Beach House Summer

Beach House Summer is a warm, evocative novel weaving themes of family secrets, self-discovery, and renewal against the backdrop of sunlit shores and the intimate bonds formed in a seasonal coastal retreat.
ABO Personality Quiz
Take a quick quiz to find out whether you‘re Alpha, Beta, or Omega.
Scent
Personality
Ideal Love Pattern
Secret Desire
Your Dark Side
Start Test

Related Books

Tasting Summer

Tasting Summer

“You.” I snapped my head up. A naked man marched into the kitchen. Heat rushed to my face. The man draped in tattoos and bronze skin glared at me. “What are you doing here?” I squeaked. “I should be the one asking you that.” He closed the gap between us, and his body slammed against mine, pinning me against the door. His hand wrapped around my neck. I dug my nails into his flesh but he didn’t flinch. “You’re with the Red Claw pack aren’t you?” He sneered and tightened his hold. “Screw…you,” I rasped. “Ezra,” Dad barked. “What?” “Put her down. She’s my daughter.” His hold loosened and I dropped to the floor. I held my neck and glared at him. “You have an eighteen-year-old daughter?” Alpha Ezra asked. Dad shrugged, “Twenty, but yes.” Summer is on the run from her former Alpha, and seeks refuge with her estranged Father. She hides a secret that could get her killed so the one person she must stay away from is the one she's drawn to the most. Alpha Ezra is sort of her Dad's best friend and logically off-limits but soon the lines between them blur and before they know it the desire is too hot to put out. Summer's past catches up with her and the only option is to cheat fate or repeat history. Ezra and Summer must work together or risk being ripped apart.
10 105 Chapters
Hot Summer Nights

Hot Summer Nights

Part One: I Dare YouShannon Gregory never thought she’d actually meet in person the man she connected with online, leading her step by step into the world of BDSM and the role of the submissive. Now he wanted to meet her in person, on a treasure hunt that he promised would end with the most erotic, sexually fulfilling night she could imagine. Did she dare take the challenge?Part Two: Journey to the PearlMiranda Fox’s latest loser one made off with a perfect pearl she bought and she wants it back. Then a Chinese fortune cookie tells her “Find the perfect pearl and you will find the perfect lover.” But was her hot, sexy friend BJ McNamara, a man she never took seriously, the one to show her where the perfect pearl is and what makes the perfect lover? Part Three: Hot to TrotBuying a ranch on eBay was the wildest thing Autumn Kelley had ever done. But then she discovers the ranch comes with a foreman who makes her pulse pound and could give her an orgasm just by looking at her. And then she meets his friend. But what happens when Autumn inevitably has to come down from the orgasmic high?Part Four: Take a Chance On MeZoe Fortunato is getting married. Tomorrow. But for her wedding gift from Brad she wants one forbidden night as part of a threesome. Will it help the wedding or call it off?Hot Summer Nights is created by Desiree Holt, an EGlobal Creative Publishing signed author.
0 51 Chapters
Summer Child

Summer Child

When fiercely independent Aiden Matthews makes a spontaneous decision to visit home after a long absence, what she intended to be a day-long trip turns into an entire summer filled with old friends, new acquaintances... and a rekindled old flame. But after stumbling upon a seventy year old secret and the ghosts it stirs up, Aiden must navigate the sudden challenges to everything she thought she knew about her family history while confronting her deepest fears in order to chase her most fervently held dreams.
0 30 Chapters
By the Sea

By the Sea

After Sarah finds her boyfriend in the arms of another she heads to the beach to clear her thoughts. Once there, she meets Dom, who she thinks will be the perfect distraction from her broken heart. It's only for the weekend? But what if it's not? When Sarah gets home her best friend Kane is waiting for her with open arms. Kane's more than he appears and when Dom shows up, she's going to have to make a choice or will she?
0 56 Chapters
Coastal Love

Coastal Love

"Don't make me spread your legs roughly little one. Keep them open for me, you want this right? Tell me if you want to stop okay?" He asked with his sexy voice as I nodded my reply. ****** Marissa was a true Cinderella story, where her mother died and her father remarried and she had two annoying ugly hearted sisters. Her father was lost in his work. Never care for her, she was no longer daddy's little girl. She finally moved out of the house, out of the toxic environment. And leave her dearest dad behind. She had given up on him, as she was no longer someone he holds dear. She found herself living in a small seaside town to find peace and love and her happy ever after. She was a hopeless romantic, who reads to many romance novels. ****** Nate was mending his broken heart at his brother's beach house. He always loves the little sleepy coastal town. All until one day he met a suicidal young woman. She constantly bothered his mind, with her sexy images over and over again. She was too young for him, she was just barely legal. And she turned out to be a hopeless romantic. He needed to stay away from her. But obviously couldn't, as they constantly wanting each other's company.
9.8 37 Chapters
Once Upon A Wild Summer

