Invisible Man

ABO Personality Quiz
Take a quick quiz to find out whether you‘re Alpha, Beta, or Omega.
Scent
Personality
Ideal Love Pattern
Secret Desire
Your Dark Side
Start Test

Related Books

The Invisible Girl

The Invisible Girl

Amy Wilkes feels invisible at school, since she is quiet and shy, reason why people either ignore her or mock her, except her childhood friend, Dana. The other person besides her best friend that is nice to her is Jonah Parker, the popular and attractive soccer team captain whom several girls have a crush on, Amy included. Her life drastically changes when her school makes a school trip to a biology lab that suffers an accident. At first nothing seems to have changed but after that incident she discovers she has the ability to be invisible at her own will. She feels even more akward after discovering this new ability, as she is scared to tell her brother Sean, who is also her guardian, and her best friend about this discovery and how they will react. She tries to be normal trying to control this new ability, wishing to be unnoticed, and "invisible", as she has always been as she fears to be treated like a freak if her secret is discovered. However, she will discover her life will no longer be normal, now adjusting to a new ability she never asked for but seems to be part of her now.
10 11 Chapters
Inevitable Blind Man

Inevitable Blind Man

Aze Harp Montgomery and his friends have infiltrated the school's library and learned about the secret of the Inevitable Blind Man, the thing that they wanted to make sure when they went there. After that incident, he always dreamed of this man, whom he unconsciously know named Priam, and he feel that he was connected to him, making him fear that his mother will be associated as well. Feeling a strange sensation that it has to do with him living without a father, and his mother retiring to be a staff in his school, he tried searching for the book in the library again, this time, they were caught. Their team battle the staffs that hinder their way, wanting to know the details that lurked in this situation. All he was holding on to was his dreams; thay Priam was killed by his mother inside the library when they were younger, and as Priam fell on the ground with the gunshot on his back, it reminded Aze what the Blind Man looked like when they saw his back at the library for the first and second time. Was it a chain?
0 35 Chapters
OWNED BY AN INVISIBLE HUSBAND

OWNED BY AN INVISIBLE HUSBAND

The rules of the marriage were simple: Obey. Stay inside the estate. Never look for her husband. Desperate for money, Amara Glen accepts the contract anyway, entering the isolated mansion of billionaire Adrian Kane, a man no one sees, but everyone fears. Watched through hidden cameras and controlled by the sound of Adrian’s voice alone, Amara quickly realizes the estate is less a home and more a carefully designed prison. Then she breaks the only rule that matters. Behind locked doors, Amara uncovers evidence of another woman who disappeared from the mansion… and a dangerous secret tied to the powerful Goldlain family. Someone is lying about who Adrian Kane really is. And someone else is being kept hidden inside the house. As betrayal, revenge, and deadly family secrets unravel around her, Amara must decide whether the invisible man she’s falling for is her greatest protector… or the monster keeping her trapped.
10 19 Chapters
The Crimes Of The Silent Man

The Crimes Of The Silent Man

With the rise of a new crime lord who calls himself the 'Silent Man', Goldfinch is brought to disruptions. A small town in west California, known for being home to numerous criminals. However, no villain in the history of Goldfinch has come close to being as sinister as the Silent Man. Four friends, convinced they can defeat the Silent Man and bring their town to peace, start their adventurous journey, not aware of the tests and life-threatening events the rough road holds for them.
9 35 Chapters
Faceless

Faceless

Few days to the term closure, something spread throughout the school like wildfire. The Janitor's body had been found behind the seniors' classroom. That Friday evening when a junior found the Janitor's body, Jason Joe, the only different kid in Baronville highschool, had been around the crime scene before other students arrived. Everyone has a suspect. They know the suspect is watching even though they think it's not Jason Joe. It can never be Jason Joe. Jason Joe would never kill his guardian — the janitor. What if it was somebody else? What if it was some faceless being?
0 5 Chapters
Married to the Invisible Mr. Holland

Married to the Invisible Mr. Holland

Amelia is a lady whho had a hard life since her mother passed. her stepmother is mean to her and suddenly to make matters worse her father was involved in an accident the family business mysteriously went bankrupt. Amelia has to sign a marriage contract with the most powerful family in the city to save the company and her father's life. she also has hope of finding love in the marriage but what she will realize is that her husband loves to play Mr. Invisible.
0 21 Chapters

Who is the protagonist in 'Invisible Man' and why is he invisible?

