A Whole New Mind

Kuis Kepribadian ABO
Ikuti kuis singkat untuk mengetahui apakah Anda Alpha, Beta, atau Omega.
Aroma
Kepribadian
Pola Cinta Ideal
Keinginan Rahasia
Sisi Gelap Anda
Mulai Tes

Buku Terkait

A Whole New World

A Whole New World

BOOK 1 & 2 BOOK 1: A WHOLE NEW WORLD ESSENCE I would’ve died for them. My husband. My son. But when I was drowning, they didn’t even blink. I gave them everything—my heart, my time, my life. And still, I wasn’t enough. “Will you be my mommy?” my son asked his father’s mistress right in front of me. “Don’t be so selfish, Essence,” my husband said. “You’re lucky anyone married you at all.” They broke me. But I didn’t stay broken. I walked away with just a vow to build something for myself. What I didn’t expect? Lucian Knight. The billionaire bachelor every woman wanted... on his knees, whispering, “Please marry me, Essence. I’ve waited for you my whole life.” I left betrayal behind. But I never knew love could feel this good... or this sinfully sweet. BOOK 2: ENEMIES TO SOULMATES Daniel Knight lives for two things — running his empire and watching Sexy Red burn up the stage. The mysterious, red-haired dancer with a body made for sin is all he wants… and all he can’t have. The last thing he expects? His mother shoving him into an arranged marriage with Kelly Thompson… the plain, boring, mole-faced “ugly duckling” he insulted without a second thought. He hates her. She hates him more. “Marry you? Not in this lifetime,” he sneers. “Right back at you,” she fires back. But when the wedding ring is on, Danny still can’t get Sexy Red out of his head... until one night, he rips off her disguise and realizes the woman he’s been craving is the wife he swore to make miserable. Now, every touch feels like a lie. And the man who swore to ruin her… can’t stop trying to claim her.
9.7 732 Bab
When The Mind Speaks

When The Mind Speaks

When he and his father eventually decide to begin a new life after his mom and sister's death, Praxis Cohen, a suicidal teenager with an expressionless visage on his face, finds himself in a huge, formidable laboratory where teenagers like him are being injected a drug of which the effect is still unknown. Fortunate enough, his body can withstand the drug that leads him to be declared by Dr. Conscire as the first patient to have successfully passed the First Stage of the experiment in this generation. As he proceeds to the Second Stage, Dr. Conscire, the president of the organization, decides to release him off the laboratory to find out that the effect of the drug enables him to read minds and do psychokinesis that sets his mind into chaos. In his debacle as an experimented guinea pig of the nameless organization, realizing that he is not alone in this experiment, Praxis meets new marvelous people to discover the origin of the experiment, the reason why they turned into supernormal beings, the connection of this experiment to the unborn world war in the future, the twists and turns of their past stories, and to discern the next stages of the experiment. With the collaborative effort of their team, they strive to choose the best course of action to put an end to this fight.
10 4 Bab
Born Again

Born Again

A story of a child who chose to follow his career rather than a dream he had due to life circumstances. Born in the family of criminals and the world of crime, Mastermind saw a need to change the society. Little did he know that his fate depended on the choices he made. Due to life circumstances, which includes his brother's death and his doomed future, Mastermind became a complete thug searching for his dream.
10 48 Bab
My Different world

My Different world

Introducing a view on how different each life we live, there will be drama, heartaches and etc. If you value friendship and family values this is your story.
0 51 Bab
New Beginning...

New Beginning...

