The Prophet

ABO Personality Quiz
Take a quick quiz to find out whether you‘re Alpha, Beta, or Omega.
Scent
Personality
Ideal Love Pattern
Secret Desire
Your Dark Side
Start Test

Related Books

The prophecy

The prophecy

Sarah was not expecting to find love when she started her new job. She felt drawn to him like to no other man before. Things escalated quickly but she would soon find out that Sam is not exactly the man she thought he was. She had heard about werewolves in movies, but never did she imagined they existed. Soon, she finds herself in the middle of a dark and ancient prophecy threatening to awaken. With her mate at her side, will she be able to save the pack from this prophecy?
0 24 Chapters
The Last Confessor

The Last Confessor

Synopsis: "Go in search of the confessor. I want her found by all means" says the king. "No matter what, make sure she doesn't die. I want her alive"he paused and took in a deep breath. "I have so many plans in store for her" ***** Her name is Isabelle. And she's the last confessor - the last of her kind. Of course, they were more than that. But, not until her village was ambushed few days ago by the King's guards, and every one of her kind died. All the confessors were killed.Every one of them died, except her - Isabelle. What was the vengeful King's plans for her?
8 51 Chapters
The Immortal Prince

The Immortal Prince

"Tomorrow, we don't have to speak of this again." I hardly know what I'm asking. I just know I want whatever it is. He watches me with an intensity only he is capable of. "Put my hand where you want me to touch you." **** Vaela should never have gone up that mountain. She should never have tried to find the Immortal Prince. But she did, and now she's mortal in a land of immortals, fighting to find her mate in order to save her own life. Yet the enigmatic Prince trying to save her life is getting in her way. How can she concentrate on finding her true mate when she is confined to his home, unable to resist him? Unless, of course, he is the answer to all her problems. *Mature Content! Read at your own discretion!*
10 42 Chapters
The Prophecy of the Second Moon

The Prophecy of the Second Moon

Two species and a viscious prophecy meant to tear apart everyone and everything in its path. Two halfs of a whole joined against all odds, but do they have what it takes to make the heart shattering sacrifices needed in order to save all they care about. Will love and heart reign over logic and mind? Can they even survive the horror that is the prophecy of the second moon, hanging above their heads like the sharpest of swords waiting to strike? ”I love you Shay” he whispered painfully and with that his eyes gazed upon their last star in that night’s sky.
10 34 Chapters
The Quest Of a Man

The Quest Of a Man

The quest is a journey of a man who is travailling in his life as a family man as he pursues success.
0 6 Chapters
The Prophecy: Amarah's Alpha

The Prophecy: Amarah's Alpha

A wolfless child from an ancient royal bloodline, Will be born under a clear midnight sky & the full moon, On the sixteenth day of the seventh month. *** Amarah Saville was taken and hidden away from her pack, The White Shadows because of a prophecy that has been foretold. Growing up, she became a medical assistant, under the care and guidance of the doctors, who took her in. Clayton Langston, became the new Alpha of The Night Howlers when he turned twenty-one, surpassing his older brother, Conrad. Now at twenty-six, his pack became one of the strongest and fearsome under his leadership. One fateful and dangerous night, the fates had conspired where Amarah encountered Clayton by saving him from a vicious attack that was set by the jealous brother. The moment he opened his eyes and met hers, Clayton knew who Amarah is to him. And he will do everything to protect her from all enemies trying to claim her to make the prophecy come full circle. Surrounded by revenge, hatred and betrayal, will Amarah and Clayton get to have the fate they deserved? Can love be able to conquer all? Are they destined to be each others mate? WARNING: Some chapters contain Mature/Sexual Content. Read with discretion.
10 128 Chapters

What is the main message of The Prophet?

4 Answers2025-11-10 21:37:12
Reading 'The Prophet' feels like sitting with a wise old friend who distills life's complexities into gentle truths. Gibran's poetic essays cover love, marriage, work, and freedom, but the core message isn't about rigid rules—it's about balance. The prophet Almustafa speaks of giving without expectation ('For what is your treasure but things you keep… for fear you may need them tomorrow?') and loving without possession ('Let there be spaces in your togetherness').

