Dread Nation

ABO人格測試
快速測測看!你的真實屬性是 Alpha、Beta 還是 Omega?
費洛蒙
屬性
理想的戀愛
潛藏慾望
隱藏黑化屬性
馬上測測看

相關作品

Fated In Darkness

Fated In Darkness

After her father’s brutal murder, Natalie Pierce is forced into a life she never asked for. Her uncle steps in as guardian and pulls strings to secure her a spot at Cainebrielle University—a school built for the elite, the powerful, and the 0.1% who rule their secretive world. Her father never wanted her there. Now, she understands why. Because Cainebrielle doesn’t just teach ancient myth—it lives it. And monsters don’t hide in the dark here. They walk the halls, cloaked in beauty and danger. Natalie never believed in legends... until she met Adrian—the devastatingly seductive man with eyes that promise ruin and lips that taste like sin. He’s more than a student. More than a man. He’s something other. And he wants her. Badly. Adrian isn’t supposed to crave her. Natalie isn’t supposed to burn for him. But the heat between them threatens to consume everything—and everyone—around them. Because their bond isn’t fate. It’s a threat. To fall for him is to challenge bloodlines, defy ancient law, and risk waking a power buried long before she was born. But some flames aren’t meant to be tamed. Some touches aren’t meant to be denied. And some loves? They were made to set the world on fire. Sink your teeth into this steamy, forbidden vampire romance where the rules were made to be broken—and desire always wins.
10 289 章節
Nightmare Land

Nightmare Land

Nightmare Land is a place unlike any other, where the rules of reality no longer apply. Portal, a character created by an author, has no memory of how he arrived in this strange realm, but he knows one thing: he was made to manage the author's books and handle the chaos they created. For years, he kept the books under control, but one day, when trying to portal back to where he belonged, his portals inexplicably took him to the Nightmare Realm—and refused to let him out. Now, trapped in this twisted land with only fragments of his past, Portal must navigate its dangers, using his ability to summon friends and characters from other books to help him survive. Communication with the author is rare, but when they can speak, they guide him through the trials he must face. In Nightmare Land, he meets new allies—the other Nightmare Lords. These former subjects of the Nightmare Master, each with their own deadly abilities, are also fighting for freedom through a series of brutal Trials. Portal must join forces with them, facing challenges that will test their will and strength. As he battles alongside them, he begins to regain his memories, unlocking the truth about his past, his purpose, and the dark forces that bind him to this world. To escape, he must uncover the secrets of the realm and survive the trials—or be trapped forever.
0 24 章節
The Ominous: Dawn of the Allegiance

The Ominous: Dawn of the Allegiance

Two years pass from their battle with Chancellor Thorne, the Ominous soon find themselves given the task to protect a new hybrid from an evil group of hybrids seeking human extinction, In this second chronicle of the Ominous, Maddie and the rest of the team must confront the all powerful Lord Ethos, a hybrid who seeks to remake the world for the hybrid race by eliminating all other existing life. To aid him, he has recruited a legion of evil hybrids to over throw the world's governments known as The Alligence. Along with protecting a new hybrid from Ethos, the team must overcome their own personal and external difficulties to safe the world yet again! They are dangerous They are threatening The are The Ominous
0 17 章節
Days of the living Darkness

Days of the living Darkness

Years after the ministry of the Disciples of Christ, men began losing faith and darkness plunged back into the hearts of men. The taste for power, the glory of strength and riches became god over men. Drunken with the rhythm to restore balance to the dying world, the Drokan clan and other groups rose to power all in the name of making the world a better place. In the chaos of the world, Elroy; a handsome young man, on his way in search of answers to his life finds himself in an obscure situation in the Western plains. Having lost his memories and captured, he is rescued by his child hood friend, Mira. After which both fled to the west-southwest plains were Elroy is introduced into Mira’s group, “Seekers squad”, from then dark secrets began unraveling as well as the terror of Elroy’s past.
10 36 章節
The Dark Below

The Dark Below

The Dark Below is a steam-punk/fantasy world filled with the darkness that rests beneath a wavering tide. Generations ago, Gods from the depths below rose from the black seas and in doing so, caused a great flood that would have destroyed all of humanity if it was not for the ingenuity of survival. Living among The Dark Below has come to pass, but now four warriors must come together in hopes of forging a brighter future.
10 13 章節
Deep Down Your Black Heart

Deep Down Your Black Heart

In the shattered remains of a divided world, Rivermirror stands as a city of shadows—ruled by chaos, secrets, and ruthless ambition. Among its broken streets and hidden corners, two lives converge: Hound, a mercenary cursed by visions of fractured futures, and Argent, a deadly assassin whose silver-braided hair slices through enemies as easily as her carefully crafted lies. Bound by a soul brand, their uneasy alliance thrusts them into a heist that ignites a chain of betrayal, war, and unimaginable consequences. When a daring raid on River's military vault unearths a dark attribute symbiote and a mysterious core relay, the balance of power between two fractured nations is forever altered. As commanders plot revenge, and Rivermirror’s elites spin their webs of deceit, Hound and Argent must navigate a labyrinth of loyalty, survival, and ambition. But trust is a luxury in a city where betrayal is currency, and every choice pushes them closer to a future neither can fully control. With the line between villain and hero blurred, how far will they go to escape their fates? And what price are they willing to pay to survive in a world where hope is as fleeting as shadows? Dark, gripping, and unapologetically raw, Deep Down Your Black Heart is a dystopian fantasy that delves into the depths of ambition, morality, and the haunting weight of choices.
0 39 章節

What is the plot of Dread Nation novel?

