Codename Anastasia Vol. 1

ABO Personality Quiz
Take a quick quiz to find out whether you‘re Alpha, Beta, or Omega.
Scent
Personality
Ideal Love Pattern
Secret Desire
Your Dark Side
Start Test

Related Books

Anastasia

Anastasia

Anastasia's dad dies, in a robbery gone wrong pointing Anastasia to a key, the key opens up a whole new world, follow Anastasia as she becomes the most powerful being.
10 37 Chapters
Codename: Aconite

Codename: Aconite

Being the daughter of a mafia boss and an assassin has led to an interesting life for Dasha Hatzis. The blood and knowledge of the women who came before her, taught her that if she’s going to be the only woman in a room full of men, to make sure she's the deadliest thing in that room. After finishing up a contract that ended with surprising results, she thinks that's the end of the matter. But what happens when her prey suddenly becomes her ally? Dasha finds herself teaming up with an unlikely partner as they attempt to stop a plot that has assassins unknowingly targeting other assassins . Tension and attractions rise, friends become enemies, and everything will be put on the line as Dasha fights to stay alive and secure her legacy as the infamous assassin known as Aconite. Codename: Aconite is the second book in the Codename trilogy and acts as a prequel to book 1. It can be read as a standalone book.
10 54 Chapters
Codename: Blackheart

Codename: Blackheart

Descended from two lines of assassins, Alina Istrati is one of the most prolific assassins in the world. Always taking pride in her work, the cold nature of her crimes paired with her modus operandi earned her the alias, Blackheart. A new contract that should have been a simple job proves to be more than she bargained for when she finds herself the target of the person who hired her. On top of that, she's stuck babysitting her former target, who intrigues her at every turn. Alina will be put to the test as she fights to uncover diabolical plots and uphold obligations in the assassin underworld while trying to maintain her Blackheart status around the man she was assigned to kill. Follow ADB_Stories on IG for series updates. Codename: Blackheart is the first book in the Codename trilogy.
10 50 Chapters
AWAKENING OF EVE: ANA’S DIARY OF SECRET STORIES

AWAKENING OF EVE: ANA’S DIARY OF SECRET STORIES

BLURB “ You’re so, so, so beautiful, Jordan, and I have a secret confession about you in my diary. Wanna hear?” “Yes, tell me.” “I want to lose my virginity to a girl… I’ve always wanted that.” She stops blinking, my words chilling her for a moment. I knew what I was saying even if drunk. She scoffs softly. “I want you to fuck me, Jordan,” I say, expression serious, lips pressed into a line. “You’re drunk, Ana. You have no id—” “Fuck me, Jordan! I know you want to.” At nineteen, Ana thought she knew desire. One drunken confession during a sleepover shatters that illusion forever. What begins as shy curiosity spirals into an intoxicating journey of sexual awakening, heartbreak, revenge, and forbidden pleasure. Page after page, her private diary exposes her transformation from an innocent girl into a fearless young woman who surrenders to her darkest cravings . With best friends, professors, step-family, priests, and dangerous older lovers. Heartbreak fuels delicious revenge. Secrets become weapons. Boundaries are destroyed. Raw, intimate, and dangerously addictive, this is the unfiltered story of a young woman’s erotic evolution. Where innocence is not lost, but deliberately ruined. How far would you go to discover who you really are? Indulge… if you dare.— Leno As
0 7 Chapters
Anna (His Claws On My Neck Sequel)

Anna (His Claws On My Neck Sequel)

[ENG/FREE] When the whole world turns against you, you’ll have no other choice but face them head-on. Anna is the abomination. She is the product of the two strongest werewolves in unrecorded history and has just started making her mark. As a 20-year-old orphan, she’s surprisingly successful by being a university student during the day and a highly skilled special agent at night. However, what happens when the line between agent and student blurs, her personal life mixing in with her work life? Especially when a troublesome senior at school becomes her new target? And when matters of her past are dug up, who will she trust?
0 12 Chapters
She's Viktor Romanov’s

She's Viktor Romanov’s

Anya Petrova has always lived life her way—strong, fearless, and in control. But when she’s bought by Viktor Romanov, the most dangerous man in Moscow, everything changes. He says he owns her now, but Anya has never been one to bow to anyone. Viktor wants more than her obedience—he wants her to give in to him completely. But Anya is not the kind of woman to back down, and the tension between them is as dangerous as it is irresistible. Viktor is used to getting his way, and Anya’s defiance only makes him want her more. But she’s not someone he can easily control. The more she fights, the deeper Viktor falls, and soon, what started as a battle for power becomes something much more dangerous. But Viktor doesn’t know everything—Anya has secrets even more dangerous than his own. As desire clashes with control, they’re drawn into a world of secrets, betrayal, and a passion they can’t deny. But with enemies everywhere, trusting each other might be the most dangerous risk of all. Warning: Mature content, blood, fights, and explosions.
0 68 Chapters

What is Codename Anastasia Vol. 1 about?

