Not Your Daughter Anymore

ABO Personality Quiz
Take a quick quiz to find out whether you‘re Alpha, Beta, or Omega.
Scent
Personality
Ideal Love Pattern
Secret Desire
Your Dark Side
Start Test

Related Books

What You Did to Our Daughter

What You Did to Our Daughter

The classified project I was working on wrapped up ahead of schedule, so I made sure to get back on my daughter's birthday. When I walked in, a girl I had never seen before was wearing my daughter's princess dress, a crown perched on her head. She sat in front of a cake as tall as she was, eyes closed, making a wish. I frowned and stepped closer. "Who are you? Why are you wearing my daughter's dress? Where's Heidi?" Before she could answer, two housemaids rushed out and started yelling at me. "Where the hell did you come from? How dare you talk to our boss's daughter like that? If you know what's good for you, get out! When the boss gets back, you won't like what happens." I stood there, confused. Boss? The boss's daughter? In this house, wasn't it just me and my daughter, Heidi Foster? I barely had time to speak before they shoved me toward the front door. In the middle of the pushing, something caught my eye. Off to the side, chained to a pillar, was Heidi. The girl I used to hold like she was the most precious thing in the world was now sprawled on the ground, digging through a dog bowl for food. A thick iron chain was locked around her neck, and her body was covered in bruises. My vision tightened. "Heidi, what happened to you?" The moment our eyes met, her hollow gaze filled with tears. She shrank back, then let out a soft bark at me, like a frightened dog. The maids looked at her with open disgust. One of them sneered, "Our boss said that that little thing was born to live like a dog. You have to keep her chained up if you want her to behave."
0 8 Chapters
The Real Daughter They Wanted Dead

The Real Daughter They Wanted Dead

After fifteen years away, I was finally brought back to the DeLuca family. I thought I was returning to my real home. Instead, I walked into a house where the adopted daughter wanted me dead, my father treated me like a burden, and my brothers would rather watch me bleed than make her cry. On my first day back, she set dogs on me. That night, I was dragged to the top of the observatory and forced to apologize to her. When I fell from the tower covered in blood, they still called me a liar. Because in the DeLuca family, I may have been the real daughter by blood— but she was the daughter they loved. She thought she could bully me, poison me, and freeze me to death without consequence. She was wrong. Because the night I nearly died, my mother finally chose me—and turned a gun on the whole DeLuca family.
0 10 Chapters
My Lost Daughter Came Home to Destroy Me

My Lost Daughter Came Home to Destroy Me

Rumor had spread through the Vittori family that the daughter they had lost years ago had finally been found. The moment I heard, I left the family branch and rushed back to the main estate. My car had barely stopped when a young woman hurried over and grabbed my hand. “So you’re the Vittori family’s adopted daughter,” she said with a smile that looked painfully sincere. “Your dress is so beautiful. It must cost tens of thousands of dollars. You can tell you’ve never really had to worry about anything before. Unlike me. I grew up in places where even finding my next meal was a problem.” For a second, I didn’t understand what she meant. Then her eyes lowered to the only necklace around her neck. “This is the only thing I have from Mother,” she whispered. “Please don’t hate me for wearing it.” The next second, she suddenly grabbed my hand, dragged it up toward her throat, and yanked hard. The necklace snapped. Pearls scattered across the marble floor. “Why would you do that?” she cried, staring at me in shock. “If you hate seeing Mother’s gift on me, I’ll take it off right now. I won’t stay and make things difficult for you. Just please don’t tell Father and Mother. I don’t want them caught in the middle, and I don’t want this family fighting because of me.” She curled into herself on the marble floor, shaking as she cried, while the guests around us immediately turned to stare. I stood there completely stunned. I had imagined a thousand ways I might meet my daughter again. I never imagined she would look me in the eye, mistake me for someone else, and frame me before I had even spoken. Because I was not Valentina. I was her mother.
10 9 Chapters
The Billionaire's Unauthentic Daughter

The Billionaire's Unauthentic Daughter

Being kidnapped is never pleasant. It might be when your kidnappers are billionaires mistaking you for their runaway daughter who looks very much like you.
8.5 154 Chapters
I Wasn't the Mother She Wanted