What sticks with me most is how he frames contradictions as harmonies. Joy and sorrow are 'inseparable,' like a lute's music needing both hollow and strings. It’s not a self-help book; it’s a meditation on accepting life’s dualities. The passage on children—'You may give them your love but not your thoughts'—still makes me pause when I catch myself projecting onto others. The book’s magic lies in how phrases circle back to you years later, suddenly making sense when you least expect it.

Where can I read The Prophet online for free?

4 Answers2025-11-10 16:30:55
I totally get why you'd want to read 'The Prophet'—it's one of those timeless works that hits differently every time you revisit it. While I’m all for supporting authors, I know not everyone can access physical copies. You might find it on sites like Project Gutenberg or Open Library, which offer legally free public domain books. Just be cautious with random sites claiming to have it; some are sketchy with dodgy ads or pirated content.

If you’re into audiobooks, Librivox has volunteer-read versions, which can be a cozy way to experience Gibran’s prose. Personally, I stumbled upon a PDF years ago while digging through university archives—sometimes academic repositories share older texts. Whatever route you take, I hope you enjoy the journey. The poetry in that book lingers like quiet wisdom long after you’ve closed the page.

How long does it take to read The Prophet?

5 Answers2025-11-10 13:01:37
I picked up 'The Prophet' on a whim last summer, drawn by its reputation as a poetic masterpiece. At around 100 pages, it’s surprisingly slim, but don’t let that fool you—Gibran’s writing demands slow, reflective reading. I spent about two hours on my first pass, but found myself revisiting passages for days afterward. The chapters are short but dense, like little philosophical meditations. I’d recommend savoring it over a week, maybe a chapter per sitting, to let the ideas resonate.

Honestly, it’s the kind of book that changes depending on your mood. Some days, I’d breeze through 20 pages feeling enlightened; others, I’d linger on a single paragraph about love or children, chewing on the imagery. If you’re a fast reader, you could technically finish it in an afternoon, but that feels almost disrespectful to the material. It’s like gulping down fine wine.

Is The Prophet a novel or poetry?

5 Answers2025-11-10 19:40:21
I stumbled upon 'The Prophet' during a phase where I was devouring anything philosophical, and it left a lasting impression. At first glance, it feels like poetic prose—each chapter flows with lyrical beauty, yet it's structured as a series of essays on life's big themes. Gibran blends metaphor and rhythm so seamlessly that you forget whether you're reading verse or wisdom literature. It defies strict categorization, honestly.

What really hooked me was how it resonates differently depending on your mood. Some days I'd read a passage and think, 'This is pure poetry,' like when he writes about love 'giving naught but itself.' Other times, the clarity of his ideas—on marriage, children, or work—felt more like distilled philosophy. That duality is what makes it timeless. I still pick it up when I need a dose of introspection.

Who is the prophet in The Prophet's Ways Of Destruction?

4 Answers2026-02-08 11:27:15
The prophet in 'The Prophet's Ways Of Destruction' is Seon Vel'Seol. Seon Vel'Seol is introduced as someone cursed (or blessed?) with prophetic visions tied to a cycle of death and rebirth—she's literally lived many lives and always ends up as God's 'Left eye.' The twist in the synopsis is golden: after nearly two hundred reincarnations where she watches worlds end and dies, she decides she’s done playing savior and vows to be destructive instead. In her 196th life she’s proclaimed a prophet again, but her attitude toward that role is irreverent and venomously witty, which makes the whole setup both tragic and darkly funny. I loved how the premise flips the usual dutiful prophet trope into something messy and selfish, and Seon comes across as a burnished, cynical force of nature who still attracts fate like iron filings. Reading that page made me grin and bristle in equal measure; she’s the kind of protagonist who makes you root for chaos while secretly hoping she finds some peace.

What is the significance of the title 'The Prophets'?

