The Bridge Home

ABO Personality Quiz
Take a quick quiz to find out whether you‘re Alpha, Beta, or Omega.
Scent
Personality
Ideal Love Pattern
Secret Desire
Your Dark Side
Start Test

Related Books

The Lansing House

The Lansing House

After nine years in the army, Asher Fitzgerald returns to Two Bear Meadow—a decorated sniper, a rancher, and the town’s quiet hero. But the war didn’t end when he came home. Haunted by PTSD and the brutal memories of captivity, Asher struggles to live beyond survival. The open fields of Montana mirror his isolation, and the ghosts of his past stalk every quiet night. When Asher falls in love, he falls hard. For a while, he dares to dream again—to build, to belong, to believe. But as despair and nightmares reclaim their hold, he’s forced to face the truth: before he can love anyone, he must first forgive himself. Desperate to heal, Asher finally seeks help, beginning a painful journey through therapy and self-reckoning. Along the way, life takes an unexpected turn—two foster boys enter his care, awakening a fragile new sense of purpose. Asher learns that strength isn’t just about enduring—it’s about choosing to live. The Lansing House is a moving story of redemption, resilience, and the courage to find peace after war. It’s about learning to let go of control, embrace vulnerability, and fight—not for survival, but for happiness.
10 154 Chapters
A Home For Christmas

A Home For Christmas

Christmas is the most magical time of the year, right? That may be true for most people but not Julia. Julia has never had an easy life, she has been homeless for as long as she can remember and now she is raising a three-year-old the same way. She wants more for them both but she has no way of changing things, besides she's soon going to have to leave the only place that she's ever called home to keep them both safe. If anyone finds out her secret her world will be blown apart and that's something that she can't allow to happen. Riley has had the best life imaginable. He has loving parents, grandparents and his best friend Joshua has been by his side since he was a young child. He also runs several successful businesses and has everything he wants in life except for one thing... love. He wants someone to love, to cherish but his past still has a tight grip on him and holds a secret that not even he knows about. What will happen when both worlds collide? Can Julia get the Christmas that she has always dreamed of for her and her little girl? Can Riley learn to forget his past so that he can move forward and when Juila's secret is revealed and blows both of their worlds apart, will it bring them together or tear them even further apart and destroy Julia's world, just like she has always feared it would?
10 60 Chapters
The Cross Family

The Cross Family

Mya Smith thought she had secured her place in a life of luxury when she married billionaire CEO Damon Smith. Instead, she was met with neglect, disdain from his relatives, and a marriage that existed only in name. When Damon brazenly brought his first love, glamorous socialite Sloane Monroe, into their home, Mya finally snapped. She walked into his office, slammed the divorce agreement onto his desk, and left his sneer of “You’ll regret this” behind her. Alone and humiliated, Mya’s world seemed to collapse—until four powerful men appeared: Alexander, Adrian, Cameron, and Casey Cross. To her shock, they revealed she was not an abandoned wife, but their long-lost sister and rightful heiress of the Cross family empire. With Alexander’s wealth, Adrian’s legal brilliance, Cameron’s fame, and Casey’s fierce loyalty, Mya was reborn as Mya Cross, and the world took notice. But Damon would not let her go so easily. Fueled by obsession and wounded pride, he launched a scandal to ruin her—fabricated affairs, forged evidence, and whispered lies meant to destroy her image. Yet his scheme backfired spectacularly. On live television, her brothers dismantled the lies and exposed Damon’s affair with Sloane. Overnight, Damon lost his family, his investors, and his reputation. Now hailed as a wronged but dignified heroine, Mya shines brighter than ever, her name synonymous with power and grace. And when Damon returns, broken and begging for another chance, her brothers deliver the final, cutting verdict: You will never be near our sister again.. The Cross Family is a tale of betrayal, rebirth, and revenge—where one woman learns that losing everything was only the beginning of finding her true self.
10 145 Chapters
Crossing The Bridge

