The Asylum

ABO人格測試
快速測測看!你的真實屬性是 Alpha、Beta 還是 Omega?
費洛蒙
屬性
理想的戀愛
潛藏慾望
隱藏黑化屬性
馬上測測看

相關作品

Ashwyck Academy for the Damned

Ashwyck Academy for the Damned

Isadora didn’t want to come to Ashwyck Academy. It wasn’t the haunting towers or the iron gates that unnerved her. It wasn’t the students—dark, beautiful, terrifying things cloaked in magic and menace. It was what it meant. Coming here was a last resort. A whispered admission from her parents that something was wrong with her. That despite being born of a temptress and a mind-bending killer, despite all the bloodlines and rituals and whispered prophecies—Isadora was still painfully, tragically human. She was quiet, clever, and careful. Not powerful. Not wicked. Not like the others. Her parents called it “late blooming.” The High Table called it “defective.” But no one said it out loud. Instead, they tucked her into Ashwyck like a final gamble and hoped the academy could awaken whatever dark inheritance slumbered beneath her skin. She hadn’t wanted to come. She still doesn’t belong. But Ashwyck has its own secrets. And Isadora is about to discover that the parts of her she’s most afraid of are the ones they’ve been waiting for.
10 94 章節
Eternal Asylum: A Psychological Horror Romance

Eternal Asylum: A Psychological Horror Romance

In the haunting halls of an abandoned asylum, love and madness entwine in a deadly dance. Elias, a handsome investigator with a thirst for uncovering the truth, stumbles upon the dark legacy of Nina—a beautiful yet manipulative spirit trapped in a cycle of seduction and torment. Once a victim of betrayal, Nina now preys on the souls of men, drawing them into her web of desire and despair. As Elias delves deeper into the asylum’s chilling past, he becomes entangled in Nina’s seductive grasp, forced to confront the terrifying truth of her existence. The line between pleasure and pain blurs as he grapples with the haunting allure of her beauty and the sinister pull of her vengeance. With each encounter, Elias risks losing his mind—and his very soul—to the twisted love that binds them. In a battle between desire and survival, Elias must uncover the secrets of Nina’s past before he becomes just another victim in her endless cycle of horror and lust. Can he escape her clutches, or will he succumb to the darkness that awaits him?
0 71 章節
Escape From The Psychiatric Hospital

Escape From The Psychiatric Hospital

I went to the hospital for a minor surgery, but when I woke up, I found myself locked inside a psychiatric hospital. Just as I was about to look for a doctor or nurse to explain the situation, the intercom suddenly buzzed. “There are currently 40 patients in this facility. The administration has discovered that impostors have infiltrated the group and are using up shared resources. “Starting today, there will be one public vote each day. Everyone will work together to vote out the impostor. Anyone voted out will be executed on the spot. “The voting period will last five days. If all impostors are eliminated within five days, the patients win and are allowed to survive. “If the game ends and any impostors remain undetected, all patients will be wiped out and the surviving impostors will be safely released from the facility.”
0 10 章節
The Mansion

The Mansion

A young lady awakens to find herself in a luxurious mansion, but is at the mercy of its insane master. Can she discover the truth of what happened and escape? Or will she be another body count?
10 11 章節
842 Days in the Asylum: My Family’s Gift

842 Days in the Asylum: My Family’s Gift

I had always known my family hated me. Or maybe more accurately—they hated me for taking their real daughter’s place for so long. When they finally found Lily, their real daughter and sister, Matteo, the brother I grew up with, told me to disappear. Father, Don Kane, never looked at me twice again, no matter how hard I tried. Mother treated me like I was invisible. But they never let me leave. They made me stay and suffer. One day, Lily did something horrible, and they threw all the blame onto me. I was locked away in an asylum. When I was finally released two years later, the Kane came looking for me again, smiling as they called me their real daughter after all. A little too late for that, don’t they think?
10 10 章節
The Strange House

The Strange House

The hearse with the strange door came to a halt in front of the entrance. The sound of balls bouncing on the floor could be heard. There were children who cried in the middle of the night. Several footsteps, almost as if running around the corridor. Turning on and off the lights. Every time the wind blows, there are low whispers. At night, several hands roam around the body. "Who are they?" "Shh, they're our friends."
0 15 章節

What is The Asylum book about?

