Do-Gooder

اختبار شخصية ABO
أجب عن اختبار سريع لاكتشاف ما إذا كنت Alpha أم Beta أم Omega.
الرائحة
الشخصية
نمط الحب المثالي
الرغبة الخفية
جانبك المظلم
ابدأ الاختبار

الكتب ذات الصلة

The Good Deed That Killed Me

The Good Deed That Killed Me

Mom had one rule, and she never let it go: one good deed a day. When I was little, I saved my allowance for an entire year to buy a doll. Then some girl beside me whispered that she wanted one too, and Mom ripped it out of my arms. "Do one good deed a day. Give her the doll." Later, I barely made it into the best high school in the county. I didn't even get to be happy before Mom told me she'd already signed me up for trade school. "Do one good deed a day. The girl who just missed the cutoff is poor. Give her your spot." Later, at trade school, my roommates stole every cent I had for food and rent. I called Mom, sobbing. "Do one good deed every day. Giving them your money still counts as doing something good." Later, I got a part-time job and ended up sold as a bride to some family way out in the sticks. I texted Mom, begging her to save me. Her reply popped up a second later. [Marriage means sticking it out. Give them a healthy baby boy, and that should cover ten years of good deeds.]
0 10 فصول
Good Girl Donna

Good Girl Donna

I was known as a good girl in high society, and the most rebellious thing I ever did was to refuse to marry Asher Jonas, the head of the Ace family. When I was kidnapped by enemies, I thought I would be assaulted and hurt. Unexpectedly, Asher fought against the kidnappers to protect me. When rescue arrived, Asher, covered in blood and on the verge of death, finally let out a sigh of relief, "Don't cry. I'll be sad." I fell in love with this man at that moment. After we wed, he doted on me, and I soon became pregnant. However, I overheard his conversation with his underboss. "Don Jonas, you made a bet with Mr. Anderson Payne that you would win the heart of the good girl, Elle Sachs. You deliberately set her up to make her fall for you. Now that you've been married for two years, are you still going to keep pretending?" Asher paused for a moment and muttered, "I can't be with Lucy Snow, so it doesn't matter who I marry." The underboss asked in confusion, "Didn't you always complain that Donna was too dull and uninteresting? Even though you can't be together because Ms. Snow is your stepsister, you can choose any girl you want." "Elle is very well-behaved. She won't hurt Lucy. That's why I chose her." It turned out that all the happiness I had experienced over the past two years was fake. My husband had been deeply in love with another woman all along. I wiped away my tears, silently packed my luggage, and left the fake prison that had been built for me, carrying the baby that I had only just conceived. I would disappear from Asher's world and never cross paths with him again.
0 10 فصول
Good boy, Badass boy

Good boy, Badass boy

Domenico Pietro de Cerintti, in the eyes of everyone was the good boy, the sacrificial lamb, the one who attended all the classes and obeyed all the rules, the one who would not let a puppy get run over by a car, the one who didn't have a girl in his bed every Friday night, the one who didn't smirk, the one who girls liked but never wanted, the one who girls used and dumped, the one who wasn't badass. He lived with that image, was content with it even with the bullying until a certain day when they crossed the line, the one line they were never to cross. He disappeared. And appeared months later, in college; the college that had a good percent of his highschool student in attendance; changed, for the worse. Rosetta D'armani, one of his mates in highschool and now his mate in college, who never bullied him but who also never saved him from the bullies. She was, as defined by the male folk, hot, sexy, drool worthy. She saw him on his first day back and lusted after him. She followed him, sought after him, chased after him with every breath in her. He made her lick his heels. After all he was badass now. He smirked now, he had girls in his bed not only every Friday night but every night, the girls wanted him, he used and dumped them now, he was badass. But oh...those bullies didn't know his definition of badass. Badass for him meant revenge. He would revenge on each one of them including his beloved girlfriend. He'd show them just how hot badass burned. One mysterious girl, one desperate girl, one perfect girl and one revengeful boy. ???
0 63 فصول
Helping Mr. Gang Leader

Helping Mr. Gang Leader

“We need help,” The man supporting the other up said roughly, voice strained like he’d been screaming. “Are you a doctor?.” He hefted the slumped man up and said, “He’s been shot.” “Y-yes,” Gianna managed to choke out, but she had to lean on a nearby wall as she saw the gun. And it was aimed at her. The third man, snapped out, “You save him. Now.” “The clinic isn’t--” “Now!” The man thundered, gesturing down to the gun. “Or I’m not going to be heartbroken about emptying a bullet into you.” *** *** Their worlds were never meant to collide. He was the boss of the Mariposa Mafia after all, he was ruthless, insane, cunning, the shadow king of the underground… he had no time for love. But somehow that all changes the first time Dante laid his eyes on the beautiful doctor coerced with a gun to her head to save their boss’s life. For Gianna, the rules for being a doctor in gang territory were simple: keep her clinic open at all costs, treat her patients with care, watch out for her rebellious little brother, Giovanni, and most of all, avoid the thugs. The last thing she expected was to get caught up in a gang war, or to find herself falling for Mariposa’s leader himself, Ferrari Dante. And in a world where rules are everything, sometimes breaking them can mean the end of everything, like helping Dante. That is, if her heart doesn't kill her first. Dante never fathomed he would... care, so much about her, about anyone. Or maybe it’s deeper than just caring as Gianni shows him a whole new perspective to the world. .
10 115 فصول
When Kindness Kills