Once Upon A Wild Summer

This summer, Louela realizes the heat isn’t the only thing that’s irresistible—so is her ex-boyfriend’s youger brother. -- After graduating college, Louela returns to her hometown for a well-deserved summer break. She plans to spend a carefree month with family, finally free from the pressures of school. But her relaxing getaway takes an unexpected turn when she reunites with Ivan—her ex-boyfriend’s younger brother. The once adorably grumpy little kid she used to tease has grown into a dangerously charming man, one who seems determined to catch her attention. Now, the summer heat isn’t the only thing making her breathless. Can Louela resist Ivan’s relentless charm, or will this summer become wilder than she ever expected?
0 20 Chapters

Where can I buy or download 'Beach House Summer'?

3 Answers2025-06-28 05:01:40
I just grabbed 'Beach House Summer' last week and loved it! You can snag the paperback or hardcover at major retailers like Amazon, Barnes & Noble, or Target. If you prefer digital, Kindle and Apple Books have the eBook ready for instant download. Local bookstores often carry it too—check indie shops like Powell’s or Bookshop.org to support small businesses. The audiobook is on Audible if you’d rather listen to the waves and drama unfold. Prices vary, but ebook deals pop up often, especially on Kobo or Google Play Books. Pro tip: libraries usually have copies, either physical or through Libby/OverDrive for free borrowing.

Who wrote 'Beach House Summer' and when was it published?

3 Answers2025-06-28 13:12:09
I recently picked up 'Beach House Summer' and was curious about its origins. The author is Sarah Morgan, a British romance novelist known for her heartwarming contemporary stories. She published this beachy escape in 2022, perfect timing for summer readers craving sun-soaked drama. Morgan has a knack for creating vivid coastal settings and complex female friendships, which shines in this dual-timeline story about secrets and second chances. If you enjoy emotional women's fiction with a side of seaside vibes, her other titles like 'The Island Villa' follow similar themes. The book hit shelves right as post-pandemic travel surged, making its tropical setting particularly appealing to armchair travelers.

How does 'Beach House Summer' end? Spoilers included.

4 Answers2025-06-28 22:23:57
Just finished 'Beach House Summer' and that ending hit me right in the feels. Joanna and Maddie finally confront their messy pasts head-on during a stormy night at the beach house. Joanna’s ex-husband Cliff tries to wiggle back into her life, but she shuts him down hard—realizing she’s better off without his toxic vibe. Maddie reunites with her estranged mom in this raw, tearful scene where they both admit their mistakes. The best part? Joanna buys the beach house outright, turning it into a sanctuary for women starting over. The last chapter shows her and Maddie laughing on the porch, watching the sunrise like they’ve both found their real family. It’s the kind of hopeful ending that sticks with you.

If you love emotional closure with a side of female empowerment, this one’s perfect. Try 'The Summer Place' by Jennifer Weiner next—it’s got similar vibes but with more generational drama.

Is 'Beach House Summer' part of a series or standalone?

3 Answers2025-06-28 10:57:48
I just finished reading 'Beach House Summer' and it’s definitely a standalone novel. The story wraps up beautifully without any cliffhangers or loose ends that suggest a sequel. Clare’s writing style here is self-contained, focusing deeply on the emotional journey of the characters rather than setting up for future books. If you’re looking for something complete in one go, this is perfect. The themes of family secrets and second chances resonate strongly, and the coastal setting adds a refreshing vibe. For similar standalone feels, check out 'The Summer Place' by Jennifer Weiner—it’s got that same mix of drama and heart.

What is the main conflict in 'Beach House Summer'?

3 Answers2025-06-28 20:58:39
The main conflict in 'Beach House Summer' revolves around family secrets and personal redemption. Joanna Whitman, a successful but lonely businesswoman, inherits a beach house from her estranged grandmother. She plans to sell it until she discovers her grandmother's journals, revealing hidden truths about their family's past. Meanwhile, Ashley Blake, a young woman running from her own troubled history, shows up claiming a connection to the house. Their clash isn't just about property—it's about confronting painful histories. Joanna must decide whether to cling to her isolated life or open up to messy human connections, while Ashley struggles with trust and belonging. The beach house becomes both battleground and sanctuary as these women grapple with inherited trauma and the possibility of forgiveness.

What happens at the beach house in 'It's Not Summer Without You'?

2 Answers2025-06-19 18:48:30
The beach house in 'It's Not Summer Without You' becomes this emotional battleground where past and present collide. Conrad shows up there first, totally wrecked after his mother's death, just wanting to escape everything. Then Belly arrives, determined to fix whatever's broken between them, even though neither of them really knows how. The house itself feels like another character - all those summer memories clinging to the walls, but now everything's different. They tiptoe around each other at first, making small talk that doesn't mean anything, until Jeremiah crashes the party and suddenly all three of them are stuck in this awkward triangle.

