The Unhoneymooners

ABO Personality Quiz
Take a quick quiz to find out whether you‘re Alpha, Beta, or Omega.
Scent
Personality
Ideal Love Pattern
Secret Desire
Your Dark Side
Start Test

Related Books

I Left During His Honeymoon

I Left During His Honeymoon

When Eric Sutton—my charming CEO husband—found out I handed a million-dollar project to his assistant Vivien Cheney, he figured his three months of radio silence had finally broken me. Suddenly, he's all, "Let's go to Iceland for our honeymoon!" Vivien heard and threw a fit. Threatened to quit. Classic. Eric, who treated her like royalty, freaked out. After three days of begging, he bailed on the trip—said it was for "work"—then handed her my ticket. Later, he shrugged it off. "Romance's petty. Work comes first. You're my wife. You get it, right?" Right. I just stared at Vivien's new post: a couples selfie—cheek to cheek, hands shaped like a heart. I didn't say a word. Just nodded. Eric thought I was finally playing the role: calm, supportive, mature. Promised an even better honeymoon when he got back. Too bad I'd already quit. Too bad he'd already signed the divorce papers. We were done.
10 12 Chapters
My Honeymoon Turned Into His Mommy-Moon

My Honeymoon Turned Into His Mommy-Moon

The day after our wedding, Justin Hudson and I are finally about to leave for our honeymoon. A trip that's supposed to be just for the two of us. But as we're about to board our flight, his mother, Karen Cruz, shows up beside him with a suitcase and a warm smile. "I'm not here to get in your way," she says. "I'm just tagging along." I freeze. Justin simply takes my hand and tries to reassure me. "My mom raised me all by herself. It wasn't easy. If she wants to come, let her. Don't start acting selfish the minute we're married." The entire trip, the two of them sit together, reminiscing about relatives I've never met and sharing stories I've never heard. Karen even jokes that the neighbor's daughter used to insist she'd only ever marry Justin. Justin laughs as he peels an orange for her. "Mom, don't start." He never even looks at me. When we arrive at the hotel, the front desk informs me that the honeymoon suite I booked has been changed to a family room. Karen immediately takes my hand. "Zoe, I was just trying to save you two some money. We're family. Why pay for two rooms?" That night, she complains that the air conditioning is too cold, the shower is too loud, and my perfume gives her a headache. By the end of the night, she's called Justin over to sit beside her bed. He stays there until dawn. Only then does he finally turn to me. "My mom's getting older. Just let her have this." I stare out at the pale gray ocean. And in that moment, I finally understand. This honeymoon gives the two of them exactly what they want. As for me, I'm nothing more than the extra bride in their story.
0 10 Chapters
Honeymoon Quake: Ditching Me for Her

Honeymoon Quake: Ditching Me for Her

On our honeymoon tour, my husband and I faced an earthquake. I thought I was lucky to have booked a flight home, but then Ethan Parker snatched my passport and fled with my stepsister, Lily Foster. Stranded on a foreign land, I saw her new post. Lily: [Talking about clinginess, no one beats Ethan.] An attached photo showed their hands intertwined. In the chaos, someone stole my phone and cash. When aftershocks hit, I couldn't escape and got buried in a collapsed building. When I opened my eyes again, I was back to the day of the first quake. Seeing Ethan bolt from Lily's room, I didn't say a word, just quietly canceled his plane ticket. If they loved each other so much, I'd let them go on and be a doomed couple.
0 10 Chapters
Hopelessly romance

Hopelessly romance

Evelyn has always believed in love the kind that makes your heart race, the kind in movies, the kind that feels like destiny. Unfortunately, destiny seems to have a terrible sense of humor. At twenty six, Evelyn has fallen in love more times than she can count. Each time feels different. Each time feels like the one. Each time ends in heartbreak. There was the charming university senior who wrote poetry on her lecture notes. The ambitious doctor who promised forever but chose his career over her. The quiet neighbor who understood her silence better than anyone… until his secrets surfaced. And yet Evelyn never stops believing. Hopelessly Romantic follows Evelyn through a series of intense, beautiful, messy love stories, each chapter introducing a new man who changes her life in unexpected ways. Every love begins like magic. Every love ends in a way she never imagined. With humor, heartbreak, and hope, Evelyn learns that sometimes love isn’t about finding the right person but loving yourself.
0 6 Chapters
Our Wedding Night

Our Wedding Night

Lottie just knows that her boyfriend is going to propose, but then his big question involves a trip abroad—not a trip down the aisle. Completely crushed, Lottie reconnects with an old flame, and they decide to take drastic action. No dates, no moving in together, they’ll just get married . . . right now. Her sister, Fliss, thinks Lottie is making a terrible mistake, and will do anything to stop her. But Lottie is determined to say “I do,” for better, or for worse.
0 62 Chapters
Divorce? Just Not Yet Darling!