5 Answers2025-06-23 09:30:36
The title 'The Prophets' carries deep symbolic weight, reflecting the novel's exploration of vision, foresight, and spiritual resilience. In the story, the prophets aren't just religious figures—they represent the enslaved characters who foresee liberation and justice despite their brutal reality. Their 'prophecies' are acts of resistance, a refusal to accept the present as permanent. The title also hints at duality: some prophets are literal, like figures who guide the community, while others are metaphorical, like love or memory that foretells a future beyond oppression.

The choice of 'The Prophets' instead of a more literal title elevates the narrative from historical fiction to something mythic. It suggests that the characters' struggles and hopes aren't isolated but part of a larger, almost sacred lineage of Black resistance. The plural form is crucial—it underscores collective power, contrasting the solitary 'prophet' trope often seen in literature. By framing the protagonists as prophets, the book challenges who gets to be seen as visionary, reclaiming that role for those historically denied agency.

Where can I read Prophet novel online for free?

4 Answers2025-12-04 21:50:31
I completely understand wanting to dive into 'Prophet' without breaking the bank! While I can't directly link to unofficial sources for ethical reasons, there are some legit ways to explore it. Many libraries offer digital lending through apps like Libby or Hoopla—just check if your local branch has it. Sometimes, publishers also release free previews on platforms like Google Play Books or Amazon Kindle to hook readers.

If you're open to alternatives, webnovel platforms like Royal Road or Wattpad occasionally host similar speculative fiction gems. I stumbled upon a few hidden dystopian treasures there that scratched the same itch. Sadly, 'Prophet' isn't public domain, but keeping an eye out for limited-time promotions from the publisher might pay off!

Are there any sequels to Prophet novel?

4 Answers2025-12-04 18:22:40
The world of 'Prophet' is such a fascinating one—I remember devouring the novel and immediately scouring the internet for more. From what I've pieced together, there isn't a direct sequel, but the author has expanded the universe through related works and spin-offs. Some fans argue that certain themes or characters reappear in their later books, though it's more of a spiritual continuation than a direct follow-up.

If you loved the original, you might enjoy diving into the author's other projects; they often explore similar dystopian or philosophical ideas. It's not the same as getting a proper 'Prophet 2,' but it’s the closest thing we’ve got. Honestly, part of me hopes they never write a sequel—some stories are better left untouched, you know?

Why is Prophet considered a classic novel?

4 Answers2025-12-04 17:23:21
Kahlil Gibran's 'The Prophet' has this timeless quality that feels like it speaks directly to your soul, no matter what era you're in. The way it blends poetry, philosophy, and spirituality into these beautifully concise chapters is just mesmerizing. Each topic—love, marriage, work, freedom—is treated with such profound simplicity that it resonates universally. I first read it as a teenager and then revisited it in my 30s, and both times, it felt like the book grew with me, offering new layers of insight.

What really cements its classic status is how accessible yet deep it is. It doesn’t preach or overwhelm; it gently guides. The allegorical setting of Almustafa addressing the people of Orphalese gives it a mythic feel, like a fable for adults. And the language! Even in translation, Gibran’s words flow like music. It’s one of those rare books you can open to any page and find something that feels like it was written just for you. I still keep a copy on my nightstand for those moments when life feels too noisy.

Who are the main antagonists in 'The Prophets'?

5 Answers2025-06-23 23:31:41
In 'The Prophets', the main antagonists are deeply tied to the brutal system of slavery and the psychological warfare it inflicts. The white plantation owners, like Paul Halifax, embody the overt evil—using violence and dehumanization to maintain control. Their cruelty isn’t just physical; it’s a relentless erosion of identity and hope.

More insidious are the enslaved overseers, such as Isaiah, who internalize the oppressor’s logic. Their betrayal cuts deeper because they weaponize familiarity, turning kinship into a tool of suppression. The novel also frames religion as an antagonist, twisted by the powerful to justify subjugation. The real horror lies in how these forces collaborate, creating a web where resistance seems impossible. The antagonists aren’t just individuals but an entire structure designed to crush spirit and love.

Related Searches

Popular Searches
Explore and read good novels for free
Free access to a vast number of good novels on GoodNovel app. Download the books you like and read anywhere & anytime.
Read books for free on the app
SCAN CODE TO READ ON APP
DMCA.com Protection Status