Shadow Kiss

ABO Personality Quiz
Take a quick quiz to find out whether you‘re Alpha, Beta, or Omega.
Scent
Personality
Ideal Love Pattern
Secret Desire
Your Dark Side
Start Test

Related Books

Shadow

Shadow

A dark-age gap-mafia romance about a little girl who finds herself keeping a 10-year promise to a shadow but will it be worth it? She's never seen his face. Will she still love him once she finds out who he really is...but one thing still lingers on her mind Is he real? If so why hasn't he tried to find her
8.4 63 Chapters
Love and Shadows

Love and Shadows

Kira Rojas is a ghost in the world of shadows—an assassin trained to kill without question. Her latest target is Luca Romano, the heir to a powerful mafia empire. Love at first sight causes her to spare his life, but the consequences are severe. Luca Romano, the dark legacy of his family’s criminal empire lives frivolously with the exterior of a CEO. When Kira reappears, the woman who spared his life becomes the woman he can’t live without—even if it means defying his family. As Kira’s ruthless organization hunts her for betrayal, the Romano family retaliates against escalating attacks. In the midst of the warring parties, Luca and Kira find themselves trapped in a love triangle with a journalist Vanessa, driven by jealousy and armed with explosive truths that can ignite chaos and destroy them all.
0 81 Chapters
Loved By A Shadow

Loved By A Shadow

Eden Taylor thought she knew what heartbreak felt like ... until the day found out her fiancee was having an affair with her sister. Betrayed and broken, she fled the wreckage of her life, searching for peace in the mountains. There, she meets Everett, a man both magnetic and terrifying .. a being who claims to belong to the dark itself. Bound by forces neither of them understand, Eden feels her world shifting the moment they touch. The connection between them awakens something deep within her .. a light he’s been searching for since the dawn of time. Everett is no myth or monster. He is the God of Shadows, cursed to dwell in darkness, unable to move in daylight unless the Goddess of Light accepts him. That goddess, reborn in mortal form, is Eden .. though she doesn’t yet know it. As Everett slowly earns her trust, showing her the truth behind her fractured world, the bond between them deepens into something dangerous .. something divine. But ancient forces stir against them. Wraiths from the void break through the veil, drawn to her light and his defiance. When Eden nearly dies, Everett shatters every rule of their universe to bring her back... binding their souls in ways that neither heaven nor hell can undo. The mortal world believes she vanished for weeks, but she returns changed, her blood humming with the memory of him. Ben, her ex-fiancé, sees only madness... until Everett’s voice tears through the night with a warning that freezes his blood: “Get your fing hands off my light.”* Now, Eden stands between two worlds, the human life that betrayed her and the god who would burn the heavens to protect her. And in the war between light and shadow, love might just be the weapon that changes everything.
0 10 Chapters
Shadow Love Book One

Shadow Love Book One

She has a lot to learn about the world of shadow walkers, including the perils they face. It isn't until nineteen year old Alison Colby, inherits an old family estate house that she discovers the secret that her parents kept from her. Not only is she a shadow walker, but she is of royal lineage and is expected to assume the throne soon. Fortunately, Nick Jackson is willing to teach her all she needs to know, since he just so happens to be a shadow walker himself..and he is in love with her. Unfortunately, so is his competitive cousin, Martin... and when it comes to a contest of women, Martin always wins. SHADOW LOVE BOOK ONE BEGINS A GRIPPING, SEXY, AND EXCITING STORY THAT CONTINUES IN SHADOW LOVE BOOK TWO!
10 29 Chapters
Love Amongst The Shadows