4 Answers2025-12-30 08:04:32
Man, 'Codename Anastasia Vol. 1' hit me like a freight train of intrigue! It’s this wild blend of Cold War espionage and sci-fi twists, following a rogue agent who discovers she might be the clone of a long-dead Soviet spy. The art’s gritty, all shadows and neon, like someone mashed up 'Cowboy Bebop' with 'The Americans.' The protagonist’s struggle with identity—literally not knowing if her memories are hers—got under my skin. I binged it in one sitting, then immediately scoured forums for theories about whether her handler’s lies run deeper than the files suggest.

The action sequences? Chef’s kiss. There’s a chase through a collapsing Berlin subway that made my palms sweat. But what stuck with me was the quiet moment where she finds a vintage record of a lullaby she ‘remembers’ from a childhood she possibly never lived. Makes you wonder how much of ourselves we’d sacrifice to uncover the truth.

Is Codename Anastasia Vol 1 worth reading?

5 Answers2026-03-10 11:11:24
Just finished 'Codename Anastasia Vol 1' last week, and wow, it’s a rollercoaster! The pacing is tight, with twists that actually feel earned—not just shock value. The protagonist’s voice is so distinct, balancing wit and vulnerability in a way that hooked me early. The world-building isn’t overly explained, which I appreciate; it trusts readers to piece things together through action.

That said, the side characters could’ve used more depth. Some feel like placeholders, but given this is only Vol 1, I’m hoping they’ll get fleshed out later. The art style (if it’s a comic) or prose (if it’s a novel) has a gritty charm that suits the spy-thriller vibe. If you enjoy stories like 'Kingsman' or 'Atomic Blonde,' this’ll likely click for you. I’m already itching for Vol 2!

Where can I read Codename Anastasia Vol. 1 online free?

2 Answers2026-02-12 08:11:21
Manhwa hunting can be such a wild ride, especially when you're after something as niche as 'Codename Anastasia'. I spent weeks chasing Vol. 1 before realizing most free sites either have broken links or sketchy pop-up hellscapes. Webtoon's official platform sometimes runs promos for older series, but no luck there yet. What worked for me was joining a Discord server dedicated to scanlations—someone had uploaded cleaned chapters in a Google Drive archive. Not the most legal route, sure, but when you're broke and obsessed, you take what you can get. Library Genesis occasionally surprises with random manhwa uploads too, though quality varies wildly.

If you're dead set on free reading, try aggregators like MangaDex or Bato.to first—they occasionally host fan-translated versions before takedowns hit. Just brace for half-finished translations or missing pages. Honestly? I caved and bought the digital copy on Lezhin during a 50% off sale. Sometimes supporting the creators feels better than playing whack-a-mole with pirated copies. The art in Vol. 1 is chef's kiss—those action panels deserve proper resolution anyway.

Who is the main character in Codename Anastasia Vol 1?

4 Answers2026-03-10 17:44:16
Man, 'Codename Anastasia Vol 1' totally hooked me from the first chapter! The main protagonist is this fierce, enigmatic girl named Lina Voss. She’s not your typical hero—she’s got this razor-sharp wit and a past shrouded in mystery. The story kicks off with her discovering she’s part of some underground spy network, and her journey is just packed with twists. What really got me was how layered she is—on the surface, she’s all sarcasm and bravado, but there’s this vulnerability when she thinks no one’s watching. The way she balances her double life while unraveling family secrets? Chefs kiss. I binge-read it in one sitting and immediately pre-ordered Vol 2.

Lina’s dynamic with the supporting cast, especially her tech-genius best friend and the morally ambiguous mentor, adds so much depth. The author doesn’t spoon-feed you her backstory either; it trickles out in these perfectly timed reveals. And that cliffhanger? Pure agony waiting for the next book. If you’re into spy thrillers with a side of emotional gut punches, this is your jam.

How many chapters are in Codename Anastasia Vol. 1?

4 Answers2025-12-30 06:55:52
Man, 'Codename Anastasia' Vol. 1 is such a wild ride! I remember flipping through it for the first time, totally hooked by the art style and the gritty espionage plot. After checking my copy (which I’ve reread way too many times), I counted 22 chapters packed into that first volume. Each one’s got this perfect balance of action and character development—like that chapter where Anastasia first meets her handler in the rain-soaked alley. The pacing never lets up, and by the end, you’re scrambling to grab Vol. 2. Definitely a must-read if you’re into spy thrillers with a dash of political intrigue.

