The Betrayal Knows My Name, Volume 01

ABO Personality Quiz
Take a quick quiz to find out whether you‘re Alpha, Beta, or Omega.
Scent
Personality
Ideal Love Pattern
Secret Desire
Your Dark Side
Start Test

Related Books

Betrayal by love

Betrayal by love

Damien's life was ruined two decades ago by betrayal: his dearest friend Ethan and sister Serena betrayed him, leaving him impoverished and broken. Damien was consumed by vengeance and spent years rebuilding his kingdom, preparing to strike revenge. His plan is now being carried out: he sends his son Nate to seduce Ethan's daughter, Evangeline, intending to break her heart and destroy her family. But as old secrets resurface, Nate discovers harsh facts about his father's betrayals, compelling him to doubt everything. Meanwhile, a shadow from Damien and Ethan's past, James, reappears with his own desire for vengeance, threatening to destroy both families in the concept of killing two birds with one stone. Betrayal by Love is a compelling story about love, vengeance, and the deadly consequences of justice. Who will ultimately triumph in this battle?
10 65 Chapters
Threads of Betrayal

Threads of Betrayal

Could anything be more worse than a betrayal from the ones you loved and trust the most? "You better not be an ingrate or you sure will regret it for the rest of your life, that you know pretty well.. Understood?" "Yes sir!" I managed to answer back as rivers of tears were already rushing down from my eyes. I rubbed the tears off my face with the back of my palm as I walked to the exit of the office. Join Diana Roberts on a heart-wrenching odyssey through betrayal, survival, and the quest for identity. When her mother's tragic death thrusts her into a vicious family power struggle, Diana is cast into the unforgiving streets. Yet, in the shadows of despair, she encounters unlikely allies, including the compassionate Jake Stewart. As she battles demons from her past, a sinister conspiracy unfolds, revealing a tangled web of deception, crime, and a shocking family secret. Can Diana break free from the chains of her lineage, or will she succumb to the darkness that threatens to consume her newfound life? Uncover the gripping saga of one girl's resilience against a world determined to break her.
0 98 Chapters
Bound by love and betrayal

Bound by love and betrayal

Evelyn "Evie" Moretti never wanted to be part of the mafia world. The daughter of a disgraced underboss, she’s spent her life dreaming of freedom—a life far away from the violence and betrayal that destroyed her family. But when her father’s debts to the powerful Romano crime family spiral out of control, Evie is forced to pay the price: an arranged marriage to Don Alessandro "Alessio" Romano, the ruthless and enigmatic head of the Romano family. Alessio is as cold as he is handsome, a man shrouded in darkness and driven by a thirst for revenge. From the moment Evie meets him, it’s clear that their marriage is no love story. It’s a transaction, a way to settle a debt and secure power. But as Evie is thrust into Alessio’s world of luxury, danger, and deceit, she begins to realize that there’s more to their union than meets the eye. Alessio harbours a deep hatred for her family, and his cruelty toward her is both calculated and personal. As Evie struggles to survive in her new life, she uncovers shocking secrets about her family’s past—and Alessio’s true motives for marrying her. Betrayed at every turn, she must navigate a treacherous web of lies, power struggles, and forbidden desires. But the more she learns, the more she questions who she can trust—and whether she can resist the dangerous pull of the man who holds her captive in every way. Bound by Blood and Betrayal is a dark, emotional mafia romance filled with twists, tension, and a love that burns as fiercely as it destroys. Can Evie find a way to escape Alessio’s grip, or will she lose herself in the shadows of his world?
0 14 Chapters
Bound by secrets, Broken by love

Bound by secrets, Broken by love

She was ruined in a single night. Now she’s back—with a new name, a hidden past, and a score to settle. After a betrayal that destroyed her future and shattered her reputation, Astrid arrives at an elite warrior academy across the ocean—unrecognizable, untouchable. No one knows who she really is… not even the cold, unreadable combat instructor whose rejection once broke her. He calls her Mouse. Pushes her. Watches her. But his wolf knows. As sparks ignite beneath blood, secrets, and silver, enemies close in from every side. A jealous rival, a missing heir, and a dark conspiracy that’s been waiting to strike. She wanted revenge. She didn’t expect to fall for him again. And this time, loving him might cost her everything.
10 37 Chapters
Revenge of the Betrayed: The Domineering Duke Falls for Me

Revenge of the Betrayed: The Domineering Duke Falls for Me

As each finger was cruelly broken, the agony that surged through her body revealed the truth—her nanny and maids had betrayed her long ago. When her sister confessed to carrying her husband's child, Miranda realized that their prior kindness had been nothing but an act in a sinister play. When her gentle husband, a man she had once loved, directed his new lover to claim her life, she understood she had been nothing more than a stepping stone to his ascent to power... Twenty years in this mortal world, and she was merely a puppet manipulated by others. Yet, fate, in its mercy, offered her a second chance. This time, it was her turn to consign those deceivers to hell! Although she returned only to exact vengeance, how did she unwittingly capture the interest of a powerful magnate this time around? Watching the delicate yet resilient girl, the Duke turned to his subordinate and said “Remove the filth that marred her eyes. Feed it to the dogs."
10 353 Chapters
Betrayed Into The Lycon King's Arms

