An American Tragedy

ABO Personality Quiz
Take a quick quiz to find out whether you‘re Alpha, Beta, or Omega.
Scent
Personality
Ideal Love Pattern
Secret Desire
Your Dark Side
Start Test

Related Books

A Sad Murder

A Sad Murder

Eighteen years old Anna Greg just got admission into her dream campus far away from home. Shortly after she moved in, she had a feeling someone was stalking her. When she told her boyfriend and her friends they didn't believe her, they all thought it was all an illusion and urged her to visit a therapist. Not until Anna's boyfriend was murdered right in her apartment did they believed her but then it was too late. Anna is left to figure out how to save not just herself from the murderer but also her loved ones. A Sad Murder is a suspense thriller that intrigues you to read every chapter of it.
10 51 Chapters
SHATTERED BY CHOICE

SHATTERED BY CHOICE

She did the unthinkable for love and paid for it with eight years of silence. Evelyn married Anthony knowing his heart belonged to someone else. She told herself it was enough to be near him, to be his wife in name and raise their son. Meanwhile she forgot that love without being loved back is a slow kind of poison, and Evelyn has finally run out of time to pretend. The divorce papers are signed. The chapter is closed. Anthony spent eight years blaming Evelyn for the life he never wanted. He lost Sylvia, the woman who owned every corner of his heart, because of a single night he cannot take back. Now, with the ink barely dry on their divorce, Sylvia is back in the city, and Evelyn is suddenly a stranger wearing a cold, unreadable face he has never seen before. When Anthony reaches for the past he lost, a gunshot rings out at a memorial gathering, and a secret buried eight years ago begins to claw its way to the surface. A secret so ugly such that it will force every single person in this story to question what they thought they knew. Who really destroyed this family? Who has been lying from the very beginning? And when the truth finally breaks open, will Anthony choose the woman his heart never forgot, or the woman he never truly saw? Shattered by Choice is a gripping tale of betrayal, buried love, second chances, and the dangerous cost of choosing wrong. A story about the lie we call sacrifice, the truth we call love, and the day the two collide.
0 28 Chapters
In the Wake of Fate

In the Wake of Fate

A flash flood swept down from the mountains, causing me to become caught in a car crash. As five steel bars pierced through me, I could feel my blood pouring out in torrents as my life hung by a thread. My husband rushed to the scene. Instead of coming to me, he cradled his true love from the passenger seat and walked away. He didn't even glance in my direction. I was in and out of the ICU three times, clinging to life. Not once did he visit me. His attention was wholly fixed on the girl, who only had a mild concussion. After nearly ten years of deceiving myself, I couldn't keep playing the fool any longer. The day I was discharged, I asked my husband, Dominic Davis, for a divorce. I had survived by sheer luck, and I wasn't about to waste any more time with a husband who didn't love me.
9.8 8 Chapters
Death and the Madness That Follows

Death and the Madness That Follows

I had always shared a perfect relationship with my mother-in-law, Betsy Dutton. We were the model pair of a wealthy family. She and my father-in-law, Rourke Dutton had been childhood sweethearts, their bond seemingly unbreakable. But one day, she told me something that changed my entire perception of them.  She clutched my hand and tears were streaming down her face. “Naomi,” she sobbed, “your father-in-law… he’s been keeping a mistress. They even have a child together! “For over ten years, I’ve been in the dark, made into a laughingstock!” My throat tightened, and I couldn’t hold back my own confession.  “Mom, actually… Julius is no better. He bought a whole apartment building for his mistress!” We wept in each other’s arms, our heartbreak spilling out in waves.  After what felt like an eternity, she sniffled and straightened herself. “Men are utterly unreliable creatures!” “I’m done with that old man, Naomi!” I gripped her hand tightly. “Mom, wherever you go, I’ll follow. I’m done with Julius, too!”
9.3 9 Chapters
The Wife He Ruined

The Wife He Ruined

Scarlett believed she had already survived the worst pain a woman could endure, when she buried her son. When she laid him in the ground, she thought life had taken everything it could from her. She was wrong. Because grief was only the beginning. Another woman. Another child. Another family, hidden in plain sight. The company she helped create is gone Scarlett is left with nothing. No marriage. No child. No power. No safety. Only memories of Jake, and a heart shattered beyond recognition. Just when she believes she has reached the end, life plays its cruelest card yet. A man from her past return, the one she betrayed in order to marry the man who ultimately destroyed her. She has three impossible options: Never trust a man again. Give love another chance. Or stay with the devil she’s already used to. Each choice carries consequences that could destroy her or set her free.
0 5 Chapters
The ultimate betrayal

The ultimate betrayal

In the is novel you will see how the ultimate betrayal of the ones closest to you can either shape your existence or break your spirit and self resolve.
0 6 Chapters

What is the climax of 'An American Tragedy'?