Love Amongst The Shadows

Everyone always talks about how amazing it would be to find your mate. For me, that's the last thing I want. I mean when you're held prisoner by some sick bastard, there's not a lot you can offer your mate. No matter who it is, they can't save me from this. All that finding my mate would do is crush my heart and make my life that much more harder. Yet when I saw him at that gas station, I couldn't get him out of my head. I need to stay away, but I don't know that I can. I keep finding myself traveling to him even when I don't mean to. This doesn't bode well for me. *** "I have to go." I told him. "No, wait." He grabbed my hand, causing a strong spark to course through my body. It made me inhale deeply, intoxicating me with his scent. I pulled my hand away quickly, as if he'd burned me. His eyes widened as he stared at me. He had felt the spark too. He furrowed his brows at me, but I let the shadows start to swallow me, disappearing before him. "Please, come see me again." Were his last words to me. ***** Zerena has had one rule all her life, never find her mate. The life she leads is dangerous and not her own. Held captive by a scientist, forced to do his bidding alongside 4 others. Zerena has always known that if she found her mate it would cause her more trouble than anything else. As a shadow weaver, she knows nothing but darkness & cruel fates. She's used to danger, but how will she handle love?
9.8 176 Chapters
Shadow Love Book Two

Shadow Love Book Two

The dangers and perils continue as Nick's ex-fiance joins with his estranged cousin to drive a wedge between Alison and Nick, while selling Vanessa to sex slavers in the dark side of shadow land. Will Alison and Nick repair things and has Vanessa's fate been sealed? Find out in this exciting and steamy conclusion of the Shadow Love story.
0 29 Chapters

Is Shadow Kiss worth reading?

3 Answers2026-03-20 04:37:38
The 'Vampire Academy' series was one of those guilty pleasures I couldn’t put down in my teens, and 'Shadow Kiss' is where things really start to get intense. If you’ve made it through the first two books, this one cranks up the emotional stakes—Rose’s loyalty to Lissa is tested like never before, and the bond between her and Dimitri? Oh man, the tension is chef’s kiss. But it’s not just romance; the action scenes are brutal and well-paced, especially with the Strigoi threat looming larger. Some of the secondary characters, like Adrian, start shining here too, adding layers to the story.

That said, the book isn’t flawless. Rose’s impulsiveness can grate on you after a while, and the school drama occasionally feels repetitive. But if you’re invested in the world Richelle Mead built, 'Shadow Kiss' delivers a turning point that’s hard to skip. The ending alone—no spoilers—left me frantically reaching for 'Blood Promise'. It’s the kind of mid-series book that makes or breaks your commitment, and for me, it absolutely cemented my love for the series.

What happens at the end of Shadow Kiss?

3 Answers2026-03-20 15:38:22
The ending of 'Shadow Kiss' is a rollercoaster of emotions, especially for Rose and Dimitri stans. After all the buildup at St. Vladimir’s Academy, the final act hits like a truck. Rose’s field experience takes a dark turn when she realizes her ghostly visions aren’t just stress—they’re tied to the shadow-kissed bond with Lissa. The big battle at the academy is chaotic, but the real gut punch comes when Mason dies. Rose’s guilt and rage spiral, and then—boom—Dimitri gets strigoi-fied. That last scene where she has to flee, leaving him behind? Brutal. It’s one of those endings where you just sit there staring at the wall for a while, wondering how the next book could possibly fix this mess.

What I love about it, though, is how it flips Rose’s growth on its head. She’s spent the whole book learning control, but now everything’s out of her hands. The way Richelle Mead writes her desperation makes you feel it in your bones. And the Strigoi twist? Genius. It’s not just a cliffhanger; it’s a complete upheaval of the series’ dynamics. I remember lending my copy to a friend and just watching their face as they reached the last page—priceless.

Can I read Shadow Kiss online for free?

3 Answers2026-03-20 01:35:29
I totally get the urge to dive into 'Shadow Kiss' without breaking the bank! The Richelle Mead vibe is irresistible, right? While I don’t condone piracy (support authors when you can!), there are legit ways to explore it frugally. Some libraries offer digital lending through apps like Libby or Hoopla—worth checking if yours does. Occasionally, publishers run promotions or free trials for first-time users on platforms like Kindle Unlimited.

