Abraham Lincoln, Pro Wrestler

ABO Personality Quiz
Take a quick quiz to find out whether you‘re Alpha, Beta, or Omega.
Scent
Personality
Ideal Love Pattern
Secret Desire
Your Dark Side
Start Test

Related Books

Mr. President Has A Baby Bump

Mr. President Has A Baby Bump

You’re pregnant, President Jay. Jay looked at the doctor, blinked once, then laughed. “You must be joking, right?” But the doctor wasn’t joking. And neither was the second opinion. Or the third. Because somehow, impossibly, Jayden J. Hale America’s most powerful bachelor and the next in line to the Hale empire was carrying a baby. And not just any baby. The baby of a stranger he can’t forget… A man whose name he doesn’t even know… And the man who shows up at his surprise engagement party as his future brother-in-law.
10 450 Chapters
A Night With Mr President

A Night With Mr President

Adeline Monteiro, An humble, Smart, Beautiful yet extremely broke lady. Living in a worn-out crabby-looking one-bedroom apartment in Manhattan and on the verge of being kicked out, Fed up and tired of her life, She goes to a club and drink her sorrow away. She ends up having too much to drink as she spends the night with The one and only Alexander McGuire. Imagine her surprise when she finds out that her one-night stand is her boss? The President of the Ashford group of companies Is she fucked? No, she’s doomed! Alexander wants Adeline by all means and he won’t be giving up so easily.
9 102 Chapters
Last Man Standing

Last Man Standing

The King of the West, Lord of the Shadow Sect, and God of War—Howard Lincoln! Five years ago, Howard's adoptive father and his entire family were killed. Narrowly escaping from death, Harold was saved by Tania Jenkins. After that, he was taken away by a mysterious man and entered the military camp by chance. Five years later, a text message brought the God of War from the blood-soaked battlefield to the mundane world, and only then did Howard realize he had a daughter. Since then, the skillful warrior turned into a doting father, protecting his family, fighting other influential families, battling fiercely, and paying back both the good and the harm.
8.9 679 Chapters
I Chose the Rugged Colonel

I Chose the Rugged Colonel

Holding the recommendation letter that would secure a return to the city, my fiance, Wesley Dalton, came to find me. Right behind him stood the fake heiress, Madelyn Hart, quietly wiping away her tears. Without hesitation, he ordered me to give up Willowville's only spot at Ashford Textiles. Madelyn was too fragile, he said. There was no way she could endure being sent to work in the countryside. Every elder in Willowville urged me to be sensible. Certain I'd do anything to save this engagement, they waited for me to break down in tears and give in. Instead, I smiled and tore our marriage contract to pieces right in front of both families. "She can have the position. And I won't be marrying you either." Everyone laughed, convinced I'd gone mad. They bet I wouldn't last three days before begging Wesley to take me back. Defying them all, I went to register my marriage with Logan Cross, a rugged retired veteran whom everyone else looked down upon. Three months later, Wesley kicked open my front door, his eyes red. He dropped to his knees and choked out that he regretted everything. But when he looked up and saw Logan kneeling on one knee, washing my feet, he instantly snapped to attention. "Sir!"
8 9 Chapters
The President and his Military Bodyguard

The President and his Military Bodyguard

He’s the most powerful man in Ameria. His new bodyguard was hired to protect him… But he’s secretly there to destroy him. President Damien Voss is cold, ruthless, and untouchably desirable. When an assassination attempt shakes his administration, he's forced to hire Killian Reeve—a dangerously hot ex-special ops soldier with secrets darker than his eyes. Their chemistry is electric. Their tension? A weapon waiting to go off. One touch could ruin everything. But neither man can stay away. **In the shadows of a burning city, lust and lies ignite.** And when hearts get involved... betrayal cuts deepest.
10 24 Chapters
The President's Daughter

The President's Daughter

Everything is perfect in her life. Being the President's daughter, Amara Ildefonso is in the center of the spotlight. The social butterfly and the nation's daughter. Because of this, she chose to be a rebel and live a wild girl life causing the media to feast on her scandals. One day, her father reached his limit and hired her a personal bodyguard. He's rugged, stern, and mature but more than that he's hot. A retired navy soldier. It's all going well until one night, she just finds herself in the dark alley. Kissing her bodyguard and being entangled in a dangerous desire.
10 89 Chapters

Is Abraham Lincoln, Pro Wrestler worth reading?

