Bad Animals

ABO人格測試
快速測測看!你的真實屬性是 Alpha、Beta 還是 Omega?
費洛蒙
屬性
理想的戀愛
潛藏慾望
隱藏黑化屬性
馬上測測看

相關作品

 The King of Beasts

The King of Beasts

I met evil when I was a teenager. It never left me after that, hovered over me like a dark cloud, followed me everywhere. When I least expected, he barged into my life like he owned it. Kidnapped and vulnerable, I am trapped on a stranded island with no way out. There's nowhere I can hide. I am afraid. I fear his gentleness more than his cruelity. I don't know if I can survive this but I do know that one of us will be ruined by the time this ends. Every princess dreams about meeting a prince charming. I don't get the prince, I get the King who wants to rule over everything. He's a Beast but I am no Belle. The Beauty changed the beast. The Beast fell in love with her. A beautiful fairytale it was. The Beast doesn't love me, I can't tame him. This isn't a love story. It's a story of obsession. 18+. Not your traditional Mafia Romance. Proceed with Caution.
9.5 106 章節
Ravished by the Beasts

Ravished by the Beasts

Animal Biologist, Isobelle Harding, lands the opportunity of a lifetime when the University sends her abroad to study a rare species of wolf. Unaware that the remote state of Whitehaven is a sanctuary for shifters, her presence captures the attention of the Bennett Brothers. The quadruplet werewolves want Isobelle for themselves, and the smoking-hot rangers are keen to study her anatomy intensively. Isobelle is about to find out exactly what it means when brothers who play together, stay together.
10 92 章節
Good boy, Badass boy

Good boy, Badass boy

Domenico Pietro de Cerintti, in the eyes of everyone was the good boy, the sacrificial lamb, the one who attended all the classes and obeyed all the rules, the one who would not let a puppy get run over by a car, the one who didn't have a girl in his bed every Friday night, the one who didn't smirk, the one who girls liked but never wanted, the one who girls used and dumped, the one who wasn't badass. He lived with that image, was content with it even with the bullying until a certain day when they crossed the line, the one line they were never to cross. He disappeared. And appeared months later, in college; the college that had a good percent of his highschool student in attendance; changed, for the worse. Rosetta D'armani, one of his mates in highschool and now his mate in college, who never bullied him but who also never saved him from the bullies. She was, as defined by the male folk, hot, sexy, drool worthy. She saw him on his first day back and lusted after him. She followed him, sought after him, chased after him with every breath in her. He made her lick his heels. After all he was badass now. He smirked now, he had girls in his bed not only every Friday night but every night, the girls wanted him, he used and dumped them now, he was badass. But oh...those bullies didn't know his definition of badass. Badass for him meant revenge. He would revenge on each one of them including his beloved girlfriend. He'd show them just how hot badass burned. One mysterious girl, one desperate girl, one perfect girl and one revengeful boy. ???
0 63 章節
The Bad Boys Club

The Bad Boys Club

Revenge of the good girl. The Edwin and Co school starts as a new experience for bad girl turn good Jessica Underwood. Dad has gotten a new job and with it comes new privileges for the Underwoods. The school is ruled by a group of boys known as the Bad Boys Club . The school has one rule : Mind your business or face the consequences which Jessica fails on the first day of school.
10 58 章節
Beast

Beast

The Beast locked me up in his fake castle. As the daughter of one of the most dangerous Bratva bosses in the underworld, I uncovered a secret so deadly, I fled Russia and escaped to America. But my high school enemy, the Beast, kidnapped me and trapped me on his island with no way to escape. And without my medication, I had no control over the heat that consumed me as an Omega. His rough hands made me crave things I never wanted before. I was powerless to resist him. The Beast. My Mate. With my life on the line, I tried to resist my dark, dangerous captor, yet I found myself drawn to him. The truth was supposed to set me free, but in the Bratva world, the only freedom was death. Author's Note: Beast is a stand-alone novel. It is a steamy dark Russian mafia enemies-to-lovers standalone novel with some trigger warnings! There's no cheating or cliffhangers, and always a guaranteed HEA
10 3 章節
Howls And Fangs

Howls And Fangs

"Huff Huff, who am i? rather what am i?" Blake thought swaddled in moss and mud. Justice, did such a thing exist?. It's a dog bite dog world,the strong remain strong and the weak are being trampled upon. Pathetic. Being weak is pathetic. Hah!!!, this ... this was doomed right from the start. With the devil's grin and longing for the blood of his enemies he let out blood curling screeches. "This isn't over!!!!" He screamed into nothingness. This is story brings you to a world of explicit and realistic romance, it's an coming of age story of great protagonists and their intertwined, buried histories. *WARNING CONTAINS MATURE SCENES!
9 15 章節

Who are the main characters in Bad Animals?

