The Sundial

ABO Personality Quiz
Take a quick quiz to find out whether you‘re Alpha, Beta, or Omega.
Scent
Personality
Ideal Love Pattern
Secret Desire
Your Dark Side
Start Test

Related Books

The Twisted Clock (English)

The Twisted Clock (English)

Elspeth Amorelle Keene, a college business major live in a world where everything is predicted. All people in their world are born with two clock birthmarks on their palms which indicate the date of love and the date of death. During her last day, she unexpectedly had an encounter with the physics genius who's popularly known in Aestwood University. Without her knowing, meeting him means the start of her complicated life. Will she try to change something or just accept the fact that she's ill-fated?
8 17 Chapters
When the Moon and Sun Collides

When the Moon and Sun Collides

Legend says that when the son of the Sun and the daughter of the Moon met at the end of the world, the world will once again be reborn. Luna, the daughter of the moon, will meet the boy in his dreams. Sol is an orphan with weird dreams and the power to predict the future. Will Sol help Luna find the son of the Sun? Do they have enough enough time?
0 11 Chapters
the devils mirror

the devils mirror

At the heart of the renovated Hideaway Resort is an antique 8-foot-tall archway mirror whose carved frame seems to shift when no one’s looking. It starts with whispers, stray reflections, and dreams that feel borrowed. Then the island’s old legends surface: a sealed gate, a fallen house, and a war that never really ended. Scott Michaels—restless, big-hearted, and in way over his head—stumbles into a fight he didn’t ask for when a weathered priest and his mysterious apprentice reveal the mirror’s true name…and the thing tethered to it. With Faith at his side and a blade that burns for whoever dares to love more than fear, Scott must choose: run from the darkness, or cut the anchor that’s been feeding it for generations. Equal parts family drama, coastal gothic, and high-stakes supernatural thriller, The Devil’s Mirror turns a sunlit island into a labyrinth of reflections, where the danger isn’t just what creeps in the shadows—but what looks exactly like you.
0 29 Chapters
The Timer of Death

The Timer of Death

After three miscarriages for Xavier Lowe, I see it—my mother-in-law has three years left, my father-in-law nine years, and my sister-in-law two years. I say nothing. After the third miscarriage, my mother-in-law blames me, calling me a curse who "kills" children. My sister-in-law sneers, saying she almost died in a car crash the year I married Xavier—as if my bad luck dragged her down. My mother-in-law snaps, "She can't even keep a child. It must be because she's cursed!" Xavier just stands there, silent. He doesn't say a single word for me. I know that, deep down, he believes that I bring bad luck. Maybe it's also because he already has someone else—his secretary, Yvette Snyder. His mother has always liked her better, and he clung to her the night I lost my third child. I don't explain because I know the truth will only destroy them faster. On my 28th birthday, I catch a glimpse of my own countdown in the mirror. On that day, I take a leave of absence. I go to the funeral home and pick out an urn—pure white, just like the wedding dress I once wore. Wearing a beautiful floral dress, I text Xavier, asking him to meet me at the lake where we first met ten years ago. I wait from daylight until nightfall as my countdown ticks to zero. I die, and he never shows up.
10 8 Chapters
Alpha of the Moon and Sun

Alpha of the Moon and Sun

Book one of The Moon & Sun Series. Fate is a very funny thing. Sometimes it can bring something amazing into your life, a grand new adventure that will test and challenge you. That will help you grow and learn where you belong in this world. Other times, well... she's just a gigantic witch with a sick sense of humour. I never asked for any of this to happen, to be beat down, hurt and struggle and fight everyday to grow and get better. This was never what I imagined my life would be like. But I'm not one to shy away from a challenge. And I sure as hell won't let a man define me. I make my own path, I will do what needs to be done and if I have to do it on my own, well then so be it.I'll be stronger for it, and there's nothing a man fears more than a strong woman.
9.4 60 Chapters
THE GIRL WHO LOVES SUNSET