3 答案2025-11-27 18:57:19
The Asylum' by Madeline Roux is one of those books that hooked me from the first chapter. It's a creepy, atmospheric YA horror novel that blends psychological thrills with a boarding school setting that feels straight out of a nightmare. The protagonist, Dan Crawford, arrives at New Hampshire College Prep expecting a typical summer program, but the dorm—a repurposed asylum—immediately sets the tone for something far darker. The eerie photographs, unexplained noises, and cryptic messages had me flipping pages faster than I expected. The book plays with themes of identity and memory, making you question what’s real.

What I love most is how Roux weaves historical asylum practices into the plot, adding a layer of unsettling realism. The found photos scattered throughout the book amplify the unease—it’s like stumbling across someone else’s forgotten nightmares. The friendships and tensions between Dan and his peers feel genuine, which makes the horror elements hit harder. By the end, I was left wondering how much of the asylum’s past was haunting the characters—or if they were haunting themselves. It’s the kind of book that lingers in your mind, especially if you read it alone at night.

Who is the author of The Asylum book?

3 答案2025-11-27 21:24:42
The author of 'The Asylum' is Madeleine Roux. I stumbled upon this book while browsing horror novels, and the creepy asylum setting immediately hooked me. Roux has this knack for blending historical settings with supernatural elements, making her stories feel both eerie and oddly plausible. 'The Asylum' is part of a series, and what I love is how she builds tension—little details like old photographs and journal entries make the horror feel personal. If you're into psychological thrillers with a gothic vibe, her work is worth checking out. I ended up binge-reading the whole series because the atmosphere was just that immersive.

Funny enough, I later discovered Roux also writes YA fiction under a different pen name, which shows her range. 'The Asylum' isn’t just about jump scares; it digs into themes of identity and memory, which stuck with me long after finishing it. If you enjoy authors like Darcy Coates or Michelle Paver, Roux’s style might be right up your alley. Her ability to make abandoned buildings feel like characters themselves is something I genuinely admire.

Is The Asylum based on a true story?

3 答案2025-11-27 15:19:55
The first thing that comes to mind when someone mentions 'The Asylum' is their reputation for producing those infamous 'mockbusters'—low-budget films that piggyback on major studio releases. But the question here is whether their movies are based on true stories. Honestly, most of their work is pure fiction, often wildly exaggerated or entirely fabricated to capitalize on trending topics. Take 'Sharknado' for example—no one actually believes tornadoes full of sharks are real, right? But they do occasionally dip into 'based on true events' territory, like with 'Megafault' or '2016: Obama’s America,' though even those stretch the truth to breaking point.

That said, The Asylum’s charm lies in their unabashed embrace of campy, over-the-top storytelling. They’re not aiming for gritty realism; they want sharks on land, dinosaurs in cities, and absurd disasters. If you’re looking for factual accuracy, you’re better off elsewhere. But if you crave a guilty pleasure with zero pretenses, their films deliver in spades. I’ve lost count of how many times I’ve laughed my way through their ridiculous plots with friends.

What happens at the end of Asylum?

3 答案2026-03-12 12:19:48
The ending of 'Asylum' is a real gut-punch, honestly. After all the psychological twists and turns, the protagonist finally uncovers the truth about the asylum's dark experiments—but it's not a clean victory. The last scenes blur reality and delusion so masterfully that you're left questioning everything. Was the supernatural element real, or just a manifestation of trauma? The ambiguity lingers, making it one of those endings that sticks with you for days. I love how it refuses to spoon-feed answers, forcing you to wrestle with interpretations. It's the kind of ending that sparks endless debates in fan forums, and I’ve lost count of how many late-night chats I’ve had dissecting it.

The final shot, with that eerie silence and the protagonist’s hollow stare, feels like a metaphor for the cyclical nature of madness. It doesn’t tie up neatly, and that’s the point. The story leaves you unsettled, mirroring the character’s fractured psyche. If you’re into endings that challenge you rather than comfort you, this one’s a masterpiece.

Who are the main characters in Asylum?

3 答案2026-03-12 04:32:13
The novel 'Asylum' by Madeleine Roux introduces a gripping cast of characters, but the core trio really steals the show. Dan Crawford, the protagonist, is a relatable yet complex guy—a photography enthusiast with a knack for stumbling into trouble. His curiosity about Brookline’s dark history pulls him deeper than he expects. Then there’s Abby, the artistic and fiercely loyal friend who balances Dan’s impulsiveness with her grounded perspective. Jordan’s the tech whiz of the group, bringing humor and skepticism to offset the eerie vibes. Their dynamic feels so authentic, like friends you’d actually hang out with, which makes the horror elements hit harder.

