My Husband Chose His First Love Over Me

Kuis Kepribadian ABO
Ikuti kuis singkat untuk mengetahui apakah Anda Alpha, Beta, atau Omega.
Aroma
Kepribadian
Pola Cinta Ideal
Keinginan Rahasia
Sisi Gelap Anda
Mulai Tes

Buku Terkait

His First Love Crashed My Wedding

His First Love Crashed My Wedding

On my wedding day, my fiance's first love appeared at the wedding ceremony wearing the exact same haute couture gown as mine. I watched them stand together at the entrance, greeting the guests as if they were the bride and groom. Maintaining a calm expression, I complimented them, saying they looked like the perfect couple—beauty and brains, a match made in heaven. She burst into tears and fled the scene. He, however, didn't hesitate to humiliate me in front of everyone, accusing me of being petty and narrow-minded. When the wedding banquet was over, he left for what was supposed to be our honeymoon—with her by his side. I didn't argue or cause a scene. Instead, I quietly booked an appointment for an abortion.
6.7 7 Bab
When My Husband’s First Love Returned, I Ran Away with the Baby

When My Husband’s First Love Returned, I Ran Away with the Baby

On the day I discovered I was pregnant, my husband's first love—who also happened to be my half-sister—returned.
9.2 14 Bab
My Husband Drives Home with His First Love While I Took the Train

My Husband Drives Home with His First Love While I Took the Train

It was a national holiday and we decided to drive back to my husband's hometown to spend the holidays. One day before we left, my husband's childhood crush came crying to him that she had not managed to buy train tickets home. My husband immediately decided to let her have my seat in the car and insisted that I take the train instead. I looked at him in disbelief. There was shock in my eyes. Even my son insisted I take the train. "Mommy, Aunt Rosie is so pretty. How could you make her take the train?" I did not argue. I booked my train ticket right in front of them. However, it was to my own hometown. I no longer wanted a biased husband and a disloyal son.
0 9 Bab
I Put My Husband’s First Love on a Pedestal After Rebirth

I Put My Husband’s First Love on a Pedestal After Rebirth

At the medical summit, my husband's precious first love thought the old professor's clothes were too shabby for such a grand occasion. So she dropped his conference badge into the trash. The old man shook with fury and threatened to pull his company's partnership with us on the spot. In my last life, I slapped her across the face right there, then bowed and scraped until the professor forgave us, and that was the only thing that saved our company. My husband, meanwhile, was heartbroken that his darling had been hit, and took her home to comfort her. Later, our company rode the professor's patented miracle drug all the way to its IPO. On the day of the celebration, indecent videos made with my face swapped via AI rolled continuously across the giant screen. And in front of a hall full of sneering guests, my husband pulled his first love tight against his chest. "You love slapping people in public, don't you? Today you get to taste what it feels like to be finished." I ran out of the hotel, sick with shame, and a runaway truck flattened me into the pavement. Then he turned around, threw the wedding of the century for his golden girl, and drove my parents into the street to die alone in the cold. When I opened my eyes again, I was back in the exact second she tossed that badge into the trash. This time, I didn't fly into a rage to stop her. Instead I curled my arm sweetly through my husband's and laughed louder than anyone in the room. "Babe, Tiffany's got such a sharp eye. Security should've thrown this ragged beggar out ages ago."
0 8 Bab
Six years later, my billionaire husband's lover came back

Six years later, my billionaire husband's lover came back

"I forced my billionaire husband's first love out and then I fell into the abyss. Six years later, he said he had fallen in love with me, but I was no longer attached."
5 15 Bab
His First Love Trapped Me

His First Love Trapped Me

My husband’s first love and I were kidnapped at the same time. As a professional negotiator, my husband rushed to the scene as soon as possible to save us. When the kidnappers agreed to release one hostage, he chose to let them keep me to protect her. I knelt on the ground, desperately begging him to save me first, but his face was expressionless. “Tammy is still a virgin. If she’s raped, she won’t be able to handle it.” “You’re different. You’re already married to me. Even if something happens to you, I won’t hold it against you.” He shoved me toward the kidnappers. He probably didn’t know I was three months pregnant, and he was about to become a father.
6.7 9 Bab

Why does the husband choose his first love in 'My Husband Chose His First Love Over Me'?

2 Jawaban2025-12-19 05:30:14
There's this weird, almost magnetic pull that first loves have—like they're etched into someone's DNA. In 'My Husband Chose His First Love Over Me,' I think the husband's choice isn't just about romance; it's about nostalgia and unfinished emotional business. First loves often represent a time when everything felt possible, and revisiting that can feel like reclaiming a lost part of yourself. For him, it might not even be about the woman herself, but the idea of her—the memories of youth, innocence, and what-ifs. The story taps into that universal fear of settling and wondering if the grass was greener.