The real turning point comes when they have this massive fight that's been brewing for months. Belly finally calls Conrad out for pushing everyone away, Jeremiah loses it because he's tired of being second choice, and Conrad just looks devastated because he doesn't know how to admit he's drowning in grief. After the explosion, things get quieter but heavier. There's this moment where Belly and Conrad sit on the beach at night, not talking much but finally being honest in that silence. The house becomes this temporary shelter where they all start facing hard truths - about Susannah's death, about their messed-up love triangle, about growing up and how it changes everything.

Does 'Beach House Summer' have a movie adaptation?

3 Answers2025-06-28 21:11:55
I can confirm there's no movie adaptation yet. The novel has all the ingredients for a great film—emotional depth, picturesque coastal settings, and relatable family drama—but nothing's been announced. Hollywood often takes years to adapt popular books, if they do at all. The author hasn't mentioned any film rights being sold in interviews either. If you're craving that beachy vibe, check out 'The Summer I Turned Pretty' on Prime Video—it captures similar themes of love and self-discovery by the ocean. Until then, we'll have to keep imagining those salt-kissed scenes from the book ourselves.

What is the plot summary of The Summer House?

3 Answers2026-02-04 19:58:10
The Summer House' is one of those slow-burning, atmospheric novels that creeps under your skin. At its core, it follows a woman named Callie who inherits a dilapidated beach house from her estranged grandmother. She arrives intending to sell it quickly, but the place is full of eerie secrets—old letters hinting at a decades-old mystery, strange noises at night, and a local community that seems to know more about her family than she does. The story weaves between Callie’s present-day discoveries and flashbacks to her grandmother’s youth, revealing a tragic love affair and a possible murder.

What really hooked me was how the house itself feels like a character—its peeling wallpaper and hidden rooms mirroring the unraveling family secrets. The pacing is deliberate, almost like the tide rolling in, but by the second half, I couldn’t put it down. The ending ties up in a way that’s bittersweet but satisfying, with just enough ambiguity to keep you mulling over it afterward. If you enjoy stories where the setting is as important as the plot, this one’s a gem.

What is the plot of the beach house novel?

4 Answers2025-10-21 15:14:19
Sun-bleached wood, salt in the air, and a porch that remembers footsteps — that's the mood 'The Beach House' sets from page one. I follow a woman named Lily who returns to her family's battered summer home after her mother's funeral, expecting nothing more than paperwork and a few boxes. Instead she finds a tangle of old letters, a hidden photograph, and a neighbor who seems oddly familiar. The plot slowly peels back layers: childhood summers, a first love that never quite died, and a family secret that alters everything Lily thought she knew.

The novel uses the house as a character itself; storms force confrontations, tides mark time, and the community — fishermen, a stubborn teen, and an old friend — all play parts in the unspooling mystery. There's a subtle environmental thread, too: a local effort to protect nesting turtles becomes a mirror for healing and choosing what to save. By the end, Lily has to decide whether to sell the house or repair it, and in doing so she chooses a future that feels honest. I closed the last page thinking about the smell of sea salt and the strange comfort of unfinished stories.

Who are the main characters in the beach house?

4 Answers2025-10-21 14:19:02
Sunlight spilled over the porch and that’s the image that got me hooked — it feels like the house itself is one of the characters. The main people who live and breathe inside that place are Claire, who inherited the house and is trying to untangle family memory from myth; Jonah, her younger brother, impulsive but loyal, who treats the sand like a place to bury regret and dig up new plans; Mara, the old friend turned outsider-artist, whose sketchbook keeps the truth someone wants hidden.

Then there’s Henry, the neighbor with the quiet smile and the locked cellar; he’s small details that hint at a bigger past. And you can’t forget Gus, the retired fisherman who shows up with salty stories and the keys everyone forgets they’re missing. Together they form a little ecosystem — romantic tensions, sibling bargaining, bruised friendships that click slowly back into place.

I like them because they aren’t perfect archetypes; Claire’s stubbornness reads like survival, Jonah learns to listen rather than act, Mara’s art holds its own clues, Henry’s silence is often more revealing than loud confession, and Gus keeps the anchors steady. The house amplifies who they are, and I found myself rooting for their messy, tender growth long after the credits would roll.

Related Searches

Popular Searches
Explore and read good novels for free
Free access to a vast number of good novels on GoodNovel app. Download the books you like and read anywhere & anytime.
Read books for free on the app
SCAN CODE TO READ ON APP
DMCA.com Protection Status