Divorce? Just Not Yet Darling!

"You unworthy riffraff! I can see you've grown wings", Mrs Caroline, my mother in-law snapped, focusing every ounce of her strength as she addressed me with disdain. "Who gave you the right to talk to my daughter in such manner? Because we gave you the privilege to sit at table with us?" ~~~~~~~~ Bella's only mistake in life was offering herself as Alex's bride after Linda, his betrothed, ditched him on their wedding day. She thought it was an opportunity for the man she's always loved since college, to finally notice her and fall for her. But her fantasy crumbled into three years of being treated like trash by a husband who saw her as nothing but a stand in, and a family she constantly shrunk herself for, like her entire existence was a debt she owed them. She finally snapped out of her reverie when the Hayes sweetheart, Linda returned, determined to claim Alex back. But this time, with darker intentions. Bella demands a divorce, but strangely, Alex refuses to let her go — a plan spoiler to Linda's scheme. He traps Bella in a dangerous deal—one that keeps her in his bed, his home… and under his control for as long as ever. Now the man who once pushed her away is the same man burning to keep her. But Bella is no longer the woman who begged for his love, neither the one scared to walk away even if it destroys the entire Hayes.
0 29 Chapters

What is the plot of The Unhoneymooners book?

4 Answers2025-10-05 10:02:17
Picture this: 'The Unhoneymooners' spins around two characters, Olive and Ethan, who are polar opposites. Olive is the unlucky one, always facing mishaps, while Ethan is the perfect, seemingly flawless brother of her twin sister. The drama kicks off at a wedding where nearly everyone gets food poisoning, except for Olive and Ethan—it's a wild twist of fate. Suddenly, they find themselves on a luxurious honeymoon trip to Hawaii, forced to spend time together although they can hardly stand each other!

The plot gets deliciously messy as they pretend to be newlyweds, navigating the gorgeous island scenery while bickering and revealing hidden depths of their personalities. What starts as an obligation grows into something more profound, making me laugh at their witty banter and root for them to confront their past misunderstandings. As they explore Hawaii and encounter a range of quirky adventures, there’s a simmering tension that makes you wonder—will they remain enemies or turn into something more? I love how the story captures both the hilarity and awkwardness of unexpected romance!

By the time those last pages hit, you feel so invested in their relationship that it’s impossible not to smile, and the vibrant descriptions of Hawaii almost make you want to pack your bags and go! Overall, it’s a delightful romantic comedy that keeps you effortlessly entertained throughout.

Where can I buy The Unhoneymooners book online?

4 Answers2025-10-05 10:11:02
Finding 'The Unhoneymooners' online is a breeze! I've purchased books from several retailers, and it typically boils down to personal preference. For a wider selection, I'd recommend checking out Amazon first—it's perfect for speed and convenience, plus you often get quick shipping if you have Prime. If you’re looking for something a bit more unique or want to support local businesses, Bookshop.org is a fantastic choice. They partner with independent bookstores, and you can have the satisfaction of knowing your purchase supports smaller shops.

If you're a fan of ebook formats, sites like Kobo or D2D are also great—they often have deals that physical books don’t. I’ve snagged quite a few titles at discounted prices there! Lastly, don't forget about thrift books or used book websites; sometimes you can find like-new copies at a fraction of the original price. Happy reading!

In my experience, it really just depends on what you’re looking for. Do you want it fast or are you after a bargain? Either way, just dive right in!

What makes The Unhoneymooners book a popular choice?

4 Answers2025-10-05 20:21:27
The beauty of 'The Unhoneymooners' lies not just in its plot, but in how it beautifully captures that cheesy yet delightful chaos we all experience in life. Picture two people, Olive and Ethan, who are complete opposites. Their trip to Maui is initially a disaster due to a wedding gone wrong—something many can relate to. The setting itself is breathtaking; Hawaii’s sun-soaked beaches and vibrant culture set the perfect backdrop for all the romantic comedy elements to unfold.

