The Twisted Ones

The Twisted Ones is a horror novel where eerie folklore and unsettling discoveries blur reality, following a protagonist uncovering sinister secrets left behind by a step-grandfather in a nightmarish rural setting.
ABO Personality Quiz
Take a quick quiz to find out whether you‘re Alpha, Beta, or Omega.
Scent
Personality
Ideal Love Pattern
Secret Desire
Your Dark Side
Start Test

Related Books

Chaotic Temptations

Chaotic Temptations

“Ten Million," someone shouted from the audience again and Isabel's heart picked its speed. "Twenty-five Million!" A dark voice sounded through the auction room followed by a thick silence. Tears leaked from Isabel's eyes as she heard the auctioneer tapping the hammer against the wooden board. "Anyone else for this virgin beauty?" “Twenty-five million and the beauty is sold at table number twenty-five. None other than the most eligible and alluring billionaire of the country, Viso D'angelo!" Shockingly she met his eyes and her entire existence stilled. How come, the man whose existence and eminence stirs the souls of people, becomes her owner? Not to forget He was the mysterious man whom she had been looking for years for her revenge. BONKERS This is the term they whispered about him all over the country but no one is courageous enough to mouth off this name to anyone. He emanates power, wealth and the baggage of illicit deeds. He rules Italy with his puissant wings spread around. The most potent weapon He has is, Himself. VISO D'ANGELO. But Everything falls apart When a certain woman comes into his emotionless, sinfulband immoral life and makes him accustomed to the life He never dreamt to resonate ever. What if She powerfully socks up his essence and leaves him with nothing but a dry well? Would He ever realize what He did to her and himself? Well, He is not someone who cries over something. He will go to every extent to get what He wants. He will use every fucking dense way to fulfill his Dark dry well with her Nector. Because Innocent Beauty caught the eyes of a Twisted Beast and it was the start of their Chaotic Love Story..
10 100 Chapters
Twisted Obsession

Twisted Obsession

In the suffocating shadows of forbidden lust, Twisted Obsession unfolds a relentless, soul-corrupting saga of total surrender. This is not romance. This is raw, merciless depravity — where innocence is shattered and remade into a willing vessel of endless pleasure. Follow Lila Voss, a young woman who returns home only to be claimed by her possessive stepfather, Marcus. What begins as a single night of brutal passion spirals into decades of complete sexual enslavement. Marcus and his stepson Damien systematically break her — stretching every hole, pushing her body and mind past every limit, and turning her into their perfect, cum-drenched fucktoy. From the family manor to secret clubs, private islands, and massive gatherings, Lila is used by hundreds upon hundreds of men. She is fucked in every position, every hole, often pregnant and leaking, her body worshipped and ruined in increasingly extreme rituals. Expect visceral sensory overload: the wet, obscene squelch of massive cocks stretching her tight cunt and ass, the burning sting of rough hands and slaps on flushed skin, the salty-bitter taste of endless loads coating her tongue, the sharp scent of sweat, cum, and warm milk, and the helpless screams that dissolve into guttural, shameless moans of ecstasy. This 347-chapter collection is soaked in taboo filth — incest, breeding, gang use, public humiliation, rough anal, squirting, degradation, and relentless double penetration. No gentle moments. No escape. Only savage, addictive fucking that leaves Lila — and the reader — panting, dripping, and craving more. Extreme 18+ Warning: Non-con/dub-con, heavy degradation, breeding, blasphemy, pain play, gangbangs, and orgasms so intense they may ruin you for anything milder. It will stain your soul and makes your body throb with shameful need… Once in, there is no escaping your own cravings…
0 122 Chapters
TWISTED ECSTASY

TWISTED ECSTASY

In the dark corners where desire is a weapon and pleasure comes at a cost, nothing is ever simple and no one escapes untouched. This collection of twisted, explicit tales drags you into the depths of forbidden cravings where pleasure and pain blur and surrender is the only escape. You’ll surrender to: - The commanding touch of a dominant stranger who knows exactly how to make you beg for more. - The slow, teasing exploration between a stepbrother and his stepsister as the line that’s been simmering beneath the surface finally snaps. - The raw, electric pleasure of a beast that leaves you questioning everything. - The intoxicating thrill of being claimed by multiple lovers who uncover every hidden yearning you’ve never dared to voice. These stories are mercilessly sensual, brutally intimate, and unapologetically depraved. Every climax feels like both salvation and ruin. WARNING: Only dive in if you’re ready to let go of whatever innocence you have left. These pages won’t release you until every wicked fantasy in your mind comes to life. Welcome to the darkness. Let it devour you.
10 44 Chapters
DIRTY ANGELS