If you’re tight on cash, maybe swap books with a friend who owns it? Or hunt for secondhand copies online—they’re often dirt cheap. Mead’s world is addictive; once you start, you’ll probably want the whole 'Vampire Academy' series on your shelf anyway!

Are there books similar to Shadow Kiss?

3 Answers2026-03-20 12:13:18
If you loved 'Shadow Kiss' by Richelle Mead, chances are you're into that perfect blend of supernatural romance and high-stakes action. One series that immediately comes to mind is 'Vampire Academy'—wait, that’s actually the same universe, but if you haven’t read the spin-off 'Bloodlines,' you’re missing out! It’s got the same vibe but with Sydney Sage, who’s way more relatable if you’re into characters with a little more anxiety and a lot more heart. Then there’s 'A Court of Thorns and Roses' by Sarah J. Maas—it’s got that slow-burn romance mixed with dangerous magical politics. The protagonist, Feyre, grows so much throughout the series, and the world-building is just chef’s kiss.

Another gem is 'The Darkest Powers' trilogy by Kelley Armstrong. It’s less vampire-centric but packs a punch with necromancy, werewolves, and a group of teens on the run. Chloe’s voice is so fresh, and the tension between her and Derek? Swoon. If you’re open to something darker, 'The Coldest Girl in Coldtown' by Holly Black is a standalone but feels like a whole universe. It’s gritty, romantic, and unapologetically bloody—kinda like if 'Shadow Kiss' had a goth phase.

Who is Rose in Shadow Kiss?

3 Answers2026-03-20 05:43:01
Rose Hathaway is one of those characters who just leaps off the page and sticks with you long after you’ve finished reading. In 'Shadow Kiss,' the third book of Richelle Mead’s 'Vampire Academy' series, she’s grappling with so much—her bond with Lissa, her feelings for Dimitri, and this growing darkness inside her. What I love about Rose is how fiercely loyal she is, even when it costs her. She’s not perfect; she makes mistakes, loses her temper, and sometimes lets her emotions rule her, but that’s what makes her feel real. Her journey in this book is especially intense because she’s dealing with the aftermath of Mason’s death and these strange, violent impulses she can’t control.

And then there’s her relationship with Dimitri. Ugh, it’s so complicated and heartbreaking. The tension between them is palpable, especially since he’s her mentor and they’re both trying to do the right thing. Rose’s growth in 'Shadow Kiss' is messy and raw, and that’s why it resonates. She’s not just a kickass guardian-in-training; she’s a girl trying to figure out who she is while carrying the weight of the world on her shoulders. The way Mead writes her makes you feel every bit of her frustration, love, and fear.

How many pages are in Shadow Kissed book?

3 Answers2026-03-29 04:08:52
I picked up 'Shadow Kissed' recently, and let me tell you, it's one of those books that just sucks you right in! The edition I have is the paperback, and it clocks in at around 320 pages. Not too long, not too short—just perfect for a weekend binge. The pacing is fantastic, so those pages fly by. I love how the author balances action and character development without dragging things out. By the time I hit the last page, I was already itching for the next book in the series. If you're into supernatural romance with a bit of a bite, this one's a solid choice.

Funny thing, I actually compared my copy to the Kindle version, and the page count varies slightly because of formatting differences. But whether you're holding it in your hands or swiping through an e-reader, the story's the same addictive ride. The paperback feels thicker than some YA novels, but it's packed with so much tension and swoon-worthy moments that you won't even notice. Now I'm just waiting for my friends to finish it so we can rant about THAT ending.

What genre is the Shadow Kissed book?

3 Answers2026-03-29 05:21:22
Shadow Kissed' has this deliciously dark yet romantic vibe that totally sucked me in from the first chapter. At its core, it’s a paranormal romance, but with layers—think forbidden love, vampire politics, and a heroine who’s way more than she seems. The world-building leans heavily into supernatural elements, with a gothic atmosphere that feels like a mix between 'Twilight' and 'Vampire Academy,' but with its own twist. The emotional stakes are sky-high, and the tension between the leads is electric. I binged it in one sitting because it’s that addictive—perfect for anyone who loves their romance with a side of danger and a sprinkle of destiny.

