The Stardust Thief

ABO Personality Quiz
Take a quick quiz to find out whether you‘re Alpha, Beta, or Omega.
Scent
Personality
Ideal Love Pattern
Secret Desire
Your Dark Side
Start Test

Related Books

The Dragon Thief

The Dragon Thief

The dragons and royals are at war. Dragons have power and the royals want it to cement their rule in their kingdoms. Rather than creating a bond between the two, the royals have been stealing dragon eggs, hoping they will bond with the dragon once it hatches, allowing the royal to become a dragon rider. However, there is a thief among them, someone who is stealing the dragon eggs and returning them to the dragons. Someone who, when found, will be put to death. Princess Skylar is the daughter of King Augustus. Her father has been hunting dragon eggs for years. Unbeknownst to him, Skylar is the thief that he is searching for. She does not agree with stealing dragon eggs from the mothers who make their nests away from the other dragons, making themselves vulnerable to attack. Her betrothed, Prince Kenneth, also supports stealing dragon eggs in the hope of bonding with a dragon and making his kingdom stronger. Ryuki is a dragon rider. He bonded with his dragon, Bynjym, a year ago when he stumbled across him in the wild. The bond between dragon and rider is sacred. Ryuki and other dragon riders believe that it should never be forced. The riders fight against the royals who steal dragon eggs, working to keep them from being able to access the eggs, or fighting to get the eggs back to their dragon mothers. What will happen when Ryuki realizes that Skylar is a royal like no other? Can Skylar keep her secret from her father, continuing to work inside the palace to take the stolen eggs back to their mothers? What will happen when Skylar realizes that her feelings for Ryuki are much stronger than her feelings for Prince Kenneth? Find out in The Dragon Thief.
10 74 Chapters
The Dragon Prince's Thief

The Dragon Prince's Thief

She stole his first kiss. He will steal her heart! *** When Vera Rhys first met Mateo storm, she stole his first kiss and his family heirloom, leaving him half-naked, handcuffed to the windows and aroused. Five years later, she is back. This time she is looking to steal something bigger. Her target: The Royal crown. But her plans start to go wonky when she realizes the shy, soft-spoken boy she has once stolen from is her mate and he is not so shy anymore, that someone is pulling the strings with far more malicious intentions than she has anticipated. Can she thwart their plans and save the kingdom with her mate?
10 74 Chapters
The lost Star

The lost Star

“I won't let time hinder our love, wait for me, I'm coming to get you.” Two different person trying to straighten their lives, happen to switch paths they are taking. Will this be a chaos? Or will they be able to find their lost stars? PART 1 & 2 will be combined in one book, so you wouldn't be needing to search it again. Enjoy reading!
7 114 Chapters
Whispers of Stardust: A Cursed Destiny

Whispers of Stardust: A Cursed Destiny

Elara Nightingale has a secret—she can see everyone's emotions as colorful auras. Everyone except Cain Blackwood, the mysterious man who returns to their small coastal town after ten years away. When Cain's mother starts making threats about an upcoming event called "the Convergence," Elara discovers her quiet life running the family bookstore has been built on lies. Her parents weren't just booksellers—they were magical guardians protecting the town from a darkness that emerges every 93 years when the barrier between worlds thins. Now that darkness is returning, stronger than ever. And according to town librarian Mrs. Holloway, only Elara and Cain can stop it. As magical attacks force them into hiding, Elara and Cain must learn to control their complementary powers—her ability to see beyond normal perception and his power to create protective shields. Their families have been performing a ritual for generations that temporarily contains the darkness, but it comes with a terrible price: binding their life forces together permanently. Elara's parents died trying to find another way. Now she and Cain must finish what they started—a purification ritual using a mysterious crystal called the Lens. While training together in a remote cabin, their initial distrust turns to friendship, then to something deeper. But Cain's power-hungry mother is determined to perform the traditional ritual, even if it means killing Elara. As the Convergence approaches and strange phenomena plague the town, Elara and Cain must race to decipher hidden clues, navigate secret tunnels beneath the town, and prepare for a magical showdown in the chamber beneath the lighthouse. When the stars finally align, they'll face a choice: follow tradition and be bound forever by duty, or risk everything on a new path—one where they choose each other freely, transforming darkness into light through the most powerful magic of all.
0 29 Chapters
Shadow Walker – The Otherworldly Thief