4 Answers2025-06-15 10:43:20
The climax of 'An American Tragedy' is a harrowing blend of moral collapse and inevitability. Clyde Griffiths, desperate to escape poverty and his pregnant lover Roberta, plots her murder during a boat trip. The moment is suffocating—Roberta’s terror, Clyde’s wavering resolve, and the accidental yet deliberate tipping of the boat. It’s not just physical drowning; it’s the death of his humanity. Dreiser masterfully twists the scene: Clyde’s hesitation makes him both perpetrator and victim, a man trapped by his own cowardice and ambition.

The aftermath is equally gripping. Clyde’s arrest and trial expose the cracks in the American Dream. His wealthy uncle’s influence can’t save him, revealing society’s hypocrisy. The courtroom scenes, where his letters to Roberta are read aloud, strip him bare. The climax isn’t just the murder—it’s the unraveling of every lie Clyde told himself. The novel’s tension peaks here, where fate and free will collide tragically.

Who is the antagonist in 'An American Tragedy'?

5 Answers2025-06-15 10:34:23
The antagonist in 'An American Tragedy' is arguably society itself—its crushing expectations and the relentless pursuit of the American Dream. Theodore Dreiser paints Clyde Griffiths as a tragic figure, but the real villain is the system that molds him. Clyde’s ambition is twisted by societal pressure, wealth inequality, and the illusion of upward mobility.

Characters like Sondra Finchley represent the unattainable glamour that fuels his desperation, while Roberta Alden becomes a casualty of his warped aspirations. The novel’s brilliance lies in how it frames corruption as a collective failure, not just individual villainy.

Why is 'An American Tragedy' considered a classic?

5 Answers2025-06-15 02:58:01
'An American Tragedy' stands as a classic because it captures the raw, unfiltered essence of the American Dream’s dark underbelly. Theodore Dreiser’s unflinching portrayal of Clyde Griffiths—a man torn between ambition and morality—mirrors the societal pressures of early 20th-century America. The novel’s naturalistic style strips away romanticism, exposing how environment and chance dictate fate. Clyde’s descent into crime isn’t just personal; it’s a indictment of a system that equates wealth with worth.

What elevates it beyond mere critique is its psychological depth. Dreiser doesn’t villainize Clyde; he dissects his desperation with surgical precision, making his tragedy feel inevitable yet heartbreaking. The courtroom scenes are a masterclass in tension, blurring the line between justice and spectacle. Its themes—class mobility, corruption, and the illusion of meritocracy—remain eerily relevant today, cementing its status as a timeless mirror to human frailty.

What era is 'An American Tragedy' set in?

4 Answers2025-06-15 04:43:29
'An American Tragedy' dives deep into the roaring 1920s, an era of glittering excess and crushing inequality. Theodore Dreiser paints a vivid picture of America during this time—flappers dancing in speakeasies, Model Ts rolling down newly paved roads, and the gap between the wealthy elite and the working class widening like a canyon. The protagonist, Clyde Griffiths, is seduced by the promise of the American Dream, only to be swallowed by its dark underbelly. The novel's setting is crucial; it captures the moral contradictions of the Prohibition era, where vice flourished behind closed doors, and social mobility was a tantalizing myth. Dreiser’s attention to detail—from the opulent hotels to the bleak factories—immerses readers in a world where ambition and desperation collide.

The 1920s weren’t just about jazz and parties; they were a battleground for class struggle. Clyde’s journey mirrors the era’s tensions, where religion clashed with materialism, and old-money families guarded their status fiercely. The trial scenes later in the book highlight the era’s sensationalized media culture, where justice could be swayed by headlines. Dreiser doesn’t just set a scene; he dissects an entire decade’s soul.

How does 'An American Tragedy' critique the American Dream?

4 Answers2025-06-15 10:36:33
Theodore Dreiser's 'An American Tragedy' dismantles the American Dream by exposing its hollow promises. Clyde Griffiths, the protagonist, is lured by wealth and status, believing hard work and ambition will elevate him. Yet, society’s rigid class structure ensures his downfall. His desperation to climb the social ladder leads to moral decay and eventual crime. The novel portrays the Dream as a mirage—accessible only to those born into privilege, while others, like Clyde, are crushed by systemic inequality.

Dreiser’s naturalistic style strips away romanticism, showing how environment and chance dictate fate. Clyde’s trial isn’t just about his guilt but a condemnation of a society that breeds such tragedies. The Dream isn’t about merit; it’s a rigged game where the marginalized pay the price. The novel’s brilliance lies in its unflinching critique of capitalism’s false hope.

Does 'An American Tragedy' have a movie adaptation?

5 Answers2025-06-15 01:59:51
Yes, 'An American Tragedy' has been adapted into film more than once. The most notable version is the 1931 movie titled 'An American Tragedy,' directed by Josef von Sternberg. It’s a stark, somber take on Theodore Dreiser’s novel, focusing on the moral decay and social pressures that lead the protagonist to commit a desperate act. The film captures the bleakness of the source material, though it simplifies some of the novel’s complexities.