What really stood out to me was how the author balanced action with emotional depth. There’s this relentless pacing, like you’re running through a moonlit forest alongside the characters, but also these quiet moments where the romance simmers. It’s not just about the supernatural; it’s about choices, loyalty, and the cost of power. If you’re into books where the love story feels earned and the fantasy elements actually matter to the plot, this one’s a gem.

Who is the main character in Shadow Kissed book?

3 Answers2026-03-29 18:03:50
The protagonist of 'Shadow Kissed' is Olivia, a half-vampire who's caught between two worlds—human and supernatural. What I love about her is how relatable her struggles feel, even amidst all the fantasy elements. She's not just some overpowered chosen one; she grapples with identity, loyalty, and this gnawing fear that she might lose herself to her darker instincts. The way the author writes her internal monologue makes you feel every ounce of her frustration when her vampire side clashes with her human morals.

One scene that stuck with me was when Olivia has to choose between saving a human friend or exposing her true nature to the vampire court. The raw emotion there—her nails literally digging into her palms to resist feeding—shows how layered she is. Plus, her dynamic with the vampire prince, Sebastian, adds this delicious tension. Is he manipulating her? Does he genuinely care? Olivia's skepticism keeps their interactions electric.

What is Moonlight Kiss about?

4 Answers2026-06-02 03:28:22
Moonlight Kiss' is this gorgeous Chinese drama that totally swept me off my feet last year. It's adapted from the novel 'Stewed Squid with Honey' (adorable title, right?), and follows the story of Tong Nian, a bubbly university student who falls head over heels for Han Shangyan, this icy esports team leader. The dynamic between them is pure gold—she’s all sunshine and relentless optimism, while he’s this stoic, slightly grumpy guy who’s secretly soft for her. What I loved was how it balanced romance with esports drama—the team rivalries, training montages, and tournament tension gave it this extra layer of excitement beyond the swoony moments. Plus, the way Tong Nian’s coding skills eventually intersect with Han Shangyan’s world felt so satisfying.

Honestly, it’s one of those shows where you’ll catch yourself grinning at your screen like an idiot. The chemistry between the leads is electric, and there’s this one scene where she serenades him with a terrible ukulele performance that lives rent-free in my brain. If you’re into slow-burn romances with a side of competitive gaming, this is your jam.

Does Shadow Kissed book have a sequel?

3 Answers2026-03-29 13:37:13
The 'Shadow Kissed' book is part of the 'Vampire Academy' series by Richelle Mead, and yes, it absolutely has a sequel! The next book in the series is 'Blood Promise,' which continues Rose Hathaway's journey in a way that had me glued to the pages. I remember finishing 'Shadow Kissed' and immediately needing to know what happened next—the cliffhanger was brutal! 'Blood Promise' takes the stakes even higher, diving deeper into Rose's loyalty to Dimitri and the darker sides of their world. It's one of those sequels that doesn’t just continue the story but expands it in unexpected directions.

If you loved the emotional intensity and action-packed pacing of 'Shadow Kissed,' you’ll definitely appreciate how 'Blood Promise' ramps things up. The series doesn’t stop there, either—there are six books total, plus a spin-off series, 'Bloodlines,' which is just as addictive. I’ve reread the entire 'Vampire Academy' series more times than I can count, and each book holds up so well. The way Mead balances romance, danger, and supernatural politics is seriously impressive.

Related Searches

Popular Searches
Explore and read good novels for free
Free access to a vast number of good novels on GoodNovel app. Download the books you like and read anywhere & anytime.
Read books for free on the app
SCAN CODE TO READ ON APP
DMCA.com Protection Status