The Children's Crusade

ABO Personality Quiz
Take a quick quiz to find out whether you‘re Alpha, Beta, or Omega.
Scent
Personality
Ideal Love Pattern
Secret Desire
Your Dark Side
Start Test

Related Books

Children Not Soldiers

Children Not Soldiers

The people have elected a new president. The first thing he did was conscript children into a school for future soldiers, and not a single human rights organization found out. Selena was one of those children. She was twelve when soldiers at school picked her up from school, rode a chopper, and disappeared They brought her to a garrison along with hundreds of children like her. There, she met friends she'd do anything to protect.
10 35 Chapters
The Children of Triune

The Children of Triune

For nearly five centuries, no child has drawn a first breath. The Creator sealed the womb of the world, and humanity learned to live without its future. But in the depths of Triune, another kind of genesis rose. From the Middle comes a child with power and lineage to rival the Creator. Not born, but woven. Not raised, but awakened. Bodies shaped by design. Souls coaxed from silence. Each one a crafted echo of what humanity once was. Those who survive their emergence ascend to the Upper. Those who falter are reclaimed by the dark. On the night meant to mark their passage into adulthood, five friends stumble upon a truth older than scripture and sharper than prophecy: The first humans were not what they were told. The gods were not who they claimed to be. And the Children of Triune were never meant to ask why. Some truths don't set you free, they come for you.
0 19 Chapters
The Lightblaser Saga: Rise Of The Mysterium Crusade

The Lightblaser Saga: Rise Of The Mysterium Crusade

Druenn Lightblaser and his friends have left Reinhold letting the enemy move in. Now it is up to Divine Victory to put a stop to the growing army. Drykator however is embarking on his own mission to fulfil his father's dying wish "Find Druenn Lightblaser" Can he find him in time to save the king from the coming darkness or will they be too late?
0 9 Chapters
Child of the Moon Goddess

Child of the Moon Goddess

There is a prophecy. From a psychic from the Northern Hemisphere. That there will be born a special messenger from the Moon Goddess to the wolves to face all misfortunes. A daughter who can prevent defeat, someone who can heal, a woman who will bring great offspring to their tribe. The special child of the Moon Goddess. But the psychic forgot one important thing. As the prophecy spreads, countless groups of wolves are hunting for the special child just to satisfy their greed and personal desires. They did anything to get that special Child. Including getting rid of everyone who gets in the way, without a second thought, like a cold-blooded killer. The woman who heals, who prevents defeat, who gives birth to great offspring. Anyone will compete to get it.
10 4 Chapters
Foundling

Foundling

There is a War being fought that stretches beyond eternity. Waging that War are men and angels and demons and creatures and beings beyond time and space. Thrust into this conflict is a foundling boy who knows nothing of this War but is integral to tipping the balance toward whomever can control him. As a child, Hunter’s world is attacked, and, along with a few faithful retainers and allies, his mother escapes with him, while his father, using his own life as forfeit, stays behind to ensure those he loves escape. Mother and child are pursued. Their retainers are killed while protecting them until they are able to get out from under the net thrown by their enemies. Now, far, far away, not knowing the fate of her husband or people and with no way of getting back, she has only herself to raise and protect her son. This is the story of what comes after, of a boy alone, having raised himself, by himself, for half his life. Then the powers that inform and rule that world become aware of him, of his power, his potential. In their ignorance and conceit, they awaken the true nature of the child, and a war, of unimaginable proportions to shake the heavens, comes to their doorstep, and the boy they thought to use, and later kill, is the only thing that can save them.
0 76 Chapters
When Innocence Burns

When Innocence Burns

Cecilia Henderson has lived her life in a bubble of privilege and purity, sheltered from the darkness that funds her father’s empire. Her world is charity galas, college degrees, and dreams untouched by violence. But when a single waltz with Zacian,the ruthless Boss of All Bosses, shatters that illusion, everything changes. Dominic Henderson, her father, is drowning under Zacian’s tightening grip. Desperate to protect his family and reclaim his power, Dominic strikes a dangerous bargain with rival bosses, setting the stage for betrayal and bloodshed. As tensions ignite and loyalties fracture, Cecilia becomes the ultimate leverage; a pawn in a game she never knew existed. But Zacian doesn’t see her as a pawn. He sees her as his weakness. And in a world where kings burn kingdoms for love, innocence may be the deadliest weapon of all.
0 38 Chapters

Who are the main characters in 'The Children's Crusade'?

4 Answers2026-02-24 03:46:26
The main characters in 'The Children's Crusade' vary depending on which version you're talking about—historical accounts or fictional adaptations. Historically, it's often centered around a charismatic young leader, sometimes named Stephen of Cloyes or Nicholas of Cologne, who inspired thousands of kids to join a pilgrimage. Fictional retellings, like Kurt Vonnegut's 'Slaughterhouse-Five,' reference it metaphorically, but the core figures remain those idealistic, doomed children.