What fascinates me is how the narrative doesn’t villainize him entirely. It shows the messy, human side of these choices. Maybe he’s not a monster, just someone who got tangled in his own what-ifs. The wife’s perspective is heartbreaking, but it also makes you wonder: if roles were reversed, would we judge her as harshly? The story forces you to sit with that discomfort, which is why it sticks with me long after reading.

How to cope when my husband left me for his first love?

4 Jawaban2026-06-18 05:56:22
It's like the ground vanished beneath me when I found out. One day, we were making plans for our anniversary trip, and the next, he's packing his bags with this hollow look in his eyes. The worst part? I didn't even see it coming. But here's what helped me crawl out of that hole: I let myself grieve like it was a death—because in a way, it was. I blasted angry music, cried into ice cream at 3 AM, and scribbled incoherent journal entries. Then, I forced myself to reconnect with old friends who reminded me of who I was before him. Slowly, I remembered how to laugh at stupid memes again.

Now, months later, I'm volunteering at an animal shelter. Those furry little disasters don't care about my failed marriage—they just want belly rubs and treats. Funny how healing comes from the simplest things. Some days still suck, but I can finally see flickers of my own future instead of just his shadow.

Is 'My Husband Chose His First Love Over Me' worth reading?

3 Jawaban2025-12-19 17:22:01
I picked up 'My Husband Chose His First Love Over Me' on a whim after seeing it mentioned in a book club thread, and honestly? It hit harder than I expected. The story dives into messy, raw emotions—jealousy, betrayal, and the quiet devastation of being second choice. The protagonist’s voice feels painfully real, especially when she grapples with self-worth after her husband’s decision. The pacing’s a bit slow in the middle, but the emotional payoff is worth it. What stuck with me was how the author didn’t just vilify the husband; they showed his flaws while making you understand why he’d regress to first love nostalgia. It’s not a fluffy redemption arc, though—more like a mirror held up to relationships where love isn’t enough.

If you’re into stories that linger like a bruise, this one’s compelling. It made me think about how we romanticize ‘what ifs’ and the cost of unresolved past attachments. The writing’s straightforward but packs emotional weight—I found myself yelling at the pages during the confrontation scenes. Bonus points for the side characters, especially the protagonist’s sharp-tongued best friend who steals every scene she’s in. Just don’t expect a neat, happy ending; it’s more about messy healing than closure.

When my husband's first love returned, what should I do?

3 Jawaban2026-05-19 14:29:10
Ugh, this situation hits close to home—I went through something similar with an old flame resurfacing in my partner's life. First off, don't panic. Your husband chose you, and that history doesn't erase your present. But! Boundaries are key. Have an open conversation without accusations—maybe like, 'Hey, I noticed [Name]’s back in touch. How do you feel about that?' Gauge his reaction; if he’s dismissive or secretive, that’s a red flag.

Meanwhile, focus on what you need. Spend time with friends who hype you up, revisit hobbies that make you feel confident. If his behavior shifts (late texts, nostalgia trips), call it out gently but firmly. Love isn’t about competing with ghosts—it’s about building trust. And if he can’t prioritize that? Well, darling, you’re the prize, not a consolation trophy.

How to handle when my husband's first love returned?

3 Jawaban2026-05-19 15:08:29
Marriage is a journey, and unexpected twists like this can feel like a storm hitting out of nowhere. When my husband's first love reappeared, I chose to pause and reflect rather than react. First, I acknowledged my own feelings—jealousy, confusion, even curiosity—without judgment. Then, I gently asked my husband about his perspective. Was this just nostalgia, or something deeper? We agreed to prioritize transparency; he shared their conversations, and I shared my boundaries. It wasn’t easy, but it strengthened our trust. Over time, the situation faded because we focused on nurturing our story, not revisiting his past. Love isn’t about erasing history; it’s about choosing each other, again and again.

What helped most was redirecting energy into our relationship—planning trips, revisiting shared hobbies, even couples’ therapy. The past can’t compete with a present built intentionally. Now, when that name comes up, it feels like hearing about an old classmate—no sting, just a footnote in his life before me.

Can I read 'My Husband Chose His First Love Over Me' online free?

2 Jawaban2025-12-19 14:52:01
I totally get the struggle of wanting to dive into a juicy drama like 'My Husband Chose His First Love Over Me' without breaking the bank! From my experience hunting down web novels, there are a few ways to check if it’s available for free. Some official platforms like Webnovel or Wattpad occasionally offer free chapters or trial periods, especially for popular titles. Fan translations might pop up on aggregator sites, but quality can be hit or miss—I’ve stumbled onto some painfully rough edits that made me just buy the official version instead.