5 Answers2025-06-23 02:09:47
The protagonist in 'Invisible Man' is an unnamed Black man whose invisibility isn't literal—it's a metaphor for how society refuses to truly see him. He's marginalized, dismissed, and rendered invisible by racial prejudice and systemic oppression. His journey exposes the dehumanizing effects of racism, where people only see stereotypes, not his individuality. The novel explores his struggle for identity in a world that erases his humanity through ignorance or deliberate blindness.

His invisibility also stems from his own disillusionment. Early on, he believes in respectability politics, thinking conformity will earn visibility. But after betrayal by both white elites and Black nationalists, he realizes no performance will make society acknowledge him. The invisibility becomes a survival tactic, allowing him to observe hypocrisy unnoticed. It's a haunting commentary on alienation and the cost of being unseen in a racially divided America.

How does The Invisible Man end?

3 Answers2026-05-30 07:51:38
The ending of 'The Invisible Man' is one of those classic twists that leaves you staring at the ceiling afterward, replaying everything in your head. Griffin, the scientist who’s been terrorizing everyone with his invisibility, finally gets cornered in a barn by an angry mob. The tension is insane—you can practically hear the pitchforks clattering. But here’s the kicker: instead of surrendering, he goes full villain monologue, ranting about his genius and how no one understands him. Then, bam! He’s beaten to death by the crowd, and as he dies, his body slowly becomes visible again. It’s grotesque and poetic at the same time, like watching a nightmare dissolve into reality.

The aftermath is haunting, too. His notes are destroyed, so his secrets die with him, but you’re left wondering if invisibility was ever worth the price. The book doesn’t just end with a corpse; it ends with this eerie silence, like the world exhaling after a fever dream. I love how Wells doesn’t tie it up neatly—it’s messy, brutal, and totally unforgettable.

Where can I watch The Invisible Man online?

3 Answers2026-05-30 09:45:39
Finding 'The Invisible Man' online depends on what kind of experience you're after! If you're into subscription services, I recently caught it on Peacock—it's got a solid library of Universal classics and newer thrillers. But if you prefer rentals, Amazon Prime Video and Apple TV usually have it available for a few bucks.

One thing I love about this movie is how it reinvents the classic horror trope with modern tension. The director, Leigh Whannell, really nails the psychological dread. If you’re a fan of slow-burn horror with a sci-fi twist, it’s worth checking out some of his other works like 'Upgrade' while you’re at it. Just a heads-up, though—regional availability can be a pain, so a VPN might help if it’s geo-blocked for you.

What is the main theme of The Invisible Man novel?

4 Answers2025-12-28 11:47:28
Reading 'The Invisible Man' feels like peeling back layers of societal masks—it’s not just about literal invisibility, but the terrifying freedom and isolation that comes with being unseen. Griffin’s descent into madness mirrors how power corrupts when unchecked by accountability. The novel digs into themes of hubris, too; his scientific brilliance becomes his downfall because he never considers the emotional toll of existing outside human connection.

What stuck with me most, though, is how it critiques society’s hypocrisy. People fear Griffin once he’s invisible, but they also ignore the marginalized every day. It’s a brutal irony that still resonates today, especially in discussions about alienation in modern life. H.G. Wells packed so much into this short book—it’s a horror story, a cautionary tale, and a social commentary rolled into one.

What is the page count of Invisible Man novel?

2 Answers2025-09-29 06:41:14
The novel 'Invisible Man' by Ralph Ellison is a profound work that tends to vary quite a bit in page count depending on the edition. Generally, most copies you come across hover around 500 to 600 pages. However, if you're lucky enough to find one of those expansive annotated versions, it could easily exceed 700 pages. This length really captures the depth of Ellison's writing and the richness of the themes he explores, like identity, invisibility, and the complexity of the human experience.

Ellison's 'Invisible Man' is such a layered read that the page count reflects not just the narrative but also the emotional and intellectual journey it takes you on. The density of the prose and the multiple existential dilemmas faced by the protagonist are gripping. Each page might require deep thought, making you pause and reflect, which is part of what makes this book so celebrated. I distinctly remember getting lost in Ellison's world, feeling a mix of frustration and admiration for the protagonist's struggles and brutal realities. It’s an experience that stays with you, long after you’ve turned the last page.

Whether you're a first-time reader or revisiting this classic, the journey through these pages is immensely rewarding. If you've never read it, trust me, you’re in for a treat. Clear some time because once you start, it's almost impossible to put it down. Just thinking about it now makes me want to dive back into its incredible depths, even if it means wrestling with those heavy concepts that Ellison so brilliantly unpacks. This book truly deserves its iconic status in American literature.

How does the novel 'Invisible Man' explore themes of identity and invisibility?