2 答案2025-11-28 10:58:51
Let me gush about 'Bad Animals'—it's one of those underrated gems that deserves way more love! The cast is a wild mix of personalities, but the heart of the story revolves around three misfits who somehow click. First, there's Jake, the reckless but oddly charismatic troublemaker with a hidden soft spot for strays (both animal and human). Then you've got Mia, the sarcastic artist who acts like she doesn't care but secretly stitches the group together with her dry humor and unexpected wisdom. And lastly, there's Benny, the anxious tech whiz whose panic attacks are only rivaled by his genius-level hacking skills.

What makes them unforgettable is how their flaws collide—Jake's impulsiveness drags them into chaos, Mia's sharp tongue cuts through the BS, and Benny's paranoia somehow saves their skins. The dynamic feels so real, like they borrowed pages from my own messy friend group. Side characters like Granny Lou (the retired ex-thief who runs a dodgy pet shelter) add hilarious depth, but the core trio's bond is what had me binge-reading until 3 AM. That moment when Mia quietly fixes Benny's glasses after a fight? Chef's kiss.

How many pages are in Bad Animals book?

2 答案2025-11-28 10:24:34
The exact page count of 'Bad Animals' can vary depending on the edition you pick up—hardcover, paperback, or even digital versions might differ slightly. My own copy is the paperback release, and it clocks in at around 320 pages. It’s one of those books that feels substantial without being overwhelming, perfect for a weekend read. The pacing is brisk, so even though it’s not a slim volume, you’ll likely find yourself tearing through it faster than expected. The story’s blend of humor and heart makes those pages fly by, and before you know it, you’re flipping the last page wishing there was just a little more.

If you’re curious about specifics, I’d recommend checking the publisher’s website or retailer listings for the edition you’re eyeing. Sometimes, special editions include bonus content like author notes or discussion questions, which can add a few extra pages. But regardless of the version, 'Bad Animals' delivers a satisfyingly meaty read without overstaying its welcome. It’s the kind of book that leaves you grinning and maybe even tempted to start it again right away.

Who are the main characters in Bad Animal?

3 答案2026-02-04 01:52:12
Bad Animal' has this raw, gritty energy that instantly pulls you into its world, and the characters are no exception. The protagonist, Jake, is this rough-around-the-edges ex-con trying to navigate life after prison, but his past keeps dragging him back into chaos. He's got this hardened exterior, but there are moments where you see glimpses of vulnerability, especially when it comes to his younger sister, Mia. She's the heart of the story—a fierce, determined artist who refuses to let the world break her, even when it throws everything it's got at her. Then there's Rico, Jake's old friend-turned-rival, who's equal parts charismatic and terrifying. Their dynamic is electric, full of betrayal, loyalty, and unresolved history.

Rounding out the cast is Detective Vargas, the cop who's always one step behind Jake but never gives up. She's not your typical antagonist; there's a depth to her, a moral ambiguity that makes her fascinating. And let's not forget the side characters, like Uncle Lou, the aging bar owner who's seen it all and serves as Jake's reluctant mentor. Each character feels like they've lived a full life outside the pages, which makes the story so immersive. What I love most is how their flaws are front and center—no one's perfect, and that's what makes them unforgettable.

What is the plot summary of Bad Animals novel?

2 答案2025-11-28 23:44:51
Bad Animals' is this wild ride of a novel that blends dark humor with a heist gone wrong, and I couldn't put it down. The story follows Joel, a failed writer turned reluctant criminal, who gets roped into stealing a rare manuscript by his ex-girlfriend, Mina. She's a chaotic force of nature, and their dynamic is messy but magnetic. The plan spirals out of control when they accidentally kidnap a librarian, and suddenly, they're dealing with shady collectors, vengeful exes, and their own crumbling moral compasses. It's like 'Pulp Fiction' meets a literary satire—absurd yet weirdly relatable.

The brilliance of the book lies in its characters. Joel's self-deprecating narration is painfully funny, and Mina is the kind of character you love to hate. The librarian, Lynne, becomes the unexpected heart of the story, turning the whole mess into something deeper. Author Sarah Braunstein nails the tone—it's sharp, fast-paced, but also surprisingly tender when it needs to be. If you enjoy stories where everything that can go wrong does, but with a layer of existential dread and witty banter, this one’s a gem. I finished it in two sittings and immediately wanted to reread the best scenes.

Is Bad Animals part of a book series?

2 答案2025-11-28 21:14:37
I got curious about 'Bad Animals' after stumbling across it in a used bookstore—the cover had this edgy, graffiti-style art that screamed 'urban fantasy.' At first glance, I assumed it might tie into a series, but digging deeper, it seems like a standalone gem. The author, Joel Lane, packed so much gritty atmosphere into it that you almost wish there were more books in the same world. It’s one of those rare finds where the lack of sequels feels bittersweet; you’re left craving more, but the story’s self-contained punch is part of its charm.

That said, Lane’s other works, like 'The Lost District,' share similar themes—noir-ish horror, bleak cityscapes—so if you loved 'Bad Animals,' his bibliography becomes a de facto 'series' of mood. I ended up binge-reading his short stories just to stay in that headspace. Sometimes, a single book leaves such a strong fingerprint that it doesn’t need sequels to feel expansive.