Another angle is checking if the author has posted snippets on social media or their personal blog. Sometimes they’ll share early chapters to hook readers. Libraries with digital services like Hoopla might also have licensed copies, though availability varies. Just a heads-up: if you find it on a shady site full of pop-ups, it’s probably pirated, which sucks for the creators. I ended up loving this novel so much that I caved and bought the full thing—the emotional payoff was worth every penny!

Is husband's first love a threat to relationship?

4 Jawaban2026-06-18 21:54:29
From my perspective as someone who's been married for over a decade, first loves carry this weird nostalgic weight that doesn't necessarily mean anything about current relationships. My spouse occasionally mentions their high school sweetheart in passing, usually in funny stories about teenage awkwardness rather than wistful reminiscing. What matters more is how both partners handle those memories - if it's just part of their personal history without lingering attachment, it's harmless.

That said, I've seen friendships where someone's obsession with 'the one that got away' poisoned their current relationship. The threat isn't the first love itself, but how people mythologize past connections. My neighbor ruined her marriage by constantly comparing her husband to some idealized version of her college boyfriend. It's about emotional maturity - can they appreciate that chapter while fully living in the present? Personally, I find my partner's past romantic experiences make them who I fell for today, first love included.

Are there books similar to 'My Husband Chose His First Love Over Me'?

2 Jawaban2025-12-19 05:35:59
If you're looking for books with that heart-wrenching 'second choice' dynamic, there's a whole emotional rabbit hole to dive into. 'The Light We Lost' by Jill Santopolo comes to mind—it’s a bittersweet story about two people who keep circling back to each other but never quite align, with one always feeling like the consolation prize. Kylie Scott’s 'End of Story' also plays with similar themes, though it leans more into the romance genre with a steamy, angsty twist.

For something grittier, 'The Wife Between Us' by Greer Hendricks and Sarah Pekkanen toys with the idea of being replaced, but it’s a psychological thriller, so expect twists that’ll make your jaw drop. I’d also recommend checking out Korean webnovels like 'Remarried Empress'—it’s a fantasy take on the trope, where the FL gets dumped for a 'first love' but ends up reclaiming her power in the most satisfying way. Honestly, these stories hit harder when you’ve ever felt sidelined in real life, and that’s why they linger in your mind long after the last page.

Who are the main characters in 'My Husband Chose His First Love Over Me'?

2 Jawaban2025-12-19 23:03:12
This web novel totally wrecked my emotions—I binged it in one sleepless night! The protagonist, Kang Soo-jin, is such a relatable yet heartbreaking character. She's this hardworking office worker who thought she built a perfect marriage with Lee Hyunwoo, only to discover he's still emotionally tied to his college sweetheart, Choi Yura. Yura isn't your typical villainess though; she's layered, with her own regrets and vulnerabilities that make the love triangle painfully realistic.

What gutted me was how Soo-jin's quiet resilience unravels—she starts as this composed wife, then spirals into raw vulnerability when confronting Hyunwoo's indecisiveness. The secondary characters like Soo-jin's sharp-tongued best friend Jieun and Hyunwoo's disapproving mother add so much texture to the drama. Honestly, it's the messy humanity of these characters that sticks with you—no clear-cut heroes or villains, just people drowning in their own choices.

When my husband's first love returned, will it affect our marriage?

3 Jawaban2026-05-19 14:54:06
Marriage is such a fragile yet resilient thing, isn't it? When old flames reappear, it stirs up emotions we didn't even know were buried. My friend went through something similar last year—her husband's college sweetheart slid into his DMs after a decade. At first, it was just casual catching up, but then came the late-night texts. What helped them was radical honesty: they talked through every insecure thought, even the messy ones. She admitted feeling threatened; he acknowledged the nostalgia but reaffirmed his choice was her.

The key wasn't forbidding contact—that breeds secrecy—but rebuilding intimacy through new memories. They took up salsa dancing, something neither had shared with past partners. Now that ex is just someone who likes his Instagram posts occasionally. If your foundation is solid, even earthquakes just remind you how deep the roots go.

Pencarian Terkait

Populer
Jelajahi dan baca novel bagus secara gratis
Akses gratis ke berbagai novel bagus di aplikasi GoodNovel. Unduh buku yang kamu suka dan baca di mana saja & kapan saja.
Baca buku gratis di Aplikasi
Pindai kode untuk membaca di Aplikasi
DMCA.com Protection Status