2 Answers2026-02-23 02:00:56
Abraham Lincoln, Pro Wrestler? Just the title alone had me laughing before I even cracked the spine. It's this wild mashup of alt-history and over-the-top wrestling antics, and honestly, it delivers exactly what it promises: a ridiculous, action-packed ride. The premise is absurd—Lincoln surviving assassination to become a wrestling champion—but the execution is so earnest that you can't help but get swept up in the chaos. The art style leans into the exaggerated, muscle-bound glory of classic wrestling comics, and the dialogue is packed with cheesy one-liners that'd make even The Rock nod in approval.

What surprised me, though, was how much heart it had beneath the spectacle. There's a thread about legacy and reinvention that gives Lincoln's character unexpected depth. It doesn’t take itself seriously, but it’s not just a gag—it’s a love letter to wrestling’s theatricality and Lincoln’s mythic status. If you’re into stuff like 'Atomic Robo' or 'BPRD' where history gets a fantastical twist, or if you just want something unabashedly fun, this is a knockout. I finished it in one sitting, grinning the whole time.

Why does Abraham Lincoln become a pro wrestler in the book?

2 Answers2026-02-23 08:54:51
The absurdity of Abraham Lincoln becoming a pro wrestler in 'Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter' is one of those glorious twists that makes alternate history so fun. Seth Grahame-Smith’s novel leans into the surreal, blending historical figures with outrageous scenarios to create something that feels both ridiculous and weirdly compelling. Lincoln’s wrestling stint isn’t just random—it ties into the book’s theme of reframing his legacy as a larger-than-life action hero. The wrestling angle amps up his physical prowess, setting the stage for his eventual vampire-slaying career. It’s a clever way to subvert expectations while nodding to folklore’s habit of exaggerating real figures into mythic warriors.

What I love about this choice is how it refuses to take itself too seriously. The book could’ve just stuck to Lincoln the politician, but throwing him into the wrestling ring adds this layer of spectacle that makes the story pop. It’s like the author thought, 'Why shouldn’t Honest Abe have a secret wrestling phase?' That playful irreverence is what makes the book memorable—it’s history, but with the volume cranked to 11. Plus, it subtly parallels how real-world legends often get inflated over time, turning presidents into folk heroes with exaggerated feats. The wrestling bit might seem random at first, but it fits perfectly once you sink into the book’s over-the-top vibe.

Who are the main characters in Abraham Lincoln, Pro Wrestler?

2 Answers2026-02-23 17:26:02
Abraham Lincoln, Pro Wrestler' is this wild mashup of history and absurdity that totally won me over! The book’s protagonist is, unsurprisingly, a time-traveling Abraham Lincoln—but not the stoic, top-hatted version from textbooks. This Abe is ripped, charismatic, and ready to body slam his way through modern-day wrestling circuits. The real heart of the story, though, is the kid who accidentally summons him: Sam, this scrappy middle schooler who’s struggling with a school project on historical figures. Their dynamic is hilarious—Sam’s frantic attempts to keep Abe from causing chaos while also low-key being starstruck by him make for some golden moments.

Then there’s Abigail, Sam’s sharp-tongued best friend who’s way too smart for her own good. She’s the skeptic of the group, rolling her eyes at Abe’s antics but eventually getting swept up in the madness. The villainous wrestler 'The Mauler' is pure cartoonish glory—a hulking brute who becomes Abe’s rival in the ring. What I love is how the book balances slapstick wrestling scenes with quieter moments, like Abe bonding with Sam over their shared love of standing up for what’s right. It’s a goofy premise, but the characters feel surprisingly real, like friends you’d root for even when they’re elbow-dropping their way through history.