DIRTY ANGELS

If you’re filthy minded, step inside the doors of Dirty Angels and order a drink. Dirty Angels is a cocktail bar where desire, power, and bad decisions collide. Everyone who walks through its doors is hiding something, and everyone wants something they shouldn’t. The story unfolds through rotating points of view, each character given five chapters at a time to reveal the dirty business they’re involved in. Mafia deals. Billionaire secrets. Bad boys with dangerous appetites. Obsessions that refuse to stay buried. Each arc can be read on its own, but together they weave into a larger, darker story as the full truth behind Dirty Angels slowly comes into focus. At the centre are Marisol and Ethan, locked in a volatile enemies-to-lovers dynamic neither of them is willing to name. Around them orbit lovers, rivals, and predators: a mafia ex who won’t let go, a billionaire with too much power, a shark lawyer who knows exactly where the bodies are buried, and a found family bound together by loyalty, desire, and shared secrets. Dirty Angels attracts those who crave the forbidden. Boundaries blur. Power shifts hands. Desire takes many forms, and not everyone is looking for love. Some will find it anyway. Others will burn everything down on the way. Tropes & Themes: Enemies to lovers • MM • MMF • FF • Power dynamics • Daddy energy • Age gap (all adults) • Step-relations (adults) • BDSM themes • Obsession • Found family • Dark desire
10 85 Chapters
Twisted Cravings

Twisted Cravings

Twisted Cravings is a collection of dark, provocative stories where forbidden attraction, dangerous choices, and complicated desires collide. Behind every closed door lies a secret. Behind every temptation is a reason to walk away… and a reason to stay. From forbidden connections to powerful figures who challenge every boundary, each story explores the darker side of longing, obsession, and the choices people make when desire battles against reason. They are complicated. They are irresistible. They are the kind of temptation you know you shouldn’t want… But can’t stop thinking about. Enter a world of forbidden desires, twisted emotions, and unforgettable cravings.
0 20 Chapters
Dangerous Psychos

Dangerous Psychos

[MATURE CONTENT: DARK REVERSE HAREM ROMANCE] A rough hand covers my mouth, muffling my cry of surprise when I'm pushed against the fence. A muscular thigh pushes between my legs, and I stare at a red eyed Haeden. "Haeden?" It comes out on a heavy exhale. His pupils dilate, and I squirm against him as he presses even closer. "Fuck," He tangles his fingers into my hair and I cry out in pain. He tilts my head back not once loosening his hold on me. He leans in and forces his tongue down my throat.  He produces a deep groan that vibrates through me. I whimper when he bites my bottom lip. He tilts my head and licks a trail up the length of my neck. "Haeden," I whisper, my voice thick. He finds my pulse and sucks, teeth grazing along my tendons.  "Do you know how much I hate you?" he hisses into my ear, "Yet here I am, going crazy after seeing you dance with Ivy like that." His voice is husky. I gasp when he bites me, the points of his teeth digging into my skin. "We were just dancing," I whisper. He scoffs and presses his knee tighter against me. "You're fucking adorable, but you must be a niave little bitch if you think that didn't affect me, Stone, or Kingston," he growls into my ear. *** Ariella went from prized virgin to psycho pariah in less than a day. Her father, the Pastor of a church, mass murders a group of it’s members. She's the one to catch him red handed, literally.  She becomes an outcast, with a target pinned to her. Making unlikely friends with delinquents, Ariella gives a sacrifice. Psychopathy is hereditary. Stone, Haeden, and Kingston just want to see if it's true.
10 59 Chapters

Is 'The Twisted Ones' based on a true story?

3 Answers2025-06-25 19:23:52
I can confidently say it's not based on a true story—but man, does it feel like it could be. The author T. Kingfisher (Ursula Vernon) crafts this eerie atmosphere that blurs reality and fiction so well you'll double-check your closet for creatures. The protagonist's discovery of her step-grandfather's bizarre notes taps into that universal fear of finding something unsettling in family history. While the specific events are fictional, they're rooted in very real human anxieties about inherited trauma and the uncanny. The book cleverly plays with found footage horror tropes through written documents, making the fictional feel authentic. If you enjoyed this, try 'The Hollow Places' by the same author—it delivers similar chills with a fresh setting.

Where can I read 'The Twisted Ones' for free online?

4 Answers2025-06-25 02:57:36
I've hunted down free reads before, and 'The Twisted Ones' is tricky. Legally, you won’t find it fully free—it’s under copyright. But some options exist. Many libraries offer digital loans via apps like Libby or Hoopla; just need a library card. Tor Nightfire sometimes posts free excerpts, so check their site.

Pirate sites pop up in searches, but they’re risky—malware, poor formatting, and they hurt authors. If you’re budget-conscious, try secondhand bookstores or wait for sales on Amazon/Kobo. Supporting authors ensures more creepy tales like this get written!

Who wrote 'The Twisted Ones' and is it a sequel?

4 Answers2025-06-25 05:23:52
The Twisted Ones' was penned by T. Kingfisher, a pseudonym for the talented Ursula Vernon. This spine-tingling horror novel serves as a loose sequel to 'The Silver Wind,' a classic by Arthur Machen, but Kingfisher reimagines it with her own eerie flair. The story follows a woman uncovering sinister secrets from her step-grandfather’s notes, leading her into a nightmare of twisted creatures lurking just beyond reality’s edge. Kingfisher’s writing blends creeping dread with dark humor, making it feel fresh yet deeply rooted in cosmic horror traditions.