Funny thing is, some fans debate whether the prologue counts as a separate chapter, but most editions list it as part of Chapter 1. Either way, it’s a solid chunk of content. The way the story layers betrayals and hidden motives makes every chapter feel essential. I’d kill for an anime adaptation—imagine those fight scenes animated!

Is Codename Anastasia Vol. 1 part of a series?

3 Answers2025-12-30 23:53:07
Man, I picked up 'Codename Anastasia Vol. 1' on a whim because the cover art was just chef’s kiss—mysterious, sleek, and oozing that spy thriller vibe. Turns out, it’s absolutely part of a series! The story drops you right into this wild world of undercover operatives and political conspiracies, but by the end, it’s clear there’s way more to unravel. The volume ends on a cliffhanger that left me scrambling to preorder Vol. 2. If you’re into stuff like 'Spy x Family' but with grittier, Cold War-esque twists, you’ll adore this.

What’s cool is how the writer plants little breadcrumbs—like minor characters who seem disposable but later reappear with bigger roles. It’s got that re-readability factor where you notice new details each time. I’ve already buddy-read it with two friends, and we all agreed: the series potential is insane. Here’s hoping the next volumes keep up the momentum!

Can I download Codename Anastasia Vol. 1 for free?

3 Answers2025-12-30 07:58:46
I totally get the excitement for snagging a copy of 'Codename Anastasia Vol. 1'—it’s been on my radar too! From what I’ve seen, it’s tricky to find free legal downloads since most publishers and platforms protect their content pretty fiercely. Checking out official sites like the publisher’s homepage or legit digital stores (Crunchyroll Manga, ComiXology, etc.) might have previews or limited free chapters, but full volumes usually aren’t free unless there’s a special promo.

If you’re tight on budget, libraries are a goldmine! Many offer free digital rentals through apps like Hoopla or OverDrive. I borrowed the first volume of 'Spy x Family' that way once—super convenient. Piracy sites might pop up in searches, but they hurt creators and often have sketchy quality. Supporting the author ensures we get more awesome content down the line!

Are there books similar to Codename Anastasia Vol 1?

5 Answers2026-03-10 10:21:45
I absolutely adore 'Codename Anastasia Vol 1' for its blend of espionage and emotional depth! If you're looking for something similar, I'd recommend 'The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo'—it’s got that same gritty, investigative vibe with a strong female lead who’s both brilliant and flawed. Another great pick is 'Red Sparrow', which dives deep into spycraft and moral ambiguity.

For something a bit lighter but still packed with intrigue, 'Heist Society' by Ally Carter is a fun romp with a teenage protagonist who’s basically a modern-day Anastasia. And if you’re into manga, 'Jormungand' might scratch that itch—mercenaries, arms dealers, and a young girl caught in the middle. Honestly, the thrill of uncovering secrets never gets old!

What happens at the end of Codename Anastasia Vol 1?

5 Answers2026-03-10 21:58:46
Man, 'Codename Anastasia Vol 1' ends on such a wild note! The protagonist, Ana, finally uncovers the truth about her missing memories—turns out she was part of a covert experiment to create super-soldiers. The last few chapters are a rollercoaster of betrayals, with her closest ally, Kai, revealing he’s been working for the enemy all along. The final scene is her standing in the ruins of the lab, clutching a cryptic file labeled 'Project Phoenix,' while sirens blare in the distance. It’s the kind of cliffhanger that makes you immediately dive into fan theories.

What really got me was the emotional punch—Ana’s struggle between her past identity and who she’s becoming now. The artwork in those final panels is stunning too; the shadows and lighting make her look both vulnerable and terrifyingly powerful. I spent days dissecting every detail, like the faint barcode tattoo on her wrist that wasn’t highlighted earlier. Definitely a series that rewards rereading.

Why does Codename Anastasia Vol 1 have mixed reviews?

5 Answers2026-03-10 09:26:03
I picked up 'Codename Anastasia Vol 1' expecting a gripping spy thriller, and while it had moments of brilliance, I can see why opinions are split. The protagonist’s backstory is intriguing, but the pacing stumbles in the middle—some chapters drag with excessive exposition while others rush through key confrontations. The art style is polarizing too; some adore its gritty, sketch-like panels, but others find it distractingly rough.

That said, the world-building is undeniably rich. The Cold War-esque setting drips with atmosphere, and side characters like the double-agent hacker add depth. But the cliffhanger ending? It’s either a masterstroke or frustratingly abrupt, depending on who you ask. Personally, I’m torn—it’s a flawed gem that could’ve used tighter editing, but I’ll still grab Vol 2 to see where it goes.

Related Searches

Popular Searches
Explore and read good novels for free
Free access to a vast number of good novels on GoodNovel app. Download the books you like and read anywhere & anytime.
Read books for free on the app
SCAN CODE TO READ ON APP
DMCA.com Protection Status