Crossing The Bridge

Get ready for a tantalizing journey into the supernatural with the latest release, "Crossing The Bridge". Follow Gia, a selfless matchmaker, as she finds herself in the midst of a dangerous game of love and power. When she meets the alluring Vampire King Sam, Alpha King Max, and Prince of the Underground Damon, Gia's life takes a thrilling and erotic turn. But with dark forces lurking in the shadows, Gia must embrace her supernatural powers to survive the horrors to come. "Crossing The Bridge" is a steamy and seductive novel that is not for the faint of heart. This novel is for mature audiences only, with explicit scenes of sexuality and violence. So, if you're ready for a pulse-pounding adventure that will leave you breathless, click here. #romanceauthor #romancereads #darkromance #paranormalromance #authorsofinstagram #mustread #romanticerotica #demonromance #angelromance #werewolfromance #vampireromance #supernaturalromance #romancenovel #romancereaders #writerssupportingwriters #paranormalromancewriters Set in current times, the main character, Gia, has spent her life helping others find love, unintentionally. Things are about to change quickly for her with the meeting of the Vampire King Sam, Alpha King Max, and Prince of the Underground Damon. With dark forces closing in on her, can she finally embrace her powers and survive the horrors to come. Erotica: full of steamy and dark content and is 18+
10 72 Chapters
When the house fell silent

When the house fell silent

When the House Fell Silent is a gripping and emotional family saga that delves into the lives of five siblings — Abby, Aubrey, Tshepo, Mathapelo, and the youngest, Gail — after the sudden death of their father. The novel explores the struggles of grief, the challenges of responsibility, the shadows of abuse, and the weight of family expectations. As the siblings navigate the complexities of marriage, work, and personal trauma, their mother emerges as a steadfast pillar, guiding them through turmoil while facing her own battles as an unemployed matriarch. With in-laws disputing the will and old family wounds resurfacing, the narrative captures the resilience, heartbreak, and courage required to survive. Told with intensity and sensitivity, this novel is a tale of love, loss, and the enduring strength of family bonds. Through trials and triumphs, When the House Fell Silent is ultimately a story of hope, healing, and the voices that must rise to reclaim a family’s future.
10 133 Chapters
On The Edge Of Life

On The Edge Of Life

"No offense but you are always so grumpy, it's actually kind of cute." I bluntly say to him and watch him throw me a nasty glare, I just giggle at that. "I'm not." he defends himself in a calm yet stern voice keeping his face emotionless. "sure." I find myself saying sarcastically. I think I'm too drunk  because there is no way a sober River will have the courage to hold a conversation with a very grumpy Killian. I expect another scary glare to come towards me but instead I meet with a soft gaze that stares at me with an unreadable expression. "I'm not." This time he says softly, I see him biting back a small smile and , he smiles. I've never seen him smiling before, not this way. Standing on the edge of life, River breathes in and lets himself adjust into a new life, into a new family. After a horrifying past he finds his life wrapped around a shaggy orphanage and several foster homes which makes it hard to believe that he is actually being adopted. Having a family was always a desire of him but to his burnt luck, he doesn't feel like he belongs in his adoptive family. Everyone and everything around him make it clear that he wasn't born to be happy. River is waiting for another push, one last push to end it all and fall from the edge and that's when a grumpy looking Killian Price steps into his life. River can't decide if Killian is the saviour or the devil himself. River's life meets with unexpected secrets mixed with burning desire, adorning the melancholic attire. Soon, he finds out he isn't the only one standing on the edge of the cliff, or he realises he is far from the edge.
6 6 Chapters

How does The Bridge Home end?

4 Answers2025-11-10 10:50:46
The ending of 'The Bridge Home' absolutely wrecked me—but in that beautiful, bittersweet way that only the best stories can. After following Viji and Rukku's heartbreaking journey as runaway sisters surviving on the streets of Chennai, the climax hits like a ton of bricks. Without spoiling too much, it involves a tragic loss that forces Viji to grow up far too quickly, yet also reveals the resilience of their found family with the other homeless kids. What stuck with me was how the book balances raw grief with quiet hope—like when Viji finally finds stability with a kind teacher, carrying Rukku's memory forward. It's one of those endings that lingers, making you hug your siblings tighter.

What I adore is how Padma Venkatraman doesn't sugarcoat poverty but still threads moments of light—like the kids' bond with Arul the dog, or how Viji channels her pain into schoolwork. The last pages aren't neatly tied up; they feel lived-in, messy, real. I sobbed openly on public transit and have recommended this book to every middle-grade reader I know because it treats young audiences with respect, showing hardship without stripping away dignity.