The wit in Christina Lauren's writing makes it a page-turner. I found myself laughing out loud at the sarcastic banter between Olive and Ethan. It’s the kind of humor that brightens your mood on a tough day. It’s refreshing to see characters evolve and overcome past grudges while discovering chemistry in unexpected places. Plus, there’s this underlying message about self-discovery and embracing life’s unpredictability that resonates with so many readers. I’d say the blend of humor, romance, and personal growth is what really hooks readers and keeps them coming back for more.

Does 'The Unhoneymooners' have a happy ending?

3 Answers2025-06-20 12:42:28
I just finished 'The Unhoneymooners' last night, and yes, it absolutely has a happy ending! The main characters, Olive and Ethan, start off as enemies forced into a fake honeymoon after everyone else at a wedding gets food poisoning. Their constant bickering slowly turns into genuine chemistry, and by the end, they’ve both grown so much. Olive learns to trust again after past relationship trauma, and Ethan softens up, showing his vulnerable side. The final chapters are pure rom-com gold—a big romantic gesture, heartfelt confessions, and a future together that feels earned. If you love feel-good endings where the grumpy/sunshine duo finally gets it right, you’ll adore this.

What are the reader reviews for The Unhoneymooners book?

8 Answers2025-10-05 23:06:22
Picking up 'The Unhoneymooners' feels like diving into a refreshing pool on a hot day! Readers seem to be absolutely enchanted by Christina Lauren's clever writing and delightful characters. It's that classic enemies-to-lovers plotline, but it’s infused with humor and charm, which makes it feel so fresh. Many have raved about Olive and Ethan's banter, saying it’s laugh-out-loud funny, and honestly, I completely agree! Their dynamic keeps you flipping pages, eager to see how their relationship evolves while they navigate the chaos of a Hawaiian vacation that was originally meant for someone else.

The vivid descriptions of the setting make you feel like you’re right there on the beach, sipping cocktails and soaking in the sun. And what really struck me is how relatable Olive is; her insecurities and awkward moments might remind you of your own experiences. A lot of reviews highlight how the humor balances out the romantic tension, leaving readers with that warm, fuzzy feeling by the end.

However, some readers mentioned that certain plot points felt a bit predictable, which could take a tiny bit of joy out of the experience. But overall, the strong character growth and witty dialogues seem to overshadow those critiques. It’s like stepping into the most thrilling rom-com movie and feeling giddy all the way through!

Who are the main characters in The Unhoneymooners book?

5 Answers2025-10-05 08:05:11
One of the main characters in 'The Unhoneymooners' is Olive Torres, who is a very relatable protagonist—especially for anyone who’s ever felt unlucky in love. Olive definitely embodies that quirky charm, always trying to navigate through her seemingly endless bad luck. Then there’s Ethan, Olive’s twin sister's new husband’s brother, who serves as the ultimate love-hate interest. Their chemistry is electric, and watching them go from loathing each other to realizing they might have something special is such a delightful ride!

The story kicks off with a disastrous wedding where most people get food poisoning except for Olive and Ethan, thrusting them together for a free honeymoon in paradise. This forced pairing really sets off a chain of hilarious yet tender moments. The unraveling of their personalities throughout their vacation is fantastic, letting readers see their vulnerabilities and resilience. I found myself rooting for them the whole way through!

On a side note, the setting in Maui is also incredible because it adds a vibrant backdrop to their budding romance. It’s like traveling while reading! I can’t help but feel a warm glow when I think about Olive’s character development and the themes of unexpected love and second chances. The narrative flows so smoothly, making it difficult to put down!

Is 'The Unhoneymooners' a enemies-to-lovers romance?

3 Answers2025-06-20 20:40:51
Absolutely, 'The Unhoneymooners' nails the enemies-to-lovers trope with hilarious precision. Olive and Ethan start off as sworn enemies, constantly bickering and throwing shade at each other, especially since she’s convinced he’s her bad luck charm. Their dynamic is pure chaos—think snarky comments, petty revenge, and endless misunderstandings. But when they’re forced to pretend to be a happily married couple on a honeymoon trip, things shift. The tension doesn’t just simmer; it explodes into grudging respect, then unexpected attraction. What makes it work is how their rivalry feels organic, not forced. They clash because they’re both stubborn, not because the plot demands it. The transition from hate to love is messy, awkward, and totally believable. If you enjoy banter that cuts deep before it turns sweet, this book delivers.