Betrayed Into The Lycon King's Arms

Betrayed. Framed. Discarded. Ravenna was raised as a replacement daughter—loved, or so she believed—until the real heir returned and she became expendable. One night, everything shattered. A noble’s daughter lies dead. Blood stains her foster sister’s hands… yet Ravenna is the one condemned. Her chosen mate doesn’t defend her. Her family doesn’t hesitate. Within hours, she is branded a murderer and cast into the hatred of an entire pack. But the truth is worse than the lie. She was never their family. She was their pawn. And when she learns the reason they kept her all these years, something inside her breaks beyond repair. No more tears. No more mercy. Only revenge. But just as Ravenna rises from ruin, something far more dangerous takes interest in her… Lucivar—the feared Lycan King—doesn’t want to save her. He wants to own her. And obsession has never been something he knows how to release.
0 18 Chapters

What is The Betrayal Knows My Name, Volume 01 about?

3 Answers2025-12-16 14:16:49
The first volume of 'The Betrayal Knows My Name' drops you straight into a world where past lives and supernatural bonds collide. Yuki Sakurai, the protagonist, starts having bizarre dreams about a mysterious man—dreams that feel way too real. Soon, he discovers he's part of a reincarnation cycle tied to a group called the 'Zess.' These guys are locked in an ancient feud with demons, and Yuki's past self holds the key to everything. The art’s gorgeous, with this ethereal vibe that makes the emotional scenes hit even harder. The way it blends romance, tragedy, and action is just chef’s kiss—especially the slow-burn tension between Yuki and Luka, his protector with a hidden history. It’s one of those stories where every glance feels loaded with centuries of unresolved feelings.

What really hooked me was the pacing. It doesn’t info-dump; instead, it lets the mystery unfold naturally. You get glimpses of Yuki’s past life through fragmented memories, and the way his present relationships mirror those from centuries ago is heartbreaking. Also, the side characters aren’t just wallpaper—they’ve got their own tangled connections to the main plot. If you’re into reincarnation stories with a side of gothic melancholy, this’ll wreck you in the best way. I binged the whole series after Volume 1, and uh… no regrets, just tears.

Where can I read The Betrayal Knows My Name, Volume 01 online?

3 Answers2025-12-16 13:43:26
The first volume of 'The Betrayal Knows My Name' is one of those titles that feels like it’s always just out of reach unless you know where to look. I stumbled upon it a while back while browsing through some manga aggregator sites, but honestly, the quality and legality of those can be hit or miss. If you’re looking for a legit way to read it, I’d recommend checking out platforms like Viz Media’s digital library or ComiXology. They often have older volumes available for purchase, and the translations are usually top-notch.

Another option is to see if your local library offers digital lending through services like Hoopla. I’ve found some hidden gems there, though availability can vary. If you’re into physical copies, secondhand bookstores or eBay might have it, but prices can be steep for out-of-print stuff. It’s a bit of a hunt, but totally worth it for such a gripping story.

Who are the main characters in The Betrayal Knows My Name, Volume 01?

3 Answers2025-12-16 18:27:28
Volume 1 of 'The Betrayal Knows My Name' introduces this gorgeous, emotionally charged world with Yuki Sakurai at its heart—a kind-hearted teenager who discovers he’s part of a reincarnation cycle tied to ancient battles. His adoptive brother, Tsubaki, acts as both protector and emotional anchor, though their bond gets tangled in secrets. Then there’s Luka Crosszeria, the brooding Duras with a tragic past tied to Yuki’s previous life. Their dynamic is electric, full of unspoken longing and duty. The volume also teases the antagonistic Giou clan, led by the icy yet compelling Reiga. What hooks me isn’t just the fantasy lore but how every character feels achingly real—their struggles with identity and loyalty make the drama hit like a truck.

Side characters like Zess, Luka’s fiercely loyal subordinate, add layers to the conflict. Even early on, the manga balances action with quiet moments—Yuki’s vulnerability when he cries for people he doesn’t remember, or Tsubaki’s quiet desperation to shield him. It’s rare to find a series where the emotional stakes feel as high as the supernatural ones, but this volume nails it. The art amplifies everything; those delicate expressions and dramatic paneling make the characters leap off the page.

How to download The Betrayal Knows My Name, Volume 01 PDF?

3 Answers2025-12-16 18:12:06
The internet is a treasure trove for manga lovers, but finding legitimate sources can be tricky. 'The Betrayal Knows My Name' is a fantastic series, and I totally get why you'd want to dive into Volume 01. The best way to get your hands on it is through official platforms like Amazon Kindle, ComiXology, or Viz Media's website. They often have digital copies available for purchase, and you can download them directly to your device. I've bought a few volumes this way myself, and the quality is always top-notch—no blurry scans or missing pages like you sometimes find on sketchy sites.

If you're looking for free options, check if your local library offers digital lending services like Hoopla or OverDrive. They sometimes have manga available for borrowing, though availability varies. I’ve discovered so many great series through my library’s digital collection. Just remember, supporting the creators by buying official releases helps ensure we get more amazing stories like this in the future. Plus, there’s something satisfying about knowing your collection is 100% legit.