What is The Bridge Home novel about?

4 Answers2025-11-10 14:44:34
The Bridge Home' hit me harder than I expected—it’s one of those stories that lingers long after the last page. It follows two sisters, Viji and Rukku, who run away from their abusive home in Chennai and end up living under a bridge with other homeless kids. The way Padma Venkatraman writes their bond is so tender; Rukku has developmental disabilities, and Viji’s fierce protectiveness broke my heart. Their makeshift family with the boys they meet, Arul and Muthu, feels achingly real. The book doesn’t shy away from showing how brutal life on the streets can be—scavenging for food, avoiding dangerous adults—but it also celebrates small moments of joy, like sharing a stolen mango or storytelling under the stars. What stuck with me most was how hope and love persist even in the darkest places. The ending wrecked me in the best way possible—it’s bittersweet but honest, leaving you with this quiet warmth despite the hardships.

I’d recommend it to anyone who loves character-driven stories with emotional depth. It’s technically middle-grade, but the themes resonate with all ages. If you enjoyed 'The Night Diary' or 'Where the Mountain Meets the Moon,' this has a similar mix of lyrical prose and hard-hitting realism. Fair warning: keep tissues nearby!

Is The Bridge Home available as a free PDF download?

4 Answers2025-11-10 14:10:21
I’ve seen a lot of discussions about free PDFs for books like 'The Bridge Home', and honestly, it’s a tricky topic. While I adore sharing books and making literature accessible, it’s important to respect authors’ rights. Padma Venkatraman poured her heart into that story, and it deserves proper support. If you’re tight on budget, libraries often have digital loans, or you might find discounted e-book versions during sales.

That said, I totally get the struggle—books can be expensive, especially if you’re a voracious reader like me. Scribd or Kindle Unlimited sometimes offer free trials where you might snag it legally. Piracy hurts creators, but there are legit ways to read without breaking the bank. Maybe check out used bookstores too!

Are there discussion questions for The Bridge Home?

4 Answers2025-11-10 03:44:07
Reading 'The Bridge Home' left me with so many thoughts swirling around—it's one of those books that lingers long after the last page. For discussion, I'd start by asking how the bond between Viji and Rukku evolves under such harsh circumstances. Their relationship is the heart of the story, and their resilience is both heartbreaking and inspiring. Another angle could be the portrayal of homelessness—how does the book challenge stereotypes or deepen empathy?

You could also dive into the symbolism of the bridge itself. Is it just a setting, or does it represent something deeper, like transition or hope? And let's not forget the secondary characters like Arul and Muthu—how do they shape the sisters' journey? The ending, too, begs discussion: was it hopeful, bittersweet, or something else entirely? I'd love to hear how others interpreted it.

Where can I read The Bridge Home novel online for free?

4 Answers2025-11-10 18:00:30
I totally get the excitement to dive into 'The Bridge Home'—it’s such a touching story! While I’m all for supporting authors by buying books, I know budget constraints can be tricky. You might try checking if your local library offers digital lending through apps like Libby or OverDrive. Sometimes, platforms like Project Gutenberg or Open Library have free legal copies of older titles, though newer books like this one might not be available.

If you’re into audiobooks, YouTube or Spotify occasionally has free readings (though quality varies). Just be cautious of sketchy sites offering pirated versions—they’re not only unethical but often crammed with malware. Personally, I saved up to buy my copy, and it was worth every penny!

Where can I watch 'The Bridge' online?

3 Answers2026-05-23 07:53:35
Man, 'The Bridge' is one of those shows that hooks you from the first episode! I binged it last winter and still think about its gritty Nordic noir vibe. If you're looking to stream it, I found it on platforms like MHz Choice and Sundance Now—both specialize in international crime dramas. You might also check Amazon Prime; they sometimes have niche titles like this for rent or purchase.

For free options, Tubi had it last I checked, though their catalog rotates. Just a heads-up: the original Swedish/Danish version is way better than the US remake, so prioritize that one if you can. The chemistry between Saga and Martin? Chef’s kiss.

Who are the main characters in 'The Bridge'?