What happens at the ending of Abraham Lincoln, Pro Wrestler?

1 Answers2026-02-23 08:14:45
Abraham Lincoln, Pro Wrestler' is such a wild and fun ride, blending history with over-the-top wrestling action in a way that only Steve Sheinkin could pull off. The book’s ending is as chaotic and satisfying as you’d expect from a story where Abe Lincoln time travels to become a wrestling superstar. After spending most of the book grappling with modern-day wrestlers and trying to get back to his own time, Lincoln finally gets his chance to return to the past—but not before one last epic match. The climax revolves around him facing off against his ultimate rival, a villainous wrestler who’s been causing trouble throughout the story. Lincoln’s signature move, the 'Log Chop,' gets a triumphant final showcase, and he wins the match in front of a roaring crowd.

What I love about the ending is how it ties everything together thematically. Lincoln’s journey isn’t just about wrestling; it’s about courage, integrity, and standing up for what’s right. Before he heads back to the 19th century, he leaves a lasting impact on the modern wrestling world, inspiring others to fight fair and stay true to themselves. The book closes with a cheeky nod to history, hinting that maybe—just maybe—some of Lincoln’s wrestling skills influenced his real-life leadership. It’s a hilarious and heartwarming conclusion that stays true to the book’s tone, mixing absurdity with genuine heart. If you’re into quirky alternate history or just love a good underdog story, this one’s a blast from start to finish.

Can I read Abraham Lincoln, Pro Wrestler online for free?

1 Answers2026-02-23 16:03:36
Abraham Lincoln, Pro Wrestler' is such a wild and fun premise—I mean, who wouldn't want to see Honest Abe suplexing his way through history? If you're hoping to read it online for free, your best bet is to check if your local library offers digital copies through services like Hoopla or OverDrive. Libraries often have partnerships with these platforms, and you can borrow the ebook legally without spending a dime. I’ve discovered so many gems this way, and it’s a great way to support authors indirectly while keeping your wallet happy.

Alternatively, you might stumble across a free preview or sample on sites like Amazon or Google Books. Sometimes publishers release the first few chapters to hook readers, which is perfect if you just want a taste of the absurdity before committing. Just be cautious of shady sites claiming to offer full pirated copies—not only is it unfair to the creators, but those places are often riddled with malware. Trust me, I’ve learned the hard way after a sketchy download turned my laptop into a digital zombie. Stick to legit sources, and you’ll enjoy the book guilt-free while keeping your devices safe.

What books are similar to Abraham Lincoln, Pro Wrestler?

2 Answers2026-02-23 14:57:01
If you loved the absurdly fun mashup of history and wrestling in 'Abraham Lincoln, Pro Wrestler,' you're probably craving more books that blend wild humor with unexpected twists on real figures. One title that immediately comes to mind is 'Benjamin Franklin: Huge Pain' by Stephen Krensky—same series, same energy! It takes another Founding Father and throws him into a hilariously chaotic modern scenario. Then there's 'Teddy Roosevelt: Bears, Bulls, and Boxing Gloves,' which keeps the spirit alive with over-the-top action and historical hijinks.

For something outside this series but equally bonkers, 'Nathan Hale's Hazardous Tales' plays fast and loose with history in a graphic novel format, mixing education with slapstick. Or try 'The Incorrigible Children of Ashton Place,' where Victorian-era kids raised by wolves collide with quirky mysteries. What ties these together is that same sense of irreverent joy—taking something stuffy and flipping it on its head. Honestly, once you start down this rabbit hole, you’ll be grinning for weeks.

What is the plot of Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter?