I Wasn't the Mother She Wanted

When my daughter, Ruth Jensen, says for the tenth time that she wants a different mother, I don't get angry. I just calmly ask her who she wants instead. She blurts, "Vivian." She means Vivian Green, her tutor… and also the woman my husband has never been able to forget. At Ruth's birthday party that day, she even openly thanks Vivian, saying Vivian takes care of her like a mother. Looking at Ruth's young, innocent face, I finally understand that she doesn't like me. So, I stop caring for her and my husband the way I used to. Instead, I turn around and join a classified national project. Rather than wasting time on people who aren't worth it, I'd be better off serving my country!
2 10 Chapters
The Day I Stopped Being a Mother

The Day I Stopped Being a Mother

The day I signed the divorce papers, I voluntarily gave up custody of my daughter. Because that day, in the courtroom, she clung to her father’s neck, sobbing with all the fury a six-year-old could muster: “You don’t even love me… do you? If you leave Daddy, I’ll stay with him… and you’ll be all alone forever!” In my past life, I had ignored her childish threats. I fought tooth and nail for her custody. I poured every ounce of myself into raising her. And yet… she spent her entire life hating me. Not once did she ever call me “Mom” until the day I died. On her wedding day, she even invited her father’s mistress to the stage to give a speech of thanks. Now, opening my eyes again, seeing that same cruel little face staring back at me, I simply nodded. “I don’t care.” After all… I never wanted a daughter like her anyway.
0 7 Chapters

Who is the main character in Not Your Daughter Anymore?

5 Answers2026-02-14 21:30:02
Oh, 'Not Your Daughter Anymore' is such a gripping read! The main character is a girl named Sarah, who’s caught in this intense emotional whirlwind after her family disowns her. The story dives deep into her struggles—finding her identity, dealing with abandonment, and eventually carving her own path. It’s raw and real, and you can’t help but root for her as she grows from this broken, lost soul into someone fiercely independent.

What really got me was how the author didn’t sugarcoat Sarah’s journey. She makes mistakes, lashes out, and sometimes pushes people away, but that’s what makes her feel so human. The book’s title perfectly captures her arc—she’s not defined by her family’s expectations anymore, and watching her reclaim her life is downright inspiring.

Is Not Your Daughter Anymore available to read online for free?

5 Answers2026-02-14 15:20:54
Oh, I was just browsing for this title the other day! 'Is Not Your Daughter Anymore' is a pretty niche manga, so tracking it down can be tricky. From what I've seen, some scanlation groups might have picked it up, but official platforms like MangaPlus or Viz rarely host these lesser-known titles. I stumbled upon a few chapters on aggregator sites, but the quality was hit or miss—some pages were blurry or missing entirely.

If you're determined to read it for free, I'd recommend checking out forums like Reddit's r/manga, where fans often share links to obscure works. Just be cautious—unofficial sites can be sketchy with pop-ups. Honestly, if you fall in love with it, supporting the author by buying the official release feels way more satisfying!

Is Not Your Daughter Anymore worth reading?

5 Answers2026-02-14 14:40:56
Oh wow, 'Is Not Your Daughter Anymore' hit me like a freight train of emotions! I picked it up on a whim, and within the first few chapters, I was completely hooked. The way it explores identity, family bonds, and the blurred lines between reality and perception is just mind-blowing. The protagonist’s journey is so raw and relatable, especially when she grapples with the idea of belonging. It’s one of those stories that lingers in your mind long after you’ve turned the last page.

What really stood out to me was the author’s ability to weave suspense with deep emotional introspection. The pacing is perfect—never too slow, but it gives you enough space to digest the heavier themes. If you’re into psychological dramas with a touch of mystery, this is an absolute must-read. I’ve already recommended it to three friends, and they all thanked me later!

What happens at the ending of Not Your Daughter Anymore?

5 Answers2026-02-14 07:20:56
The ending of 'Not Your Daughter Anymore' left me emotionally wrecked in the best way possible. After chapters of tension between the protagonist and her estranged mother, the final confrontation happens in a rain-soaked parking lot—no dramatic music, just raw dialogue. The mom finally admits her fear of losing control, and the daughter, instead of walking away, hands her a soaked letter with all the unsaid words. They don’t hug, but the mom’s trembling hands gripping that paper says everything.