THE GIRL WHO LOVES SUNSET

After a shattering breakup, Ava Dawson flees Arizona with nothing but a suitcase and a dream of starting over. A flight delay leads her to Ethan Hart-a, a charming stranger with gentle eyes and quiet scars. It is a near accident that binds them, and a sunset kiss in San Francisco has Ava believing love can bloom twice. But Ethan is not just a warm stranger, he's the billionaire CEO of HartTech, a man whose life is circled by paparazzi, power, and people who want to use him. When ambitious and Vindictive ex-fiancée Serena Vale returns to claim what she feels is rightfully hers, Ava finds herself the target of a web of deceit, manipulation, and sabotage. Ethan's trust is shaken, Ava's confidence crumbles, and their new love is about to face the ultimate test of forces that will stop at nothing to tear them asunder. Ava must choose: fight for a love she's only just found… Or walk away before she is destroyed by a world she was never prepared for. A tale of love, betrayal, courage, and destiny, "The Girl Who Loves Sunsets" is a heart-stopping romance full of passion, suspense, and that one truth that always prevails: Love conquers all; well, only if you fight for it.
0 47 Chapters

What is the plot summary of The Sundial?

4 Answers2026-02-04 07:30:53
The Sundial' by Shirley Jackson is this eerie, almost surreal novel that feels like a slow burn toward inevitable doom. The story revolves around the Halloran family, who live in this grand, isolated mansion. After the death of the family patriarch, his mother, Mrs. Halloran, declares that she’s had a vision—the world is ending, and only those inside the house will be spared. The family, along with a handful of guests, become trapped in this bizarre waiting game, oscillating between belief and skepticism. The tension builds as their paranoia grows, and the house itself seems to take on a life of its own, with the titular sundial acting as a ominous centerpiece.

What’s fascinating is how Jackson blends dark humor with genuine dread. The characters are all deeply flawed, some downright unlikable, but that’s part of the charm. You’ve got the manipulative Mrs. Halloran, the naive young niece, and the various guests who each bring their own brand of chaos. It’s less about the apocalypse itself and more about how people react to the idea of it—how they turn on each other, cling to rituals, or just lose their minds. The ending is ambiguous, leaving you wondering if any of it was real or just collective delusion. It’s classic Jackson: unsettling, thought-provoking, and impossible to shake off.

How does The Sundial end?

4 Answers2026-02-04 15:28:31
The ending of 'The Sundial' by Shirley Jackson is a masterclass in eerie ambiguity, and it's one of those endings that lingers in your mind long after you've closed the book. The Halloran family, trapped in their mansion by their own delusions of an impending apocalypse, spend the story obsessing over prophetic visions from the sundial in their garden. The climax builds with a surreal tension—strangers arrive, the house becomes a microcosm of paranoia, and then... nothing. The world doesn’t end. The family just keeps waiting, frozen in their self-made purgatory. It’s a brilliant commentary on how people construct their own realities, even when faced with their own absurdity. Jackson leaves you with this unsettling sense of cyclical madness, like the sundial itself—always marking time but never moving forward.

What I love about this ending is how it refuses to give closure. Are the Hallorans insane, or is the apocalypse just delayed? The beauty is in the uncertainty. It reminds me of other open-ended stories like 'The Leftovers,' where the ‘event’ is almost irrelevant compared to how people react to it. Jackson’s wit and dark humor shine here, especially in the way the characters’ pettiness persists even as they await doom. It’s not a ‘twist’ ending; it’s a slow unraveling of sanity, and that’s far more haunting.

Where can I read The Sundial online for free?

3 Answers2026-02-04 01:44:00
The internet can be a treasure trove for book lovers, but tracking down free copies of classics like 'The Sundial' can be tricky. I’ve spent hours digging through digital libraries and forums, and while some sites claim to offer it, I’d be cautious about shady sources. Project Gutenberg is my go-to for public domain works, but Shirley Jackson’s stuff isn’t there yet. Libraries often have digital loans through apps like Libby or OverDrive—worth checking if your local branch has a copy.

If you’re desperate, used bookstores or thrift shops might surprise you with cheap physical copies. Honestly, though, supporting authors (or their estates) by buying legit copies feels right to me, especially for gems like Jackson’s work. Her eerie vibe is worth every penny.

Can I download The Sundial for free?

3 Answers2026-02-04 14:11:50
Finding 'The Sundial' for free is tricky, but not impossible! I’ve stumbled across a few legal ways over the years. Public domain archives like Project Gutenberg sometimes host older works, though Shirley Jackson’s stuff is usually still under copyright. Libraries are a goldmine—many offer free digital loans through apps like Libby or Hoopla. I borrowed it last year that way, and it was a seamless experience.