4 Answers2025-04-14 20:32:47
In 'Invisible Man', the protagonist’s journey is a raw exploration of how society erases individuality. The narrator starts as a hopeful young man, believing in the American Dream, but systemic racism and exploitation strip him of his identity. His invisibility isn’t literal—it’s the result of being unseen, unheard, and dehumanized by a society that refuses to acknowledge his humanity. The novel delves into how this invisibility shapes his actions, from his time at the college to his involvement with the Brotherhood.

What struck me most was how the narrator’s invisibility becomes a metaphor for the Black experience in America. He’s constantly trying to define himself, but every institution—whether it’s the college, the factory, or the Brotherhood—forces him into a role that serves their agenda. The underground lair where he retreats symbolizes his final acceptance of invisibility, but it’s also a space where he begins to reclaim his voice. The novel doesn’t offer easy answers, but it forces readers to confront the ways society renders people invisible.

Where can I read The Invisible Man novel online for free?

4 Answers2025-12-28 17:11:00
Man, I totally get the hunt for free classics like 'The Invisible Man'—I used to scour the web for them too! Project Gutenberg is my go-to for public domain works; they’ve got a clean, ad-free version of Wells’ novel. It’s legit since the book’s copyright expired. I also stumbled upon it on LibriVox as an audiobook, which is perfect if you’re multitasking.

Just a heads-up: avoid sketchy sites with pop-up ads claiming ‘free downloads.’ They’re often malware traps. Stick to trusted archives like Open Library or even Google Books’ preview sections. Happy reading—this one’s a wild ride with all that sci-fi social commentary!

Is The Invisible Man based on a true story?

3 Answers2026-05-30 15:18:49
The Invisible Man' has always fascinated me because it taps into that universal fear of being watched without knowing who’s doing it. But no, it’s not based on a true story—at least not in the literal sense. H.G. Wells wrote the original novel in 1897, and it’s pure science fiction, exploring themes of power, isolation, and the dangers of unchecked ambition. The idea of invisibility feels so real because Wells grounded it in scientific plausibility for his time, using refractive indexes and optical theories. That blend of realism and fantasy is what makes it timeless.

Modern adaptations, like the 2020 film, take the core concept and spin it into new narratives—often with social commentary. The recent version turned the invisible man into a metaphor for gaslighting and abuse, which resonated deeply. It’s wild how a 19th-century idea can morph into something so relevant today. That’s the magic of speculative fiction: it’s never just about the fantastical element. The ‘what if’ lingers because it mirrors our real anxieties, even if the story itself is fiction.

How does 'Invisible Man' explore themes of identity and society?

12 Answers2025-06-23 22:22:17
The 'Invisible Man' dives deep into the struggle of identity within a society that refuses to see you. The protagonist’s invisibility isn’t just physical—it’s a metaphor for how systemic racism erases Black individuality. He’s constantly forced to conform to stereotypes or expectations, never truly being 'seen' for who he is. The novel critiques how society imposes identities on people, especially marginalized groups, stripping away their autonomy.

His journey from idealism to disillusionment mirrors the broader Black experience in America. The Brotherhood, which claims to fight for equality, ends up using him as a tool, reinforcing the theme of exploitation. Even his invisibility, a superpower in other contexts, becomes a curse—highlighting how societal rejection warps self-perception. The book’s brilliance lies in showing identity as both a personal battle and a societal construct, where visibility comes at the price of compromise.

How does 'Invisible Man' reflect racial issues in America?

5 Answers2025-06-23 01:12:28
'Invisible Man' dives deep into the racial struggles of America through the lens of an unnamed Black protagonist who feels unseen by society. The novel explores systemic racism, identity erasure, and the psychological toll of being marginalized. The protagonist’s journey from idealism to disillusionment mirrors the broader Black experience, where societal structures often render individuals invisible despite their talents or efforts.

The symbolism of invisibility isn’t just about literal sight but the refusal of society to acknowledge Black humanity. Scenes like the Battle Royal highlight the grotesque exploitation of Black bodies for white entertainment. The Brotherhood, a pseudo-progressive group, further exemplifies how even well-meaning movements can tokenize and discard Black voices. Ellison’s work remains a piercing critique of racial hypocrisy, showing how racism persists not just in overt acts but in the very fabric of American institutions.

Related Searches

Popular Searches
Explore and read good novels for free
Free access to a vast number of good novels on GoodNovel app. Download the books you like and read anywhere & anytime.
Read books for free on the app
SCAN CODE TO READ ON APP
DMCA.com Protection Status