3 Answers2025-12-16 18:04:07
The first time I picked up 'Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter,' I expected a goofy mashup, but wow, was I wrong! It’s this wild alternate history where Abe isn’t just the 16th president—he’s a secret slayer of vampires. The book starts with his childhood trauma: his mother’s death, which he later learns was caused by a vampire. Fueled by revenge, he trains under a mysterious mentor named Henry Sturges and dedicates his life to hunting the undead. But here’s the twist—it’s not just personal. The vampires are deeply tied to the Confederacy, and Abe’s crusade becomes this epic backdrop to the Civil War. The way the author weaves real history with supernatural elements is downright addictive.

What hooked me was the moral complexity. Lincoln isn’t just swinging an axe; he’s grappling with how far he’ll go for justice. The book dives into his political struggles too, like how slavery fuels the vampire aristocracy. It’s got action, drama, and even some emotional depth—way more than I bargained for. By the end, I was totally invested in this version of Lincoln, who’s part folk hero, part tortured soul. Definitely not your average history lesson!

Is Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter novel based on true events?

4 Answers2025-12-16 07:00:52
The idea that 'Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter' could be based on true events is both hilarious and intriguing! Seth Grahame-Smith's novel is a wild mashup of history and supernatural fiction, but no, it’s not rooted in reality. The book takes Lincoln’s well-documented life and twists it into this secret vampire-hunting saga, complete with exaggerated battles and conspiracy theories. It’s like someone took a history textbook and spliced it with 'Buffy the Vampire Slayer.'

That said, what makes it so fun is how it plays with real historical gaps. Lincoln did lose his mother young, and the novel spins that tragedy into a vampiric revenge plot. The blend of factual tidbits with outright fantasy creates this weirdly convincing alternate history. If you’re into over-the-top action or love seeing historical figures reimagined, it’s a blast—just don’t cite it in your thesis.

Is Abraham Lincoln Vampire Hunter based on a true story?

4 Answers2026-04-14 03:48:10
Ever stumbled upon a book or movie that blurs the line between history and fantasy so smoothly you almost buy into it? That's how I felt with 'Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter.' The premise is wild—honest Abe secretly slaying vampires between presidential duties. It's based on Seth Grahame-Smith's mashup novel, which takes real historical events and injects supernatural drama. The man did exist, obviously, but the vampire hunting? Pure fiction, though the way it weaves actual Lincoln lore (like his mother's death) into the plot is genius. I love how it plays with 'what if' scenarios, making you wonder how history might've been different if vampires were real threats.

What makes it fun is the tone—it doesn't take itself too seriously, yet respects Lincoln's legacy enough to feel oddly plausible. The movie adaptation amps up the action with over-the-top axe fights and vampire politics. It's like 'History Channel meets Buffy.' If you're into alternate history or just enjoy a good genre mashup, this one's a riot. Just don't cite it in your next history paper!

Who wrote Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter?

3 Answers2025-12-16 17:37:33
I stumbled upon 'Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter' years ago purely by chance—it was one of those titles that just grabs you with its absurd brilliance. The author, Seth Grahame-Smith, has this knack for blending historical figures with the supernatural in a way that feels oddly plausible. His writing style is vivid and fast-paced, making the book a page-turner despite its wild premise. I remember devouring it in a weekend, totally hooked by the idea of Lincoln secretly battling bloodsuckers while shaping America.

Grahame-Smith also wrote 'Pride and Prejudice and Zombies,' which cemented his reputation as the king of mash-up fiction. What I love about his work is how he balances respect for the original material with sheer, unapologetic fun. 'Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter' isn’t just a gimmick—it’s packed with enough historical detail and emotional weight to make you care about axe-wielding Lincoln. The 2012 movie adaptation, though visually stylish, didn’t quite capture the book’s clever depth, but it’s still a blast for fans of the genre.

Related Searches

Popular Searches
Explore and read good novels for free
Free access to a vast number of good novels on GoodNovel app. Download the books you like and read anywhere & anytime.
Read books for free on the app
SCAN CODE TO READ ON APP
DMCA.com Protection Status