The Night Before I Knew Him

ABO Personality Quiz
Sagutan ang maikling quiz para malaman kung ikaw ay Alpha, Beta, o Omega.
Amoy
Pagkatao
Ideal na Pattern sa Pag-ibig
Sekretong Hangarin
Ang Iyong Madilim na Pagkatao
Simulan ang Test

Kaugnay na Mga Aklat

The Night Before I Knew Him

The Night Before I Knew Him

I let a stranger destroy me in a hotel room. Two days later, I walked into my internship and found him sitting behind the CEO's desk. Now I fetch coffee for the man who made me moan, and he acts like I’m the one who crossed a line. *** It started with a dare. It ended with the one man she should never want. June Alexander didn’t plan to sleep with a stranger. But on the night she celebrates landing her dream internship, a wild dare leads her into the arms of a mysterious man. He’s intense, quiet, and unforgettable. She thought she’d never see him again. Until she walks into her first day at work— And finds out he’s her new boss. The CEO. Now June has to work under the man she shared one reckless night with. Hermes Grande is powerful, cold, and completely off-limits. But the tension between them won’t go away. The closer they get, the harder it becomes to keep her heart and their secrets safe.
9.2 237 Mga Kabanata
The Night He Found Me

The Night He Found Me

Some nights are meant to break you. Others change your life forever. Running from hunger, cruelty, and a past that refused to let her breathe, Ivy thought her life would end on a rain-soaked night. Trapped, terrified, and out of strength, she had nowhere left to go... until he found her. Powerful, emotionally guarded and dangerously composed, he pulled her from the storm and into a world she never belonged to. One night of rescue turns into obsession, protection, and a connection that moves too fast to escape. Who is the man who saved her? And what happens when the night that rescued her becomes the beginning of everything she was never prepared for? One night. One stranger. No turning back.
0 26 Mga Kabanata
The Night He Owned Me

The Night He Owned Me

"You can't walk away," he whispered, his breath hot against my ear. "Not now." I never should've followed him. I knew it the second I saw his dark, predatory eyes lock onto mine across the bar. But I couldn't stop myself. I was drawn to him, to the danger simmering beneath his cool, controlled exterior. "One night," I told myself, "just one night." But it wasn't just a night. It was a raw, thrilling ride into darkness, where he took control in ways l'd never imagined. "Do you like it when I make you beg?" he growled, and I did. God, I did. By morning, I was tangled in his sheets, marked by his touch, my body still aching from the things he'd done to me. But when I opened my eyes and saw his face in the cold light of day, reality hit like a punch to the gut. The man l'd spent the night with, the one who made me surrender in every way possible, wasn't just a sexy stranger. He was a mafia kingpin-one of the most feared men in the city. And me? I'm the future district attorney, the one assigned to take him down. "You belong to me now," he said, his voice a deadly promise. And as much as I wanted to deny it, I knew he was right. But what happens when the lines between law and lust blur beyond recognition?
10 82 Mga Kabanata
The night before the wedding

The night before the wedding

One night of passion. One ring. Two brothers It was meant to be one last night of freedom before a lifetime commitment to a man she knew nothing about. One night to forget all her sorrows and have fun. But a night of fun turned into a mistake she could never undo. It turned into a night of sin. Because the man who set her body on fire last night was her soon to be brother-in-law. And he’s not done with her. Now, she wore his brother’s ring, but he wore her secret like a crown. If she won’t come to him willingly, he’d gladly make her remember who made her scream.
0 14 Mga Kabanata
After One Reckless Night; A Secret Binds Us