While it nods to Machen’s work, the novel stands firmly on its own, expanding the lore with modern sensibilities. The creatures—gangly, wrong—are pure Kingfisher, and the protagonist’s voice is relatable, balancing sarcasm and sheer terror. Fans of folk horror will adore how it twists familiar tropes into something unsettlingly new. It’s less a direct sequel and more a love letter to weird fiction, repaying the debt to Machen while carving its own path.

What is the scariest scene in 'The Twisted Ones'?

4 Answers2025-06-25 15:49:20
The scariest scene in 'The Twisted Ones' isn’t just about jumpscares—it’s the slow unraveling of reality. The protagonist stumbles upon a clearing where the trees are bent into unnatural, almost humanoid shapes. Their bark peels back to reveal something fleshy underneath, pulsing like veins. Then, the thing in the woods mimics her dead dog’s whimper perfectly. The horror isn’t in gore but the violation of nature itself. The scene lingers because it’s subtle, creeping under your skin with every rustle of leaves or distant whine. It’s psychological terror at its finest, making you question every shadow long after reading.

What elevates it further is the sound design in your head—the way the ‘twisted ones’ move with wet, cracking noises, like bones rearranging. The protagonist’s desperation to rationalize it (‘just the wind’) only amplifies the dread. The book masterfully blends body horror with existential fear, leaving you hollowed out by the end.

what is the first book in the twisted series

4 Answers2025-08-01 16:50:32
As a book enthusiast who devours romance novels like candy, I can tell you that the 'Twisted' series by Ana Huang kicks off with 'Twisted Love'. This book introduces us to Alex Volkov, a brooding billionaire with a dark past, and Ava Chen, his best friend's sister who's sunshine personified. Their chemistry is explosive, and the emotional rollercoaster is intense.

What I love about this series starter is how it blends steamy romance with a gripping storyline. The tension between Alex and Ava is palpable from the first page, and the way their relationship evolves is both heartwarming and heartbreaking. If you're into enemies-to-lovers tropes with a side of suspense, this one's a must-read. The subsequent books in the series, like 'Twisted Games' and 'Twisted Hate', are equally addictive, but 'Twisted Love' sets the bar high with its raw emotion and complex characters.

Who is the antagonist in 'Twisted'?

3 Answers2025-07-01 02:45:02
The antagonist in 'Twisted' is a character named Damon Blackwood, a former friend turned rival of the protagonist. Damon's descent into villainy is gradual but chilling—he starts as a charming, ambitious guy but becomes obsessed with power after discovering ancient dark magic. His manipulation of people is his real weapon; he turns allies against each other, plants doubts, and exploits emotional weaknesses. Unlike typical villains who rely on brute force, Damon's cruelty is psychological. He doesn't just want to win; he wants the protagonist to break. The final confrontation reveals his true nature: a narcissist who sees others as pawns, not people.

How does 'The Twisted Ones' connect to 'The Hollow Places'?

4 Answers2025-06-25 20:37:43
In 'The Twisted Ones' and 'The Hollow Places,' both by T. Kingfisher, the connection lies in their shared cosmic horror roots and eerie, otherworldly settings. 'The Twisted Ones' follows Melissa, who uncovers grotesque creatures and a sinister manuscript in her grandmother’s home, hinting at a reality-warping force.

'The Hollow Places' expands this dread with Kara, who stumbles upon a hidden bunker leading to a dimension of impossible geometry and predatory beings. Both novels explore themes of unseen horrors lurking just beyond human perception, blending psychological unease with visceral terror. Kingfisher’s signature wit tempers the dread, making the horrors feel intimate yet vast. The books aren’t direct sequels but spiritual siblings, bound by their love for the uncanny and the fragility of sanity.

Who is the villain in 'Twisted Minds' and why?

4 Answers2025-06-28 06:47:04
In 'Twisted Minds', the villain isn’t a single entity but a collective—the Hollow Council, a secret society of corrupted psychics. They manipulate minds to erase free will, turning people into hollow puppets. Their leader, Dr. Elias Voss, is a former neuroscientist who believes humanity’s chaos can only be ‘cured’ by mental enslavement.

What makes them terrifying is their method: they don’t kill, they rewrite. Victims forget their families, their passions, even their pain, becoming blank slates. The Council’s hierarchy is liquid—members trade roles via psychic ‘duels’, so power shifts constantly. Their base is a shifting dreamscape, making them nearly impossible to track. The horror lies in their idealism; they genuinely think they’re saviors, not monsters.

Related Searches

Popular Searches
Explore and read good novels for free
Free access to a vast number of good novels on GoodNovel app. Download the books you like and read anywhere & anytime.
Read books for free on the app
SCAN CODE TO READ ON APP
DMCA.com Protection Status