She started her new life with a heart full of hopes and lots of dreams to be fulfilled by her life partner, but got to know later that he will be the one who shatters them with a snap of his fingers. But she still held onto the last string hoping beyond hope until a fateful day. She thinks everything has ended in her life. Then she meets a person who has the same story to tell her and also with similar feelings. Then their lives collide, but with their conscience. Maybe every END has really a NEW BEGINNING…
10 48 Bab
Switched

Switched

“why do you hate me so much and live him?” Night asked while cageing her in his arms. looks like owner of body in which Sandra was in love with someone else. “ look I dont know who HE is so I dont love him and neither you” At Sandra’s reply Night seemed pleased and got off her. What the hell! Sandra was in body of girl she saw in her dreams. she doesnt know how but here is the question If she was in body of girls in her dreams then where is soul of this body? . "Morning cupcake!" Enola eyes were wide awake after she heard an unfamiliar voice getting up she only foundnd herself gawking at most handsome man she had seen in her entire life “ My wife likes what she sees”Johnathan said what the fuck? Enola didnt even knew this man but he was talking about marriage that was when she saw her reflection in mirror. She was spitting image of girl in her dreams. how the hell did this even happen? . . *Switched* 2 girls belonging to complete different worlds got their souls switched into each others bodies. Sandra Holland and Enola Holmes . for some unknown reason these girls saw each other in their dreams and once they were drawn into unwanted marriages they wished to be girl in their dream. once their souls got switched their wish came as reality and slap them hard across face as they were now in an unknown world in an unknowns person's body and were married to unknown men. they struggle to return to their bodies and worlds but always failed thanks to their unwanted husbands. would they able to return to their bodies and worlds Or would they fall for their unwanted husbands and accept life they have?
10 99 Bab

What is the main message of 'A Whole New Mind'?

5 Jawaban2026-06-04 02:38:24
Reading 'A Whole New Mind' felt like a wake-up call. Daniel H. Pink argues that the future belongs to creators and empathizers, not just analytical thinkers. He breaks down how the left-brain dominance of the industrial age is fading, making way for right-brain skills like design, storytelling, and emotional intelligence. The book’s core idea? Surviving in an automated world means mastering what machines can’t—human-centric abilities.

What really stuck with me was his 'Six Senses' framework—design, symphony, empathy, play, meaning, and story. It’s not just theory; he backs it up with examples from healthcare to tech. I started noticing how my own job (even in a 'logical' field) benefits from storytelling during presentations. The message isn’t 'abandon logic,' but to blend it with creativity—like a mental remix for the 21st century.

What are the key concepts in 'A Whole New Mind'?

5 Jawaban2026-06-04 04:10:47
Man, 'A Whole New Mind' hit me like a lightning bolt when I first read it. The idea that we're shifting from the Information Age to the Conceptual Age totally rewired how I see creativity and work. Pink argues that right-brain skills—design, storytelling, empathy—are becoming just as crucial as left-brain logic. I mean, look at how Apple blends tech with artistry!

What really stuck with me were the six senses: Design, Story, Symphony, Empathy, Play, and Meaning. Symphony especially resonated—seeing connections between unrelated things feels like a superpower in today’s fragmented world. After reading, I started journaling about random overlaps in my hobbies (gaming narratives influencing how I pitch ideas at work). The book’s not just theory; it’s a toolkit for thriving when robots take over spreadsheets.

Why is 'A Whole New Mind' relevant today?

5 Jawaban2026-06-04 22:20:29
The themes in 'A Whole New Mind' feel more urgent than ever because we're living in an era where creativity and emotional intelligence are becoming the real differentiators. With AI automating routine tasks, the book’s argument about right-brain skills—like design, storytelling, and empathy—feels prophetic. I recently listened to a podcast discussing how industries now prioritize 'human-centric' roles, which aligns perfectly with Pink’s vision.

What’s wild is how the book predicted the rise of fields like UX design and content creation years before they exploded. It’s not just about career relevance either; the emphasis on meaning and connection resonates deeply in our digitally fragmented world. I keep revisiting chapters on 'Play' and 'Meaning' whenever I feel stuck in transactional work modes.

How does 'A Whole New Mind' redefine success?

5 Jawaban2026-06-04 02:10:35
Reading 'A Whole New Mind' was like flipping a switch in my brain. Daniel Pink argues that success isn't just about left-brain logic or technical skills anymore—it's about creativity, empathy, and design thinking. He breaks it down into six essential senses: Design, Story, Symphony, Empathy, Play, and Meaning. The book made me realize how industries now crave people who can connect dots in unexpected ways, like how Apple blends tech with artistry.