What stuck with me was how the author refused a neat resolution. The daughter still moves across the country, but now there’s this fragile thread between them. It’s messy, like real family bonds. I reread that last scene twice just to soak in the symbolism—the rain washing away pretenses but also highlighting how much damage was done. Brutal and beautiful.

What are some books like Not Your Daughter Anymore?

5 Answers2026-02-14 12:26:13
Reading 'Not Your Daughter Anymore' left me craving more stories that blend raw emotional depth with unconventional family dynamics. If you loved its intensity, try 'Where the Crawdads Sing'—it’s got that same lyrical isolation and resilience, though with a Southern Gothic twist. For something grittier, 'My Dark Vanessa' explores twisted mentorship in a way that’ll make your skin crawl but also think deeply.

Then there’s 'Educated,' a memoir that feels like fiction with its jaw-dropping survival narrative. And don’t sleep on 'The Glass Castle'—Jeannette Walls’ memoir reads like a novel, full of dysfunction and unexpected love. Each of these books has that 'can’t look away' quality, where the protagonist’s voice grips you and won’t let go.

Why does the protagonist change in Not Your Daughter Anymore?

5 Answers2026-02-14 11:26:53
The protagonist's transformation in 'Not Your Daughter Anymore' is one of the most gripping arcs I've seen in recent fiction. At first, she's this sheltered, almost naive character, molded entirely by her family's expectations. But as the story unfolds, the cracks in her perfect façade start showing. It's not just rebellion—it's a slow, painful unraveling of identity. The pressure to conform clashes with her growing awareness of the world's injustices, and that tension fuels her change.

What really struck me was how the author uses subtle symbolism, like the recurring motif of mirrors, to reflect her fractured self-perception. By the end, she's not just rejecting her past; she's actively constructing a new self, piece by piece. It's messy, raw, and deeply relatable—like watching someone learn to breathe after years of suffocation.

What happens in 'Father Is Not Your Daughter'?

1 Answers2026-05-19 18:42:23
The manga 'Father Is Not Your Daughter' (originally titled 'Chichi wa Eiyuu, Haha wa Seirei, Musume no Watashi wa Shoujo' in Japanese) is a wild, heartwarming, and occasionally chaotic ride that blends family dynamics, supernatural elements, and a ton of humor. The story follows a young girl named Yuuri, who discovers that her seemingly ordinary father is actually a legendary hero from another world, while her mother is a powerful spirit. The twist? Yuuri herself is just a regular human girl caught between these two extraordinary parents, leading to a series of hilarious and touching moments as she navigates her bizarre family life.

The plot kicks off when Yuuri's father, Tatsuya, reveals his true identity after years of hiding his past. From there, the manga explores how their family adjusts to this revelation, with Tatsuya trying to balance his heroic instincts with being a dad, and Yuuri struggling to reconcile her normal school life with the fantastical truth at home. The mother, a serene yet mischievous spirit, adds another layer of charm to the mix, often mediating between her husband and daughter. What makes the story so engaging is how it contrasts the absurdity of their situation with genuine emotional beats—like Yuuri's insecurities about being 'ordinary' in a family of legends, or Tatsuya's guilt for keeping secrets.

One of the standout arcs involves Yuuri's classmates getting dragged into her family's shenanigans, leading to chaotic but endearing scenarios where Tatsuya's overprotective heroism clashes with modern teenage life. The manga doesn’t shy away from action either, with occasional battles against remnants of the evil forces Tatsuya once fought, but it always circles back to the core theme of family bonds. The art style complements the tone perfectly, shifting seamlessly from slapstick comedy to tender moments.

I love how the story avoids taking itself too seriously while still delivering heartfelt messages about acceptance and identity. It’s the kind of manga that makes you laugh out loud one moment and then hits you with a surprisingly poignant scene the next. If you’re into stories that mix fantasy, comedy, and family drama with a unique twist, this one’s a gem.

Related Searches

Popular Searches
Explore and read good novels for free
Free access to a vast number of good novels on GoodNovel app. Download the books you like and read anywhere & anytime.
Read books for free on the app
SCAN CODE TO READ ON APP
DMCA.com Protection Status