Is Bad Animals available as a free PDF download?

2 答案2025-11-28 19:58:47
I've come across a few people asking about 'Bad Animals' as a free PDF, and honestly, it's tricky. The book doesn't seem to have an official free release—most places I've checked either list it for purchase or don't have it at all. I remember digging through some obscure forums and torrent sites out of curiosity, but even there, it's pretty sparse. That said, I did stumble upon a few sketchy links claiming to have it, but I wouldn't trust those; they're usually riddled with malware or just dead ends.

If you're really keen on reading it without spending, your best bet might be checking local libraries or ebook lending services like Libby. Sometimes, authors or publishers release older works for free, but 'Bad Animals' doesn't seem to be one of them yet. It's a shame because I love discovering hidden gems, but in this case, supporting the author by buying a copy might be the way to go. Plus, you'll get a cleaner, safer reading experience without the risk of viruses or incomplete files.

Where can I read Bad Animals novel online for free?

2 答案2025-11-28 08:33:25
Man, I totally get the hunt for free reads—budgets can be tight, especially when you're craving a good book like 'Bad Animals'. From my own deep dives, I'd caution against shady sites offering 'free' downloads; they often violate copyright or are just sketchy. Your best bet? Check if your local library offers digital lending through apps like Libby or Hoopla. Tons of libraries have partnerships that let you borrow e-books legally. Also, platforms like Project Gutenberg or Open Library sometimes have older or public domain titles, though newer stuff like 'Bad Animals' might not pop up there.

If you're into supporting authors but strapped for cash, keep an eye out for limited-time promotions or author giveaways—sometimes publishers release free chapters or temporary full-access deals to hook readers. Follow the author or publisher on social media for those alerts. And hey, if you end up loving the book, consider buying it later to throw some love their way!

How does Bad Animal end?

3 答案2026-02-04 13:25:43
The ending of 'Bad Animals' left me in this weird state of awe and melancholy that lingered for days. Without spoiling too much, the final chapters pull together all these seemingly disconnected threads—the protagonist's fractured relationships, their obsession with that cryptic mural downtown, and the feral cat colony that keeps appearing like some kind of omen. The climax happens in this abandoned lighthouse during a storm, where the line between reality and hallucination blurs spectacularly. What got me was how the author didn't tie everything up neatly; some mysteries remain, like why the neighbor's dog howled at 3 AM sharp every night. It's the kind of ending that makes you flip back to chapter one immediately, noticing all the foreshadowing you missed.

The last image—a single pawprint in wet cement—somehow encapsulates the whole theme of imperfect redemption. I bawled my eyes out, then immediately messaged my book club to rant about the symbolism of concrete versus soft earth. The book's been out for years, but I still see online debates about whether that final scene was hopeful or horrifying. Personally? I think it's both, and that's why it sticks with me.

Is Bad Animal based on a true story?

3 答案2026-02-04 18:21:39
I stumbled upon 'Bad Animal' a while ago and was immediately hooked by its gritty, raw vibe. At first glance, it feels like it could be ripped from real-life headlines—the kind of story that makes you wonder if the writer had a front-row seat to some underground chaos. But digging deeper, it seems more like a brilliant tapestry woven from threads of urban legends, societal critiques, and maybe even a dash of the creator’s personal encounters with rebellion. The characters have this unsettling authenticity, like people you might’ve passed on a late-night subway ride. Still, no direct evidence ties it to a specific true crime or event—it’s more of a 'what if' nightmare that lingers because it could be real.

That ambiguity is part of its charm, though. The way it dances between plausibility and fiction reminds me of works like 'Tokyo Revengers' or 'Parasite,' where the setting feels so lived-in that you start questioning boundaries. If anything, 'Bad Animal' might be a love letter to the untold stories lurking in city shadows—half-truths polished into something darker and more poetic.

Where can I read Bad Animal online for free?

3 答案2026-02-04 14:56:37
The question of finding 'Bad Animal' online for free is tricky because it really depends on what version you're looking for—whether it's a comic, novel, or something else. I’ve stumbled upon a few fan-translated snippets of indie comics with similar titles on sites like Mangadex or Webtoon, but nothing definitive. If it’s a lesser-known work, sometimes creators share chapters on their personal websites or Patreon as a preview. I’d recommend checking out forums like Reddit’s r/manga or r/books—those communities are great at digging up obscure titles and sharing legal free sources.

That said, I always feel a bit iffy about outright piracy. If 'Bad Animal' is from a small creator, they might rely on sales to keep going. I’ve found that libraries often carry digital copies through apps like Hoopla or Libby, which is a win-win: free for you, supportive for the artist. A quick search there might surprise you!

相關搜尋

熱門搜尋
探索並免費閱讀 優質小說
GoodNovel APP 免費暢讀海量優秀小說,下載喜歡的書籍,隨時隨地閱讀。
在 APP 免費閱讀書籍
掃碼在 APP 閱讀
DMCA.com Protection Status