That said, I’d caution against sketchy sites promising 'free downloads.' Not only is it unfair to authors, but you risk malware or terrible formatting. If you’re tight on cash, secondhand bookstores or ebook sales often have it for a few bucks. Honestly, paying for it supports the literary ecosystem, and 'The Sundial' is worth every penny—it’s such a haunting, weirdly funny gem.

What is the significance of the title 'Sundial'?

3 Answers2025-06-30 07:59:25
The title 'Sundial' is a brilliant metaphor for the passage of time and the inevitability of change in the novel. It symbolizes how the characters are constantly moving under the shadow of their past, just like the sundial's shadow shifts with the sun. The story revolves around a family trapped in cycles of trauma, and the sundial represents their futile attempts to escape time's relentless march. There's a pivotal scene where the protagonist stares at the sundial in her childhood home, realizing it's been counting down to this moment of reckoning all along. The title also hints at the duality of time - it can heal wounds but also expose hidden truths when the 'light' hits just right.

Is The Sundial based on a true story?

3 Answers2026-02-04 02:53:46
The Sundial' by Shirley Jackson is one of those books that feels so eerily plausible, you'd swear it was ripped from real-life headlines. But nope! It's pure fiction, though Jackson has this uncanny talent for weaving stories that tap into universal human fears and societal quirks. The novel’s premise—a family trapped in their mansion, convinced the world is ending thanks to a sundial’s prophecy—is absurd yet hauntingly familiar. I love how Jackson takes mundane family dynamics and cranks them up to Gothic horror levels. It’s like she’s holding up a funhouse mirror to reality, distorting it just enough to make you question whether any of our beliefs are truly rational.

That said, I can see why someone might wonder if it’s based on true events. The way the characters spiral into collective delusion feels uncomfortably close to real-world cults or doomsday preppers. Jackson was inspired by mid-century America’s obsession with nuclear paranoia and suburban conformity, which gives the story its teeth. If you’ve ever fallen down a rabbit hole of conspiracy theories, you’ll recognize that creeping dread in 'The Sundial'—even if the sundial itself isn’t real, the human capacity for self-destruction absolutely is.

Does 'Sundial' have any plot twists?

3 Answers2025-06-30 06:55:05
I just finished 'Sundial' last week, and let me tell you—it’s got twists that hit like a truck. The story starts as a tense family drama, with a mother grappling with her daughter’s disturbing behavior. But as you dig deeper, the layers peel back to reveal something far darker. The twist isn’t just about who’s manipulating whom; it’s about reality itself. The protagonist’s past isn’t what it seems, and the eerie setting of the desert ranch becomes a character in its own right. The biggest shocker? The line between protector and predator blurs in a way that’ll leave you questioning everything by the final page. If you liked 'The Push' or 'Sharp Objects', this one’s your next obsession.

Is 'Sundial' based on true events?

3 Answers2025-06-30 05:53:13
I recently read 'Sundial' and dug into its background. While the novel feels chillingly real, it's not directly based on true events. The author crafts a psychological horror story about family secrets and trauma, blending elements that might remind readers of real-life cases without being a direct retelling. The isolation of the Mojave Desert setting and the twisted mother-daughter dynamic create an atmosphere so visceral it tricks you into thinking it could be true. That’s part of what makes it so effective—it taps into universal fears about trust and inherited darkness. If you want something with similar vibes but rooted in fact, try 'The Stranger Beside Me' by Ann Rule.

Who are the main antagonists in 'Sundial'?

3 Answers2025-06-30 14:17:10
The main antagonists in 'Sundial' are a chilling blend of human darkness and supernatural dread. At the forefront is Rob, the protagonist's husband, whose manipulative behavior and psychological abuse create a tense domestic horror. His gaslighting and control tactics make him terrifyingly real. Then there's the mysterious figure of Callie, their daughter, who exhibits disturbing behavior tied to the family's twisted history. The desert compound where Rob grew up serves as a secondary antagonist—a place with its own malevolent presence, where past experiments and trauma linger like ghosts. The real horror comes from how these elements intertwine, making trust impossible and safety a illusion.

the sun god

2 Answers2025-05-13 00:23:10
The concept of a sun god appears in many cultures worldwide, reflecting humanity’s deep reverence for the sun as a vital source of energy, life, and spiritual power. Sun gods and goddesses often embody the qualities of light, creation, justice, and renewal, serving as central figures in mythologies and religious beliefs.