Is The Betrayal Knows My Name, Volume 01 available as a free novel?

3 Answers2025-12-16 20:16:54
The idea of free novels always gets me excited, especially when it's something as intriguing as 'The Betrayal Knows My Name.' From what I've gathered, the first volume isn't typically available as a free legal release. Most official publishers and platforms like Yen Press or digital stores require a purchase, and fan translations can be hit or miss in terms of quality and legality. I remember hunting for it a while back and stumbling upon some sketchy sites, but nothing reliable. If you're tight on cash, maybe check out library apps like Hoopla—sometimes they have digital copies you can borrow!

That said, the series is totally worth the investment if you're into dark fantasy with emotional twists. The art is gorgeous, and the story hooks you fast. If you're patient, you might catch a sale on BookWalker or Amazon, but freebies? Sadly, no dice. Still, keep an eye out—publishers occasionally do promotions!

Does The Betrayal Knows My Name, Volume 01 have an anime adaptation?

3 Answers2025-12-16 02:57:17
Oh, this takes me back! 'The Betrayal Knows My Name' is one of those manga series that really stuck with me because of its mix of supernatural drama and emotional depth. The first volume sets up this intricate world where reincarnation and past lives collide, and the art is just gorgeous. Now, about the anime—yes, it does have one! It aired back in 2010 under the title 'Uraboku,' which is the abbreviated Japanese name. The adaptation covers the first few arcs, and while it does a decent job capturing the moody atmosphere, some fans (myself included) felt it rushed through certain character developments. The soundtrack, though, is hauntingly beautiful and absolutely worth a listen.

If you're coming from the manga, you might notice some differences in pacing, but the core themes of loyalty and identity are still there. The anime ends on a bit of an open note, so if you get hooked, you'll probably want to dive deeper into the manga afterward. Personally, I love comparing the two—seeing how the voice actors brought the characters to life added another layer to the story for me.

What is the reading order for The Betrayal Knows My Name series?

3 Answers2026-06-22 13:38:07
Trying to sort out 'The Betrayal Knows My Name'? It's a bit of a puzzle because the main series ended, but there are related light novels and manga chapters that weren't fully adapted. For the core story, you absolutely need to read the main manga series first, from Volume 1 through to the end—that's your spine. The continuity gets messy after that.

Where people often go wrong is jumping into the light novels, like 'A Light in the Dying Night' or 'Reincarnation—Blind Pain', thinking they're direct sequels. They're more like parallel stories or deep dives into specific characters' pasts. I'd treat them as enriching supplements to read after you're done with the main plot, not as a continuation. There's also some drama CD content, but that's seriously hard to track down unless you're deep in the fandom.

Honestly, the main series conclusion felt pretty definitive to me, so the extra stuff just adds color rather than new plot. I'd say stick with the manga order unless you're super curious about, say, Kō's backstory.

Does The Betrayal Knows My Name manga have an anime adaptation?

4 Answers2026-06-22 17:42:29
Anyone else frustrated by how often this gets asked and the answer never changes? No, 'The Betrayal Knows My Name' doesn't have an anime. And honestly, I'm not sure it ever will. The manga wrapped up a while back, and that initial buzz has faded. The art is stunning, but the plot's a bit of a tangled mess, which makes adaptation tricky.

I've seen fans cling to hope for years, pointing to other less-deserving series getting adaptations. The market's just moved on to newer shoujo-ai fantasy titles. It's a shame, because Yuki Kure's artwork would look incredible animated, especially those intricate costume details. At this point, I've accepted it's a manga-only experience, which is fine; some stories are just meant for the page.

Maybe if there's a major revival or a successful live-action drama trend, but for now, we're stuck with our books.

Who are the main characters in The Betrayal Knows My Name novel?

3 Answers2026-06-22 05:16:50
Man, trying to remember the whole cast of 'The Betrayal Knows My Name' is a trip because it gets so expansive. The core duo is Yuki Sakurai, the reincarnated empath who can see people's painful memories, and Luka Crosszeria, his overprotective Doberman of a guardian angel/reincarnated brother. Their messed-up, intense bond from a past life is the engine of the whole thing.

Then you've got the Zwei, this whole organization of reincarnated warriors fighting demons. There's Takashiro Giou, the stoic leader who feels like a dad to Yuki sometimes. His younger brother Kanata is the hot-headed one. Hotsuma and Tsukumo Renjou are the twins who provide most of the comic relief, which you need with all the angst. And you can't forget Jeanne, the badass swordswoman with her own tragic backstory.

The thing is, half the cast has two names—their current life and their past life identity from a thousand years ago. Luka was formerly known as Licht, for instance. The demons, led by the creepy Waldstein family, are major players too, especially Kuroto and Tōma. It's a huge web of past and present connections, honestly.

Related Searches

Popular Searches
Explore and read good novels for free
Free access to a vast number of good novels on GoodNovel app. Download the books you like and read anywhere & anytime.
Read books for free on the app
SCAN CODE TO READ ON APP
DMCA.com Protection Status