After One Reckless Night; A Secret Binds Us

"Did you really think you could run from me forever.....after the way I touched you that night?" he growled, his hands pinning her wrists above her head, eyes dark with intensity as they drank her in. "You became mine from the second I touched you....and no amount of time or distance will change that. And you need to understand the consequences of crossing path with me." Her breath hitched. She hated the way her body remembered him—how his voice alone could shatter her defenses. His touch burned through the fabric of time, pulling at memories she’d fought to bury. Every word he spoke sent a shiver down her spine, curling heat in places she’d sworn had long gone numb. But it wasn’t just desire. It was fear. Fear of what he made her feel. Fear of the truth she hadn’t told him. Fear that if she let him in again, she might never find the strength to walk away. As the past and old enemies resurface and buried secrets begin to unravel, Kimberly is forced to confront the past she tried so hard to forget. But with every truth revealed, the danger grows—and so does the temptation to fall again. Caught between betrayal, obsession, and a love that refuses to die, Kimberly must fight to protect the one thing she swore to keep safe. Because some sins don't stay buried. And some passions are impossible to escape.
10 114 Mga Kabanata
One Night, Wrong Man

One Night, Wrong Man

Heartbreak made me reckless enough to disappear into a stranger’s bed. After my ex cheated, pride hurt worse than love. For one night, I wanted to forget his name, his lies, and the version of me that had believed him. By morning, it was supposed to become a secret I could bury and never touch again. Then Jordan Vasquez walked back into my life. Jordan Vasquez should have stayed a secret I never spoke of again, but he carried a name people feared, belonged to a family that could make scandals disappear, and was already promised to another woman. I knew better than to stay near him. Jordan gave me no room to be sensible. Jordan came back like a man who had already decided I was his unfinished mistake, pulling me into a world where reputation mattered more than truth and desire could destroy everything. His fiancée saw me as a dirty little secret waiting to be erased. Maybe she was right. But secrets become dangerous when everyone keeps trying to bury them. And by the time I understood what Jordan could cost me, I had already stopped wanting to be saved.
0 79 Mga Kabanata

Who is the main character in The Night Before I Knew Him?

3 Answers2025-12-28 23:50:22
Oh wow, 'The Night Before I Knew Him' is such a hauntingly beautiful title, isn't it? The main character is this deeply introspective guy named Ethan, who’s caught in this weird limbo between past and present. The story follows him as he pieces together fragmented memories of a stranger he barely knew—someone who died tragically. Ethan’s not your typical protagonist; he’s more of an observer, almost like a detective of emotions. The way he unpacks his own guilt and curiosity feels so raw. It’s less about action and more about the quiet unraveling of a life that brushed against his.

What really stuck with me was how the author used Ethan’s voice to blur the lines between reality and imagination. There’s this scene where he revisits a diner where they once crossed paths, and the way the booth, the coffee stains, even the smell of old fries—all of it becomes this eerie time capsule. By the end, you’re left wondering if Ethan’s chasing a ghost or just the shadow of his own loneliness. The book doesn’t tie things up neatly, and that’s what makes it linger.

Is The Night Before I Knew Him worth reading?

3 Answers2025-12-28 23:00:08
The Night Before I Knew Him' is one of those books that lingers in your mind long after you've turned the last page. I picked it up on a whim, drawn by the hauntingly beautiful cover, and ended up devouring it in a single weekend. The prose is lyrical, almost poetic, and the way it weaves together themes of memory, love, and loss feels incredibly intimate. It's not a fast-paced thriller, but rather a slow burn that rewards patience with deeply emotional payoff. The protagonist's internal monologue resonated with me—flawed, raw, and achingly human. If you enjoy character-driven narratives with a melancholic yet hopeful tone, this is absolutely worth your time.

That said, it might not be for everyone. Some readers might find the pacing too deliberate, or the nonlinear structure confusing at first. But for me, those elements added to the book's charm. The way it jumps between past and present mirrors the disjointed way we often remember people who've left a mark on us. And the ending? No spoilers, but it left me staring at the ceiling for a good hour, just processing. It's the kind of story that demands reflection, and I love that about it.

What happens at the ending of The Night Before I Knew Him?