3 Answers2026-05-23 08:46:15
The Swedish/Danish crime drama 'The Bridge' has this gritty, Nordic noir vibe that pulls you right in, and its characters are unforgettable. Saga Norén, the socially awkward but brilliant Swedish detective, steals every scene with her blunt honesty and inability to grasp social cues—it’s both hilarious and heartbreaking. Then there’s Martin Rohde, her Danish counterpart, who’s the polar opposite: warm, paternal, and deeply flawed. Their dynamic is electric, like fire and ice trying to solve gruesome crimes together. The show’s villains, like the chilling Jens Peter Svedlund or the tragic Hanne Thomsen, are just as layered. What makes 'The Bridge' special is how it humanizes even its darkest figures, making you question morality alongside the detectives.

Rewatching it, I’m struck by how Saga’s character arc subtly critiques societal norms around neurodivergence—she’s not ‘fixed’ by the end, and that’s the point. Martin’s downward spiral, though, hits harder on repeat; his charm makes his mistakes feel like personal betrayals. The supporting cast, like Henrik Sabroe in later seasons, adds shades of grief and resilience. It’s not just a crime show; it’s a character study draped in fog and Scandinavian melancholy.

What is 'The Bridge' TV series about?

3 Answers2026-05-23 03:33:27
The Bridge' is one of those crime dramas that grabs you by the collar and refuses to let go. Set on the border between Sweden and Denmark, it kicks off with a body found exactly halfway across the Øresund Bridge—literally split down the middle, with each half belonging to different countries. Enter Saga Norén, a brilliant but socially awkward Swedish detective, and Martin Rohde, her more emotionally intuitive Danish counterpart. Their clashing personalities fuel the show's tension, but it's the gruesome, politically charged cases that really hook you. The first season's arc revolves around a serial killer targeting victims in both nations, exposing societal flaws along the way. The show's gritty realism and Saga's iconic leather pants became cultural touchstones.

What I love is how it subverts typical procedural tropes. Saga's autism-spectrum traits aren't romanticized—her bluntness creates both breakthroughs and disasters. The border setting isn't just backdrop; it mirrors the characters' fractured relationships. Later seasons explore immigration, sex trafficking, and corruption, but always through character-driven lenses. The Danish-Swedish co-production adds linguistic quirks (they mostly speak their native languages to each other, somehow understanding perfectly), making it feel authentically messy. If you enjoy Nordic noir with heart, this is a must-watch—just don't expect warm fuzzies.

How many seasons of 'The Bridge' are there?

3 Answers2026-05-23 13:58:58
The Swedish-Danish crime drama 'The Bridge' totally hooked me from the first episode—that gritty Nordic noir vibe is irresistible! After binging all four seasons, I can confirm there are four main seasons (2011–2018), plus a shorter fifth season called 'The Bridge: The Tunnel' that shifts focus to France and England. What I love is how each season escalates the tension between Saga and Martin, then later Henrik. The writing never loses its edge, especially with those jaw-dropping cliffhangers. If you’re into atmospheric crime shows, this one’s a must—just prepare for subtitles and existential dread.

Fun side note: There are international remakes like 'The Tunnel' (UK/France) and 'Bron/Broen' (US/Mexico), but the original’s bleak charm is unmatched. Still dreaming of a reunion special someday!

What is the plot of 'Across the Bridge'?

3 Answers2026-05-07 23:47:33
The novel 'Across the Bridge' by Mabel Esther Allan is a coming-of-age story set against the backdrop of post-war Britain. It follows the journey of a young girl named Gillian who moves from London to a small Welsh village after her father's death. The sudden shift from city life to rural Wales is jarring, and Gillian struggles to adapt to her new surroundings, the local dialect, and the tight-knit community that views outsiders with suspicion.

As the story unfolds, Gillian finds solace in exploring the countryside and slowly forms friendships with the village children. A pivotal moment comes when she discovers an old, abandoned bridge that becomes her secret refuge. The bridge symbolizes her transition—both physically and emotionally—as she learns to navigate grief, identity, and belonging. The climax revolves around a village crisis that forces Gillian to choose between her old life and the new connections she’s forged. It’s a quiet, poignant tale about resilience and the unexpected places we find home.

Related Searches

Popular Searches
Explore and read good novels for free
Free access to a vast number of good novels on GoodNovel app. Download the books you like and read anywhere & anytime.
Read books for free on the app
SCAN CODE TO READ ON APP
DMCA.com Protection Status