4 答案2025-11-10 12:42:26
The world of 'Dread Nation' is this wild alternate history where the Civil War ended because zombies overran the battlefield—talk about a plot twist! The story follows Jane McKeene, a Black girl training at a combat school to become an Attendant, which basically means she’s being groomed to protect wealthy white women from the undead. But Jane’s got way bigger problems than shambling corpses. The system’s rigged, racism is rampant, and she’s got a sharp tongue and sharper knives. When she gets dragged into a conspiracy involving missing folks and a creepy town called Summerland, things get even messier.

What I love about this book is how it mashes up horror with biting social commentary. The zombies are terrifying, but the real monsters are the people in power. Jane’s voice is unforgettable—snarky, brave, and unapologetically herself. The pacing’s relentless, and the fights are brutal. It’s one of those stories where you cheer for the heroine while also wanting to scream at the injustices she faces. Definitely a must-read if you like your fantasy with teeth.

Who are the main characters in Dread Nation?

4 答案2025-11-10 22:10:49
Jane McKeene is the fiery protagonist of 'Dread Nation,' and she’s the kind of character who sticks with you long after you’ve turned the last page. Born into a world where the Civil War ended because of a zombie apocalypse, she’s trained as an Attendant—basically a bodyguard for wealthy white folks—but her sharp tongue and sharper wit make her way more than just a stereotype. Then there’s Katherine Deveraux, her frenemy with a porcelain-doll exterior and a spine of steel. Their dynamic is this messy, glorious mix of rivalry and reluctant loyalty that drives so much of the story.

And let’s not forget Jackson Keats, the charming, morally ambiguous love interest who keeps Jane on her toes. The way Justina Ireland writes these characters feels so fresh; they’re flawed, hilarious, and utterly human, even when they’re kicking undead butt. The side characters, like Red Jack and the villains like the Preacher, add layers of tension and complexity. It’s one of those rare books where even the minor roles leave an impression.

How does Dread Nation end?

4 答案2025-11-10 18:50:18
The finale of 'Dread Nation' is this intense, heart-pounding rollercoaster where Jane McKeene’s journey comes full circle. After all the battles against zombies and the even scarier human villains, Jane finally confronts the corrupt system in Baltimore. The last act is a mix of rebellion and survival—she teams up with her friends to take down the oppressive mayor and his cronies. There’s this huge, chaotic fight, and Jane’s sheer grit shines through. What really got me was the emotional payoff—her reunion with Katherine, and the bittersweet hope in their escape. It’s not a perfect happy ending, but it’s so satisfying because Jane refuses to compromise her defiance. The book leaves you thinking about resilience and how society’s monsters are sometimes worse than the undead.

One detail that stuck with me was Jane’s voice—snarky, raw, and unapologetic till the very end. Justina Ireland doesn’t shy away from the brutality of their world, but she also lets these characters carve out their own freedom. The ending isn’t neat; it’s messy and real. Jane’s last line about writing her own story? Chills. It’s a reminder that survival isn’t just about living—it’s about fighting for a future on your own terms.

Where can I read Dread Nation online for free?

4 答案2025-11-10 00:22:55
Man, I wish I could just point you to a magical website where 'Dread Nation' is free for everyone, but the reality is a bit trickier. As a huge fan of Justina Ireland's work, I totally get wanting to dive into that zombie-infested alternate history without breaking the bank. Your best bet is checking if your local library offers digital copies through apps like Libby or Hoopla—I’ve snagged so many great reads that way! Sometimes libraries even have physical copies you can request.

If you’re open to audiobooks, platforms like Audible occasionally give out free trials where you could grab it. But honestly, supporting authors by buying their books (even secondhand) ensures we get more amazing stories like this. The way Ireland blends horror with social commentary is just chef’s kiss—worth every penny if you can swing it.

Can I download Dread Nation for free?

4 答案2025-11-10 22:30:13
I totally get the excitement about 'Dread Nation'—it's such a gripping blend of historical fiction and zombies! But here's the thing: while I adore hunting for free reads myself, this one's still under copyright. You might find shady sites offering it, but honestly, supporting authors like Justina Ireland ensures we get more amazing stories. Libraries often have free ebook loans via apps like Libby, or you could check out legit sales. Tor.com sometimes gives away freebies too!

If you're into alternate history with a fierce protagonist, maybe try 'The Belles' by Dhonielle Clayton while waiting—it's got that same bold vibe. Nothing beats the thrill of holding a legal copy, though!

Is Dread Nation available as a PDF novel?

4 答案2025-11-10 06:18:43
I stumbled upon 'Dread Nation' while digging through recommendations for unique alternate history novels, and it instantly grabbed me with its blend of zombies and post-Civil War America. The idea of Black and Indigenous girls training as zombie hunters in a combat school? Genius. Now, about the PDF—I’ve seen it floating around on certain ebook platforms, but it really depends on where you look. Official retailers like Amazon or Barnes & Noble usually have it in multiple formats, including PDF, but I’d double-check the publisher’s site (HarperCollins) for legit options.

Pirate sites might pop up in searches, but I’d avoid those—supporting authors matters, especially for gems like this. If you’re tight on budget, libraries often offer digital loans through apps like Libby. Justine Ireland’s writing deserves the proper love, and the physical book’s cover art is gorgeous, so if you end up liking it, maybe snag a hard copy later!

相關搜尋

熱門搜尋
探索並免費閱讀 優質小說
GoodNovel APP 免費暢讀海量優秀小說,下載喜歡的書籍,隨時隨地閱讀。
在 APP 免費閱讀書籍
掃碼在 APP 閱讀
DMCA.com Protection Status