Another adaptation, 'A Place in the Sun' (1951), starring Montgomery Clift and Elizabeth Taylor, reimagines the story with a Hollywood sheen. While it deviates from Dreiser’s plot, it retains the core themes of ambition, love, and tragedy. The performances are electrifying, especially Taylor’s, and the film won several Oscars. Both adaptations offer different lenses into the novel’s timeless critique of the American Dream.

What is An American Crime based on?

1 Answers2025-11-27 18:13:59
The movie 'An American Crime' is a harrowing dramatization of a real-life case that still sends chills down my spine whenever I think about it. It's based on the tragic story of Sylvia Likens, a teenage girl who was tortured and eventually killed by her caregiver, Gertrude Baniszewski, and her children in 1965. The case shocked the nation with its brutal details, and the film doesn’t shy away from depicting the unimaginable cruelty Sylvia endured. What makes it even more unsettling is how it explores the bystander effect—neighbors and even other kids in the house participated or turned a blind eye. It’s one of those stories that sticks with you, not just because of the horror but because it forces you to confront how easily humanity can unravel.

I first stumbled upon this film after reading about the historical context, and it left me haunted for days. The screenplay draws heavily from court transcripts and testimonies, which adds a layer of grim authenticity. Ellen Page’s performance as Sylvia is heartbreaking; she captures the vulnerability and resilience of a girl trapped in a nightmare. The film isn’t just about the crime itself but also the systemic failures that allowed it to happen—how Sylvia’s parents entrusted her to Gertrude without proper checks, how authority figures dismissed warning signs. It’s a tough watch, but it’s important in the way it memorializes Sylvia and asks uncomfortable questions about complicity. If you’re into true crime or historical dramas that don’t flinch from darkness, this one’s a gut punch—but be prepared, it’s not something you ‘enjoy’ so much as endure and reflect on.

Is 'An American Crime' based on a true story?

3 Answers2026-04-17 03:53:14
The first thing that struck me about 'An American Crime' was how uncomfortably raw it felt, and that’s because it’s rooted in one of the most horrifying true crime cases in U.S. history—the murder of Sylvia Likens in 1965. The film dramatizes the torture and eventual death of Sylvia at the hands of her caregiver, Gertrude Baniszewski, and neighborhood kids. It’s one of those stories that makes you question humanity. I stumbled upon it after reading about the case online, and the film doesn’t shy away from the brutal details. Ellen Page’s performance as Sylvia is hauntingly real, which makes it even harder to watch knowing it actually happened.

What’s wild is how the film barely exaggerates—the real case was just as gruesome. I dug into old newspaper archives afterward, and the parallels are chilling. The director, Tommy O’Haver, said he wanted to honor Sylvia’s memory without sensationalizing it, and I think he succeeded. It’s not an easy watch, but it’s important. Sometimes fiction can’t compete with the darkness of reality.

What is An American Crime movie about?

3 Answers2026-04-17 16:59:02
The first time I stumbled upon 'An American Crime,' I was completely unprepared for how deeply it would unsettle me. Based on the true story of Sylvia Likens, the film delves into the horrifying 1965 case of child abuse and torture inflicted by a caregiver and neighborhood kids. What makes it especially chilling isn't just the graphic brutality—it's the psychological unraveling of complicity. Ellen Page's performance as Sylvia is hauntingly raw, but Catherine Keener as Gertrude Baniszewski, the woman who led the abuse, is the kind of villain that lingers in your mind for weeks. The film doesn't sensationalize; instead, it forces you to confront how ordinary people can become monsters under the right (or wrong) circumstances.

I couldn't shake off the feeling of dread for days after watching. It's one of those movies that doesn't offer catharsis—just a bleak mirror held up to human cruelty. If you're into true crime that doesn't sugarcoat, this is essential viewing, but be warned: it's emotionally exhausting in a way few films manage to be. The director, Tommy O'Haver, strips away any glamor, leaving only the ugly truth.

Where can I watch 'An American Crime' online?

3 Answers2026-04-17 05:03:05
Man, tracking down 'An American Crime' was a whole journey for me! I first stumbled on it years ago during a deep dive into true crime films, and it left such an impact. If you're hunting for it now, I’d check streaming platforms like Amazon Prime Video or Apple TV—they often rotate lesser-known gems like this. Tubi might also have it since they specialize in niche titles.

Fair warning, though: it’s a heavy watch. The film’s based on the Sylvia Likens case, and Ellen Page’s performance is hauntingly raw. If you’re into darker, psychological stuff, it’s worth the effort. Just prepare yourself emotionally—it’s not one you forget easily.

Related Searches

Popular Searches
Explore and read good novels for free
Free access to a vast number of good novels on GoodNovel app. Download the books you like and read anywhere & anytime.
Read books for free on the app
SCAN CODE TO READ ON APP
DMCA.com Protection Status