Ordinary Hazards

ABO Personality Quiz
Take a quick quiz to find out whether you‘re Alpha, Beta, or Omega.
Scent
Personality
Ideal Love Pattern
Secret Desire
Your Dark Side
Start Test

Related Books

Warning: Danger

Warning: Danger

What happens when four very different males are brought together at an academy for supernatural creatures? Chaos, testosterone and of course … danger run amok. Each of the males has a secret, some more obvious than others. Are there even females capable of taming them, or will their secrets be too much? What if the ladies have secrets of their own? Werewolves, shapeshifters of different sorts, vampire and more! With each story that gets told, the danger increases. Will it finally catch up with them? “If you like her, then you’ll want to keep her alive.” Can the guys successfully date while being a total danger not only to themselves but to any females they encounter? Follow Troy, Jesse, Ryan and Dustin as they try to navigate school, love and being teenagers with supernatural powers unlike any other. For both the males and females alike, change is hard but denying true love is even more dangerous. How can they balance it all, and how will their families handle the new additions to their lives? Find out in this four part book, Warning: Danger.
10 106 Chapters
HAZARDOUS

HAZARDOUS

Rhounzi was going through a typical break-up with her beau until she met Hazard, the only man that provoked her dominant nature. Rhounzi's typical day had evolved into an amusing one since that day, and she was enjoying it. Their relationship, however, has backfired spectacularly; she discovered him with another woman. Rhounzi has never been reluctant to cut ties from her prior boyfriends, and she did so throughout that time. Since their breakup, every lady who was engaged in their split has mysteriously vanished, leaving only strange messages behind. Rhounzi had recognized at the moment that her lighthearted days were about to become hazardous. Why? Because a walking nightmare gave her the sweetest dream she'd ever had.
0 14 Chapters
The Ominous: Some play it safe, heroes don't

The Ominous: Some play it safe, heroes don't

Six teenagers, each born with strange alien abilities, make their way to an mysterious academy to find answers to their heritage. Only to discover that their heritage may threaten the planet they love The story starts with six teenagers. Each recently finding out that they were born half human and half alien. The teenagers are invited to the mysterious Zen Academy, an institution that is kept secret from the rest of the world. There they meet the alluring Chancellor Thorne, the pure alien head master that informs the teenagers they are safe and her true desire is to help them control and understand their strange abilities. This, however, is her biggest lie.The teenagers soon discover that many of the students that fail the training portion of this Academy have started to go missing and the true colors of the good Headmaster begin to expose themselves. As teenagers escape the clutches of Zen Academy, they gradually we find out the Chancellor's true motives and the depths she will sink to achieve them. Despite their conflicting personalities, the teenagers must come together not only for their survival but also for the fate of the world. They are dangerous. They are threatening. They are The Ominous.
0 140 Chapters
Hockey Hazard: When Desire Crosses the Ice

Hockey Hazard: When Desire Crosses the Ice

NOTE: This book is emotionally [and sexually, in later parts] intense with psychological stakes. ...his eyes streamed tears, throat convulsing and burning with every intrusion. Gagging turned into panicked choking as his body bucked instinctively, trying to escape, but he was pinned, arms twisted, head locked in place. Panic clawed at his chest as his lungs screamed for air. Just when black spots started dancing at the edges of his sight, he finally pulled out completely... Noah Hayes was supposed to be starting over. A full scholarship and a future built on talent, not survival. As one of the university’s rising ice hockey stars, everything in his life should finally be falling into place, instead, it starts falling apart on day one when Chase Voss notices him. Beautiful. Cruel. Dangerous in a way that doesn’t need to be hidden. But Noah had bigger problems than a campus king’s grudge. Drowning in debt and desperation, Noah takes a job he knows will cost him, but the man he stole from isn’t just powerful, he’s dangerous. Adrian Voss. Now Noah is trapped in a world he never wanted. By day, he’s the university’s ice hockey star, by night, he moves product for a man who owns his life. What started as hatred and rivalry turns into obsession, something neither of them can control. Chase falls hard and reckless, but Noah knows better than to trust something that feels like a weakness. And if Chase Voss wants him, then Noah will play him. But the deeper they get, the harder it becomes to tell what’s real and what’s manipulation. Love is the most dangerous mistake of all, because loving the wrong person could destroy everything, but walking away might be even worse.
0 74 Chapters
Inevitable Blind Man

Inevitable Blind Man

Aze Harp Montgomery and his friends have infiltrated the school's library and learned about the secret of the Inevitable Blind Man, the thing that they wanted to make sure when they went there. After that incident, he always dreamed of this man, whom he unconsciously know named Priam, and he feel that he was connected to him, making him fear that his mother will be associated as well. Feeling a strange sensation that it has to do with him living without a father, and his mother retiring to be a staff in his school, he tried searching for the book in the library again, this time, they were caught. Their team battle the staffs that hinder their way, wanting to know the details that lurked in this situation. All he was holding on to was his dreams; thay Priam was killed by his mother inside the library when they were younger, and as Priam fell on the ground with the gunshot on his back, it reminded Aze what the Blind Man looked like when they saw his back at the library for the first and second time. Was it a chain?
0 35 Chapters
Haunted by Office Things