Shadow Walker – The Otherworldly Thief

Synopsis: Anom, the infamous thief lord, is unexpectedly contacted for a new job: stealing a mysterious stone from a newly-appeared otherworldly island. Intrigued by the challenge, he accepts the proposal and ventures to the island, which has emerged mysteriously in the middle of the ocean. As researchers from around the world gather to unravel the secrets of the otherworldly island, Anom stealthily infiltrates its depths. However, his success is short-lived, as he finds himself trapped before he can make his escape. With limited options, he delves further into the heart of the island, where the true enigma awaits. This pivotal step alters Anom's destiny forever. He encounters a grumpy angel, is basically kidnapped to another world, and unexpectedly falls in love with a goddess. As his journey on Earth concludes, Anom realizes that a new, more exhilarating and mystical tale, awaits him, waiting to be written by his own hand. ===ඞඞඞඞඞඞ===
0 20 Chapters
His Thief, His Curse

His Thief, His Curse

Zeke, a street-smart thief with a knack for slipping into places he doesn’t belong and vanishing before anyone notices. But his luck runs out when he steals a gemstone unlike any other—one that belonged to a monster. Darius is no ordinary dragon. Cursed and trapped in a half-shifted form, he’s been waiting centuries for the stone that could set him free. And now, it’s in the soul of a cocky, sharp-tongued thief who has no idea what he’s just done. The moment Darius sees Zeke, another, far more dangerous truth becomes clear—Zeke isn’t just the one who stole his salvation. He’s his mate. Furious at fate for chaining him to a mortal, Darius takes Zeke captive, torn between wanting to break him and needing to claim him. But Zeke has no intention of playing the obedient prisoner. He’s spent his whole life running, and no dragon is going to keep him caged. Yet as they clash, the heat between them turns into something neither of them can control. And when the wizard who cursed Darius returns, demanding blood, Zeke faces a choice—escape and save himself, or stay and risk everything for the dragon who might just be his greatest heist yet.
10 10 Chapters

What happens at the end of The Stardust Thief?

5 Answers2025-11-14 04:58:11
The finale of 'The Stardust Thief' is a whirlwind of emotions and revelations. After chasing the elusive artifact across deserts and through ancient ruins, the protagonist finally confronts the jinn who’s been manipulating events from the shadows. The twist? The 'villain' wasn’t seeking power but redemption for a centuries-old betrayal. The last chapters weave together threads from earlier myths in the story, revealing how the thief’s lineage ties into the jinn’s curse. The final confrontation isn’t a battle but a negotiation—stardust becomes a metaphor for fragmented memories, and the thief chooses to restore the jinn’s lost history rather than claim the artifact’s power. It’s bittersweet; the adventure ends, but the world feels richer for the sacrifices made.

What stuck with me was how the author subverted typical treasure-hunt tropes. Instead of a grand heist or a duel, the resolution hinges on empathy. The desert setting, almost a character itself, mirrors the characters’ emptiness and eventual renewal. I closed the book feeling like I’d uncovered something rare—not just a plot twist, but a story that values healing over victory.

Who are the main characters in The Stardust Thief?

4 Answers2025-11-14 10:24:48
I just finished reading 'The Stardust Thief' last week, and wow, the characters stuck with me long after I closed the book. The protagonist, Loulie al-Nazari, is this gutsy merchant with a mysterious past—she’s got this magical compass and a knack for survival that makes her impossible not to root for. Then there’s Mazen, the sheltered prince who gets dragged into her world; his journey from naivety to self-discovery is so satisfying. But my personal favorite? Aisha, the ruthless swordswoman with a razor-sharp tongue and even sharper blades. Her dynamic with Loulie is pure gold—equal parts tension and reluctant camaraderie.

The supporting cast is just as vivid. Qadir, Loulie’s enigmatic jinn bodyguard, adds layers of intrigue with his cryptic warnings and hidden loyalties. And let’s not forget the villains—like the Silver Witch, whose motives are as slippery as her magic. What I love is how each character’s backstory ties into the larger plot; it feels like peeling an onion, with every layer revealing something new. If you’re into found families and morally gray choices, this book’s character work will hit all the right notes.

Is there a sequel to The Stardust Thief?