4 Answers2025-12-28 16:32:36
The ending of 'The Night Before I Knew Him' is one of those moments that lingers in your mind long after you’ve turned the last page. Without spoiling too much, the protagonist finally confronts the blurred lines between memory and reality, leading to a climax where past and present collide in a way that’s both heartbreaking and cathartic. The author leaves subtle clues throughout the story, but the final revelation still hits like a freight train—especially when you realize how deeply the protagonist’s perceptions were shaped by their own grief.

What I love most is how the ending doesn’t tie everything up neatly. Instead, it embraces ambiguity, letting readers sit with the weight of what’s unresolved. The last scene, where the protagonist walks away from a pivotal location, feels like a metaphor for moving forward without closure. It’s messy, human, and utterly unforgettable. I’ve reread it three times, and each time, I notice new layers in the prose.

Are there books similar to The Night Before I Knew Him?

4 Answers2025-12-28 05:19:27
If you loved the emotional whirlwind of 'The Night Before I Knew Him,' you might find 'Before the Coffee Gets Cold' by Toshikazu Kawaguchi just as gripping. Both books play with time and memory in ways that tug at your heartstrings. Kawaguchi’s story is set in a café where patrons can revisit the past, and like 'The Night Before I Knew Him,' it’s packed with bittersweet what-ifs and the weight of unspoken words. The quiet melancholy of missed connections feels familiar, though 'Before the Coffee Gets Cold' leans more into magical realism.

Another gem is 'The Light We Lost' by Jill Santopolo. It’s a sprawling, decade-spanning love story that captures that same ache of 'what could’ve been'—the kind of book where you yell at the characters to just talk to each other already. The prose isn’t as lyrical as 'The Night Before I Knew Him,' but the emotional stakes are just as high. For something darker, try 'Normal People' by Sally Rooney; the push-pull dynamic between Connell and Marianne has that same visceral, almost painful intimacy.

Can I read The Night Before I Knew Him online for free?

4 Answers2025-12-28 15:38:31
The Night Before I Knew Him' is one of those titles that pops up in book discussions every now and then, and I totally get why you'd want to check it out without spending a dime. From what I've gathered, it's a bit tricky to find legally free versions since it's a newer release, and publishers usually keep those under tight wraps. But hey, some libraries offer digital loans through apps like Libby or OverDrive—worth a shot if you're cool with waiting for a copy.

If you're into similar vibes, there are plenty of indie authors who publish free short stories or serials on platforms like Wattpad or Royal Road. Sometimes stumbling upon those hidden gems feels even more rewarding than reading the big-name titles. Just remember, supporting authors when you can helps keep the stories coming!

What happens in 'The Night Before I Meet'?

3 Answers2026-05-10 08:46:49
I stumbled upon 'The Night Before I Meet' while browsing for indie romance novels, and wow, it hooked me instantly. The story follows a woman who, after a brutal breakup, decides to take a solo trip to a remote coastal town. The night before she’s supposed to meet her estranged childhood friend—someone she hasn’t seen in a decade—she gets caught in a storm and takes shelter in a quaint bookstore. There, she meets this enigmatic guy who’s also hiding from the rain. They spend the whole night talking, sharing stories, and laughing like old friends. The chemistry is electric, but neither reveals their full identity. The next day, she finally meets her childhood friend… and guess who it turns out to be? The twist had me grinning like an idiot for days.

What I love most is how the book plays with fate and timing. The dialogue feels so natural, like you’re eavesdropping on real people. And the coastal setting? Perfectly atmospheric—you can almost smell the salt in the air. It’s one of those stories that makes you believe in serendipity, even if just for a little while.

Mga Kaugnay na Paghahanap

Sikat
Galugarin at basahin ang magagandang nobela
Libreng basahin ang magagandang nobela sa GoodNovel app. I-download ang mga librong gusto mo at basahin kahit saan at anumang oras.
Libreng basahin ang mga aklat sa app
I-scan ang code para mabasa sa App
DMCA.com Protection Status