Below is an up-to-date and concise guide to some of the most important sun deities from various ancient and classical traditions:

1. Ra (Ancient Egyptian Mythology)
Ra is one of the most iconic sun gods and was considered the supreme deity in ancient Egypt. Seen as the creator god, Ra symbolized the sun’s life-giving power and the cyclical nature of day and night. Often depicted with a falcon’s head crowned by a solar disk, Ra was believed to travel across the sky in a solar barque during the day and journey through the underworld at night, ensuring the sun’s rebirth each morning. His worship deeply influenced Egyptian kingship, symbolizing divine authority and cosmic order.

2. Helios (Greek Mythology)
Helios personifies the sun itself in early Greek mythology. He was imagined driving a golden chariot pulled by fiery horses, carrying the sun across the sky daily. Though later overshadowed by Apollo, who became associated with light and prophecy, Helios remained a powerful figure representing the physical sun and its relentless passage. Helios’ role reflects ancient Greeks’ understanding of natural phenomena and celestial cycles.

3. Surya (Hinduism)
Surya is the Hindu solar deity embodying the sun’s energy, brilliance, and life-sustaining qualities. Worshipped as the dispeller of darkness and ignorance, Surya is often shown riding a chariot drawn by seven horses, symbolizing the seven colors of the rainbow or the seven days of the week. Beyond illumination, Surya is connected with health, vitality, and cosmic order (dharma). Daily prayers to Surya (Surya Namaskar) remain a vital spiritual practice in Hindu traditions.

4. Sol / Sol Invictus (Roman Mythology)
The Roman sun god Sol, later known as Sol Invictus (“The Unconquered Sun”), was revered especially in the later Roman Empire as a symbol of eternal victory and strength. Sol shares attributes with Helios and Apollo, symbolizing both the literal sun and a divine protector of emperors. Sol Invictus was celebrated on December 25th, a date later linked with Christmas in Christian tradition, highlighting the sun’s symbolic role in renewal and hope.

5. Tonatiuh (Aztec Mythology)
In Aztec belief, Tonatiuh was the fierce sun god who required human sacrifices to ensure the sun’s daily rising. Central to the “Fifth Sun” myth, Tonatiuh represented the present cosmic era and the ongoing battle between light and darkness. His worship underscored the Aztecs’ understanding of time as cyclical and the importance of balance between creation and destruction.

6. Shamash (Mesopotamian Mythology)
Shamash was the Mesopotamian sun god associated with justice, truth, and law. Beyond providing daylight, Shamash was considered a divine judge who watched over humanity’s deeds. Often depicted with rays emanating from his shoulders or sitting on a throne, Shamash embodied fairness and moral order, reflecting the societal values of ancient Mesopotamian civilizations.

7. Xihe (Chinese Mythology)
Xihe is a solar goddess in Chinese mythology who is often linked with the story of the Ten Suns — mythical birds that once threatened the earth with excessive heat. Xihe is credited as the mother or driver of these suns, representing the sun’s power and its regulation to sustain life. Her myth highlights the Chinese cultural emphasis on harmony between nature and human society.

8. Har-em-akhet (Egyptian Mythology)
Meaning “Horus in the Horizon,” Har-em-akhet represents the dawn and the rising sun. This form of Horus symbolizes renewal and the transition between night and day, closely tied to Egyptian cosmology and the sun’s journey across the sky.

9. Revanta (Jainism and Hinduism)
Revanta is a lesser-known solar-associated deity linked to horses and the dawn. Revered in some Jain and Hindu traditions, Revanta is considered a divine protector and warrior figure, symbolizing strength and the connection between solar energy and vitality.

Why the Sun God Matters
Across civilizations, the sun god symbolizes more than just the physical sun—it represents creation, authority, justice, and the cycle of life and death. These deities remind humanity of the sun’s indispensable role in agriculture, timekeeping, and spiritual enlightenment. Their enduring presence in myths illustrates universal human attempts to understand and honor the forces that sustain existence.

Summary
The sun god is a powerful and universal figure found in ancient cultures worldwide. From Ra’s cosmic rulership in Egypt to Surya’s life-giving radiance in Hinduism, and from Helios’ daily chariot ride in Greece to Tonatiuh’s sacrificial fire in Aztec beliefs, sun deities continue to inspire awe and symbolize

Related Searches

Popular Searches
Explore and read good novels for free
Free access to a vast number of good novels on GoodNovel app. Download the books you like and read anywhere & anytime.
Read books for free on the app
SCAN CODE TO READ ON APP
DMCA.com Protection Status