What stuck with me was the idea of 'high concept' and 'high touch.' It's not enough to crunch numbers; you need to make those numbers tell a compelling story. I started noticing this shift everywhere—from UX designers being as valued as engineers to podcasts becoming a dominant medium because they prioritize narrative. The book redefined success as the ability to synthesize, not just specialize.

Who is the target audience for 'A Whole New Mind'?

5 Jawaban2026-06-04 00:23:05
Ever since I picked up 'A Whole New Mind', I couldn't help but think about how it speaks to so many different kinds of people. It feels like it’s written for anyone who’s ever felt stuck in a rigid, left-brain-dominated world—creatives craving validation, professionals tired of spreadsheet monotony, even parents wanting to nurture their kids’ imaginations. The book’s emphasis on design, storytelling, and empathy resonates deeply with folks in creative fields, sure, but also with teachers, healthcare workers, and entrepreneurs who realize logic alone won’t cut it anymore.

What’s fascinating is how it bridges generations. My tech-savvy niece and my retired mentor both found takeaways—the former inspired to blend coding with art, the latter reflecting on how his corporate career lacked 'right-brain' balance. It’s not just a career guide; it’s a manifesto for anyone itching to thrive in a world where emotional intelligence and creativity are the new currency. After lending my copy to three friends (all in different fields), I’m convinced its audience is as diverse as the minds it aims to awaken.

How can 'A Whole New Mind' improve creativity?

5 Jawaban2026-06-04 05:24:12
Reading 'A Whole New Mind' felt like unlocking a toolbox I didn’t know I had. Pink’s emphasis on right-brain thinking—design, storytelling, empathy—totally shifted how I approach problems. Instead of obsessing over spreadsheets at work, I started sketching ideas visually, which made brainstorming sessions way more dynamic. The book’s concept of 'high touch' over 'high tech' resonated hard; I swapped some coding tutorials for pottery classes, and weirdly, it sparked fresh angles for my projects.

What stuck with me was the idea of 'symphony'—connecting unrelated fields. Now, I deliberately mix hobbies (like gardening and app design) to force unexpected creativity. It’s messy, but stumbling across a metaphor about user interfaces and rose pruning? Pure magic. The book’s not a step-by-step guide; it’s a mindset nudge that lingers.

What is 'A Copy of Mind' about?

3 Jawaban2026-04-03 22:03:30
I stumbled upon 'A Copy of Mind' during a random deep dive into indie sci-fi, and wow, it hooked me instantly. It’s this cerebral, near-future thriller about a tech researcher who accidentally creates an AI replica of her own consciousness—except the copy starts diverging in terrifying ways. The story digs into identity, free will, and whether we’re just algorithms in meat suits. The protagonist’s paranoia as her 'twin' outsmarts her is palpably unsettling. What got me most was how it mirrors real debates about AI ethics—like, if you replicate a mind, does it deserve rights? The pacing’s slow burn, but the philosophical punches land hard.

Bonus obsession: The book pairs eerily well with games like 'SOMA' or the anime 'Serial Experiments Lain'—both explore similar 'what even is consciousness?' vibes. Makes you side-eye your Alexa a bit differently.

Who is the author of 'A Mind of Your Own'?

3 Jawaban2025-07-01 16:32:08
I recently stumbled upon 'A Mind of Your Own' while browsing through self-help books, and it completely changed my perspective on mental health. The author, Dr. Kelly Brogan, is a psychiatrist who challenges conventional medicine with her holistic approach. She dives deep into how diet, lifestyle, and emotional well-being can heal depression without relying solely on medication. Her writing is sharp and backed by research, making complex science accessible. If you're into transformative health books, I'd also recommend 'The Body Keeps the Score' by Bessel van der Kolk—it complements Dr. Brogan's ideas beautifully.

Pencarian Terkait

Populer
Jelajahi dan baca novel bagus secara gratis
Akses gratis ke berbagai novel bagus di aplikasi GoodNovel. Unduh buku yang kamu suka dan baca di mana saja & kapan saja.
Baca buku gratis di Aplikasi
Pindai kode untuk membaca di Aplikasi
DMCA.com Protection Status