Haunted by Office Things

After I join a new company, I keep running into problems—not from people, but from the company's equipment. The fingerprint scanner fails to recognize me every single time, and I have to submit a manual attendance appeal almost daily. When I ask the admin to change the device, they respond with thinly veiled sarcasm. "Everyone else clocks in just fine. Why are you the only one with so many issues?" The air vent above my desk blasts cold air directly at me. My hands and feet are freezing every day. I ask to switch seats. My manager looks at me like I am making things up. "Everyone else sits there without a problem. How come the AC only blows cold air when you sit there?" One strange incident after another makes it impossible for me to function at work. When I get home, I complain to my boyfriend and say I want to quit. He shuts down the thought immediately. "You're making almost 60 thousand dollars a year before benefits, with weekends off and paid leave. Where are you going to find a job like that?" I think about it and realize he isn't wrong. Just as I decide to stick it out, the company elevator malfunctions. I fall from the 33rd floor and die. In my final moments, I can't understand it—why does every piece of equipment in the company seem to target me alone? All the devices are newly installed. All my coworkers are people I have just met. I have no grudges with anyone. There's no reason for someone to sabotage me from behind the scenes. When I open my eyes again, I am back at the company. It's my very first day on the job.
0 8 Chapters

What is the main theme of Ordinary Hazards?

5 Answers2025-12-01 00:08:00
Reading 'Ordinary Hazards' felt like peeling back layers of raw, unfiltered emotion. The memoir dives deep into Nikki Grimes' turbulent childhood, weaving themes of resilience, trauma, and the redemptive power of words. Her struggles with an alcoholic mother and foster care are heartbreaking, but what struck me most was how poetry became her lifeline—a way to transform pain into something beautiful.

What lingers after reading isn’t just the hardship but the quiet triumph in her voice. The book doesn’t shy away from darkness, yet it’s punctuated by moments of grace—a teacher’s encouragement, the solace of writing. It’s a testament to how art can anchor us when life feels chaotic. I finished it with a lump in my throat but also a weird sense of hope.

Who is the author of Ordinary Hazards?

5 Answers2025-12-01 17:09:04
Oh, 'Ordinary Hazards' is such a moving read! The author is Nikki Grimes, a powerhouse in young adult literature. Her poetry and prose just hit different—raw, honest, and full of heart. I stumbled upon her work after reading 'Bronx Masquerade,' and I was hooked. Grimes has this way of weaving personal trauma and resilience into stories that feel universal.

Funny story—I actually picked up 'Ordinary Hazards' because the title caught my eye at the library. It’s a memoir in verse, and the way she tackles childhood struggles with such lyrical grace is unforgettable. If you haven’t read her yet, you’re missing out on someone who turns pain into art.

Where can I read Ordinary Hazards online for free?

5 Answers2025-12-01 18:36:18
Finding free copies of books like 'Ordinary Hazards' online can be tricky, especially since it’s important to respect authors’ rights and support their work. Personally, I’ve stumbled upon sites like Project Gutenberg or Open Library for older public domain titles, but newer books like this one usually aren’t available there legally. Libraries are a great alternative—many offer digital loans through apps like Libby or OverDrive, so you can read it without buying.

If you’re tight on cash, checking out secondhand bookstores or swapping platforms like BookMooch might help. Sometimes, authors or publishers share excerpts for free on their websites too. I’d recommend following the author or publisher on social media for updates. It’s tough when budgets are tight, but exploring legal options feels better in the long run—plus, it supports the creators who pour their hearts into these stories.

How does Ordinary Hazards compare to similar books?

5 Answers2025-12-01 12:33:19
Nina LaCour's 'Ordinary Hazards' stands out in the YA memoir genre with its raw, poetic honesty. While books like 'The Glass Castle' or 'Educated' focus on survival against extreme circumstances, LaCour zeroes in on quieter, everyday traumas—divorce, grief, queer identity—and renders them just as seismic. Her fragmented, almost lyrical prose feels like reading someone’s diary, which makes it more intimate than Tara Westover’s polished retrospectives.

What hooked me was how she balances darkness with hope. Unlike 'A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius,' which leans into cynicism, 'Ordinary Hazards' lets light seep through the cracks. The way she writes about first love or creative writing as salvation? It’s like a hug from a friend who gets it. I finished it in one sitting and immediately texted my book club.

Is Ordinary Hazards a good novel to read?

5 Answers2025-12-01 00:48:25
Oh, 'Ordinary Hazards' hit me like a ton of bricks in the best way possible. Nikki Grimes’ memoir in verse is raw, poetic, and unflinchingly honest about her childhood trauma and resilience. The way she stitches together pain and hope with sparse, lyrical language makes it impossible to put down. I found myself dog-earing pages just to revisit certain lines later—they’re that piercing.

What really stuck with me was how Grimes doesn’t sugarcoat her struggles, yet the book never feels heavy-handed. It’s like sitting with a friend who’s sharing their deepest scars but still laughs between tears. If you’re into memoirs or coming-of-age stories that balance darkness with light, this one’s a gem. Plus, it’s a great gateway into verse novels if you’re new to the format.

Related Searches

Popular Searches
Explore and read good novels for free
Free access to a vast number of good novels on GoodNovel app. Download the books you like and read anywhere & anytime.
Read books for free on the app
SCAN CODE TO READ ON APP
DMCA.com Protection Status