Beyond the main three, the secondary characters add layers to the story. Professor Reyes serves as a cryptic guide, dropping hints about Brookline’s past, while the ghostly presence of the Warden lingers as a chilling antagonist. The way Roux weaves their histories into the asylum’s secrets creates this deliciously creepy atmosphere. What I love is how none of them feel like cardboard cutouts—even minor characters have quirks that stick with you. Dan’s internal struggles, especially his visions and doubts, make his journey deeply personal. It’s rare to find horror where the characters drive the scares as much as the plot does.

Is The Asylum novel available to read online free?

3 答案2025-11-27 20:29:43
I actually stumbled upon 'The Asylum' a while back when I was deep-diving into psychological thrillers. From what I recall, it's one of those novels that hooks you with its eerie atmosphere and unreliable narrators. Checking for free versions online can be tricky—legally, at least. Some sites offer previews or excerpts, but the full book usually requires purchase or a library subscription. I'd recommend checking platforms like Project Gutenberg or Open Library, which sometimes host older titles for free, though newer releases like this might not be available.

That said, if you're into similar vibes, 'Shutter Island' or 'The Silent Patient' might scratch that itch while you hunt for a legit copy. Nothing beats supporting the author directly, though—I saved up to buy my paperback, and it was worth every penny for the margin notes alone.

Where can I download The Asylum PDF for free?

3 答案2025-11-27 20:00:00
I totally get wanting to find 'The Asylum' for free—budgets can be tight, and books are expensive! But here’s the thing: downloading copyrighted material without paying for it isn’t just illegal; it also hurts the authors and creators who pour their hearts into these works. Sites offering free PDFs of recent books are usually sketchy, packed with malware, or just plain scams.

Instead, I’d recommend checking out your local library—many have digital lending systems like Libby or OverDrive where you can borrow ebooks legally. If you’re into indie horror, you might also find similar vibes in public domain classics or creative commons titles on platforms like Project Gutenberg. Supporting authors ensures we keep getting amazing stories!

Is Asylum worth reading?

3 答案2026-03-12 18:03:30
I picked up 'Asylum' on a whim after seeing it recommended in a forum for psychological thrillers, and it completely sucked me in. The way the author weaves together the eerie setting of an abandoned asylum with the protagonist's unraveling sanity is masterful. It's not just about the jumpscares or the creepy atmosphere—though those are done well—but the deeper exploration of memory and identity. I found myself questioning what was real alongside the main character, which made the twists hit even harder.

That said, if you're not into slow-burn tension or unreliable narrators, it might feel frustrating. Some friends I recommended it to wanted faster pacing, but for me, the deliberate unraveling of the plot was part of the charm. The ending especially lingers; I still catch myself thinking about it months later, wondering if I interpreted certain clues correctly.

Are there books similar to Asylum?

4 答案2026-03-12 02:04:40
If you're into the eerie, psychological twists of 'Asylum', you might love 'House of Leaves' by Mark Z. Danielewski. It's a labyrinth of a book—literally! The narrative structure is wild, with footnotes leading you deeper into madness, much like the spiraling corridors of 'Asylum'. The way it plays with typography and unreliable narrators gives me the same chills.

Another gem is 'The Silent Patient' by Alex Michaelides. It's a psychological thriller with a twist that hits you like a freight train. The asylum setting and the unraveling mystery reminded me so much of the vibe in 'Asylum'. Plus, the protagonist's background in psychology adds layers to the story, making it a gripping read from start to finish.

What is The Asylum Confessions book about?

4 答案2025-11-11 09:41:37
Oh, 'The Asylum Confessions' totally gave me chills! It's this gripping horror novel that dives into the twisted minds of patients in a psychiatric hospital, where each confession reveals darker secrets than the last. The way the author weaves together these eerie tales makes you question what's real and what's just a product of their insanity. I couldn't put it down because every chapter felt like peeling back another layer of a nightmare.

What really stuck with me was how the book plays with unreliable narrators—some patients seem lucid, but their stories are so unsettling, you start doubting everything. It's like 'American Horror Story' meets 'Shutter Island,' but with its own unique flavor. If you love psychological horror that lingers in your mind long after reading, this one's a must.

相關搜尋

熱門搜尋
探索並免費閱讀 優質小說
GoodNovel APP 免費暢讀海量優秀小說,下載喜歡的書籍,隨時隨地閱讀。
在 APP 免費閱讀書籍
掃碼在 APP 閱讀
DMCA.com Protection Status