Where to find similar stories to The Unhoneymooners?

5 Answers2025-11-24 07:25:32
If you liked 'The Unhoneymooners', you’re in for a treat! There are so many delightful romantic comedies out there that capture that same hilarious and heartwarming vibe. A great place to start is 'The Hating Game', which features a classic enemies-to-lovers trope that will have you doubled over laughing. The banter is sharp, and the chemistry between the characters is electric. It's a quick, fun read, perfect if you liked the humor and tension in 'The Unhoneymooners'.

Another wonderful choice is 'Beach Read', which blends romance with deeper themes of life and creativity. You follow two writers with opposing styles who find themselves in a bit of a rivalry—and sparks fly. Plus, who doesn’t love a good beach setting to escape into? If you want something that mixes drama with comedy in a light-hearted way, you’ll definitely enjoy it!

For fans of more cozy, heartfelt stories, 'Red, White & Royal Blue' offers a unique twist on the classic romantic romp, mixing political intrigue with royal romance. You get to dive into a world of secrets, love, and some epic comedic moments, making it a total page-turner that resonates just like 'The Unhoneymooners' did for me!

Last but not least, I can't overlook 'The Kiss Quotient', which focuses on a unique romance between an autistic woman and an escort. It’s sweet, steamy, and wonderfully relatable. These recommendations have me brimming with excitement—so grab some snacks and settle in for a spell of laughter and loving!

How does The Unhoneymooners book end?

9 Answers2025-10-05 02:16:05
The ending of 'The Unhoneymooners' is a satisfying mix of humor, romance, and a touch of the unexpected. Olive and Ethan, who started off as complete opposites and a classic enemies-to-lovers pairing, find themselves in a complicated situation by the time we reach the final chapters. After a series of misadventures during their forced honeymoon in Hawaii, including a fair amount of bickering and misunderstandings, they begin to see each other in a different light. The tension builds up beautifully, culminating in a scene that’s both heartfelt and humorous.

By the end, there’s a revelation about their feelings that feels so right. Olive, who has been skeptical about love and relationships, finds herself reconsidering everything she thought she knew about Ethan—and about herself. It's pretty delightful to see how they navigate their personal insecurities to finally admit their feelings for each other. The way the story wraps up gives you a warm fuzzy feeling, like you've just watched a rom-com that leaves you with a smile.

Overall, it’s a classic tropes-turned-fresh that fully embraces the comedy and quirks of romantic love while also showing how growth happens through unexpected situations.

What are the best books like The Unhoneymooners?

5 Answers2025-11-24 05:28:11
If you're a fan of 'The Unhoneymooners,' you're probably drawn to that delightful blend of humor, romance, and a little bit of chaos! One that springs to mind is 'The Hating Game' by Sally Thorne. The witty banter between the two leads is just as sharp and playful, and their enemies-to-lovers storyarc is packed with tension that keeps you turning pages. It's a bit like a modern-day rom-com, with the perfect doses of awkwardness and sizzling chemistry.

Then you've got 'Beach Read' by Emily Henry, which just perfectly captures that vacation vibe while also digging into deeper emotional themes. It’s about two writers with opposing views trapped in a rental, tasked with overcoming their writer's block, and it totally nails both humor and romantic tension. There's this incredible mix of lighthearted banter and heartfelt moments that makes you feel all warm and fuzzy inside.

I can't forget 'Red, White & Royal Blue' by Casey McQuiston. This one introduces a royal romance that'll sweep you off your feet. It’s not just about the romance; it dives into politics, friendship, and identity while maintaining that fun, vibrant tone. Whether you’re laughing out loud or rooting for the couple, it's a ride! And you'll find the chemistry sizzling in a way that rivals the best beach reads.

Related Searches

Popular Searches
Explore and read good novels for free
Free access to a vast number of good novels on GoodNovel app. Download the books you like and read anywhere & anytime.
Read books for free on the app
SCAN CODE TO READ ON APP
DMCA.com Protection Status