What fascinates me is how the story morphs across retellings. Some versions paint the kids as naive, others as tragically brave. There’s no single 'main character,' just this haunting collective of youth swept up in something bigger. It’s one of those tales that lingers because it’s equal parts inspiring and heartbreaking.

What happens at the ending of 'The Children's Crusade'?

4 Answers2026-02-24 17:18:54
The ending of 'The Children's Crusade' is one of those haunting, bittersweet moments that lingers long after you finish reading. The story follows a group of kids who embark on a seemingly noble journey, only to face the harsh realities of the world. Without spoiling too much, the final chapters reveal how their idealism collides with manipulation and tragedy. Some characters find fleeting redemption, while others vanish into obscurity—mirroring how history often forgets the vulnerable.

What really struck me was the ambiguity. The author doesn’t spoon-feed a neat resolution, leaving room for interpretation about whether their sacrifice meant anything. It’s heartbreaking but strangely poetic, like a faded mural of a forgotten war. I remember closing the book and just staring at the ceiling, wondering how many real-life 'children’s crusades' have been lost to time.

Is 'The Children's Crusade' worth reading?

4 Answers2026-02-24 16:14:50
I picked up 'The Children's Crusade' on a whim, and it turned out to be one of those books that lingers in your mind long after the last page. The way it blends historical elements with a haunting, almost surreal narrative is masterful. It's not a light read—there's a weight to the prose that demands attention, but the payoff is immense. The characters feel achingly real, and their journeys are both heartbreaking and strangely uplifting.

What really struck me was how the book tackles themes of innocence and loss without ever feeling heavy-handed. It’s poetic but never pretentious, and the pacing keeps you hooked even when the story takes darker turns. If you’re into books that make you think and feel deeply, this is absolutely worth your time. I still find myself revisiting certain passages months later.

Is 'The Children's Crusade' available to read online for free?

4 Answers2026-02-24 18:41:39
'The Children's Crusade' is one of those titles that pops up now and then. It's a bit tricky because there are multiple works with that name—some historical, some fictional. If you're looking for Kurt Vonnegut's 'Children's Crusade' (which is actually part of 'Slaughterhouse-Five'), you might find excerpts or analyses, but the full text isn’t legally free online. For Marcel Schwob's version, I stumbled across a few old translations on archive.org, but they’re scans of physical books, not modern ebooks.

Honestly, your best bet is checking Project Gutenberg or Open Library—they sometimes have older, public domain works. If it’s a newer novel, though, you’d probably need a library subscription or a paid platform. I’ve wasted hours digging for free versions before realizing some books are just worth buying or borrowing properly. The hunt can be fun, but it’s also frustrating when you hit dead ends!

Why does 'The Children's Crusade' have such a controversial plot?

4 Answers2026-02-24 05:36:46
Reading 'The Children's Crusade' feels like stepping into a storm of emotions and moral dilemmas. The controversy stems from its unflinching portrayal of child soldiers and the brutal consequences of war. What makes it so divisive is how it doesn’t shy away from showing the innocence of children being exploited, which clashes with the glorified heroism often seen in war stories. Some readers argue it’s a necessary critique of systemic violence, while others find it too distressing to stomach.

The ambiguity of the ending adds fuel to the fire—does it offer hope or just further tragedy? The way it challenges the reader’s comfort zone is deliberate, forcing us to question whether stories about war should ever be 'clean' or palatable. Personally, I admire its bravery, even if it leaves me emotionally wrecked every time.

What is Children of Strife about?

4 Answers2025-12-22 09:06:05
I stumbled upon 'Children of Strife' during a deep dive into indie fantasy novels, and boy, did it leave an impression. The story revolves around a fractured world where two ancient bloodlines—one blessed with celestial magic, the other wielding shadowy curses—are locked in a cycle of vengeance. The twist? The protagonists are teenagers from opposing sides who discover they’re secretly bound by a prophecy that demands cooperation, not conflict. The author weaves themes of inherited trauma and redemption through breathtaking battles and quiet moments of vulnerability.

What really hooked me was the moral grayness. Neither side is purely heroic or villainous; characters grapple with loyalty to their families versus the greater good. The world-building feels lived-in, from the floating cities of the Solari to the underground fortresses of the Umbrals. It’s like if 'Avatar: The Last Airbber' had a grittier, more philosophical cousin. I finished the last page with this weird mix of satisfaction and longing—always the sign of a great book.

what is the nightmare that has descended upon the children

3 Answers2025-03-20 12:10:33
The nightmare that has hit the kids is all about fear and isolation. Many children today struggle with anxiety or pressures to excel in school, and it often feels overwhelming. Their innocence is overshadowed by worries about fitting in, having friends, or even their futures. Seeing them navigate through such tough emotions breaks my heart sometimes. They should be enjoying their childhoods free of these burdens.

Related Searches

Popular Searches
Explore and read good novels for free
Free access to a vast number of good novels on GoodNovel app. Download the books you like and read anywhere & anytime.
Read books for free on the app
SCAN CODE TO READ ON APP
DMCA.com Protection Status