4 Answers2025-11-14 05:50:37
I just finished re-reading 'The Stardust Thief' last week, and I’ve been obsessively checking for updates on a sequel! Chelsea Abdullah hasn’t officially announced one yet, but given how the first book ended—with so many threads left tantalizingly unresolved—I’d be shocked if there wasn’t more coming. The world-building is too rich to leave behind, and Lou and Mazen’s dynamics still have so much potential. I’m holding out hope for news soon, maybe at the next big book con.

In the meantime, I’ve been diving into similar titles like 'The Daevabad Trilogy' to scratch that immersive, folklore-inspired itch. Abdullah’s prose has this gorgeous, lyrical quality that reminds me of older myths, and I’d love to see her expand the story further. Fingers crossed for a sequel announcement by next year!

Where can I read The Stardust Thief online for free?

3 Answers2025-11-14 22:18:34
I totally get wanting to dive into 'The Stardust Thief' without breaking the bank! While I’m all for supporting authors (seriously, buying books keeps the magic alive), I’ve stumbled across a few spots where you might find it. Some public libraries offer digital lending through apps like Libby or Hoopla—just plug in your library card, and voilà! Occasionally, lesser-known sites like Open Library or Project Gutenberg might have older titles, but for newer releases like this, they’re hit-or-miss.

Word of caution, though: sketchy sites promising 'free' reads often pop up, but they’re usually piracy hubs. Not only is that unfair to the author, but you risk malware or dodgy downloads. If you’re tight on cash, maybe check out used bookstores or swap forums like Paperback Swap. Or hey, buddy up with a friend who owns a copy—book clubs are great for that!

How does The Stardust Thief compare to other fantasy novels?

4 Answers2025-11-14 04:35:33
'The Stardust Thief' stands out in a way that's hard to pin down at first. It doesn't just rehash the usual tropes—instead, it weaves Middle Eastern folklore into its bones, giving it a fresh flavor compared to the Eurocentric dominance in the genre. The world-building feels lived-in, not just decorative, and the characters? They’ve got layers. Like, you think you know them, and then the story peels back another surprise.

What really hooked me was how it balances action with quiet moments. Some fantasy novels go all-in on battles or political scheming, but this one lets its characters breathe. The thief’s moral dilemmas, the way magic costs something—it reminds me of 'The Lies of Locke Lamora' but with a mythology twist. Not perfect, sure, but it’s got heart and a voice that lingers after the last page.

Is The Stardust Thief novel available as a PDF?

4 Answers2025-11-14 06:38:06
Man, I totally get the hunt for digital copies—sometimes you just wanna cozy up with a good book on your tablet! From what I've found, 'The Stardust Thief' isn't officially available as a PDF, at least not from the publisher. Most legitimate retailers sell it as an ebook (EPUB/Kindle) or physical copy. I checked Amazon, Barnes & Noble, and even the author's website, and no PDF in sight. Piracy sites might claim to have it, but those are sketchy and unfair to the author.

If you're desperate for a digital format, I'd recommend grabbing the EPUB version and converting it via Calibre—it's what I do for my ancient Kindle! The novel's totally worth supporting properly though; the blend of Arabian Nights vibes and heist shenanigans is chef's kiss.

What is the plot summary of Stardust?

5 Answers2025-11-10 06:12:43
Neil Gaiman's 'Stardust' is this whimsical fairy tale that feels like it crawled straight out of a dusty old storybook, but with his signature twist of darkness and wit. It follows Tristan Thorn, a naive shop boy from the sleepy village of Wall, who promises to retrieve a fallen star for the girl he loves. But here’s the kicker—the star isn’t a lump of rock, but a fiery, sarcastic woman named Yvaine. Their journey through the magical realm of Stormhold is packed with witches hunting immortality, ghostly princes scheming for a throne, and airship pirates. The way Gaiman blends romance, adventure, and a touch of macabre humor makes it feel like a bedtime story for adults.

What really sticks with me is how the story subverts classic tropes. Tristan starts off as this hopeless romantic, but his growth feels earned, and Yvaine’s no damsel—she’s got spine. And those side characters? The witch queen Lamia is terrifying yet weirdly charismatic, and the dead princes bickering like a dysfunctional family add this hilarious layer of chaos. By the end, it’s less about the quest and more about finding where you truly belong—whether it’s a quiet village or a kingdom in the stars.

Related Searches

Popular Searches
Explore and read good novels for free
Free access to a vast number of good novels on GoodNovel app. Download the books you like and read anywhere & anytime.
Read books for free on the app
SCAN CODE TO READ ON APP
DMCA.com Protection Status