When Kindness Kills

In a world ravaged by global nuclear fallout, I struggled to survive alongside my fragile, sweet-faced best friend, dodging one radiation storm after another. The route to the Central Safety Zone was blocked—we had no choice but to use two detonators to blast open the tunnel. Otherwise, we would be caught in the storm, our bodies rotting away until we either dissolved into blood sludge or turned into zombies. … In my previous life, I had risked everything to secure those detonators, only for my best friend to hand them over to a complete stranger without hesitation. "They have elderly people and children on their side too," she said earnestly. "One detonator can save many lives. Iris, you can't be selfish." I was so furious my blood pressure nearly exploded, but with no other option, I went straight into a horde of zombies to steal backup detonators. I lost an arm in the process, drenched in blood and barely standing. Yet, she complained that I was covered in gore and had frightened the children. After finally regrouping with the main convoy, I rushed to deliver the formula for anti-radiation medicine to the research institute so that more people could be saved. But she accused me of stealing supplies and trying to flee, which led to my expulsion from the base, and death, my body rotting away under the radiation. When I opened my eyes again, there was still one hour left before the radiation storm hit. I looked down at the two detonators in my hand, then at my pitiful, tear-brimmed best friend—and I smiled. Since she loved being a good person so much, this time, I would let her be one to her heart's content.
0 10 فصول
Dr. KILLER

Dr. KILLER

A doctor who saves helpless people and a serial killer who hunts monsters. A daughter to a decorated officer becomes the city's best doctor, but also a serial killer who hunts and kills pedophiles and rapists including her father. Her husband, and police officer Noah Adler, is the hidden leader of a child trafficking and organ harvesting syndicate that operates through her hospital and worse, she married the wrong twin. As missing children and illegal surgeries begin to point back to her workplace, Dr Karma Kuntz in order to clear her name and find out the truth unknowingly walks closer to the truth — and also to danger. Who kills who? Will love save them both? Is this a crime or is this justice? Where is the other twin?
0 68 فصول

What is the main theme of Do-Gooder?

4 الإجابات2025-12-04 10:56:14
I couldn't put 'Do-Gooder' down once I started it—there's this raw, almost uncomfortable honesty about how we perform kindness for others versus how we actually feel inside. The protagonist, this relentlessly 'helpful' person, keeps digging themselves deeper into moral gray areas, and it made me squirm in recognition. Isn't that what we all do sometimes? Pretend we're altruistic when really, we're chasing validation or avoiding our own problems?

What gutted me was how the story peels back layers of societal pressure. It's not just about individual hypocrisy; it's about how systems reward performative goodness. Like when the main character volunteers at a shelter just to post about it, and the narrative doesn't judge—it just shows the domino effect of that emptiness. Made me rethink every time I've shared a donation link online.

Who are the main characters in Do-Gooder?

4 الإجابات2025-12-04 06:19:05
Man, 'Do-Gooder' has this wild cast of characters that just stick with you. The protagonist, Jake Ryder, is this ex-firefighter turned vigilante who's got a heart of gold but a temper that lands him in trouble. His best friend, Mia Chen, is a hacker with a sharp wit and even sharper coding skills—she's the brains behind his operations. Then there's Detective Cole Harris, the gruff cop who's always one step behind Jake but secretly admires his guts. The dynamic between these three is electric, full of banter and tension.

And let's not forget the villains! The show's got this chilling antagonist, Vincent Graves, a corporate mogul with a sadistic streak. His right-hand woman, Lilah Kane, is equally terrifying with her icy demeanor. What I love is how the show fleshes out even side characters, like Jake's neighbor, Mrs. Delgado, who's always feeding him tamales and dispensing wisdom. It's the mix of heart, humor, and high stakes that makes the cast unforgettable.

How does Do-Gooder end?

4 الإجابات2025-12-04 17:18:44
I just finished 'Do-Gooder' last week, and wow, what a ride! The ending totally caught me off guard—I expected some kind of classic hero's victory, but it went in a much more bittersweet direction. The protagonist, after spending the whole story trying to fix everyone else's problems, finally realizes they can't save everyone. The last scene shows them sitting on a park bench, watching kids play, and smiling despite everything. It's not a 'happily ever after,' but it feels real, like growth.

The side characters get these little epilogue moments too—some happy, some open-ended. What really stuck with me was how the story framed heroism as small, everyday acts rather than grand gestures. The art in the final chapter shifts to softer colors, which just nails the mood. I might’ve cried a bit? Okay, I definitely did.

Where can I read Do-Gooder online for free?

4 الإجابات2025-12-04 05:31:37
Manhwa fans, rejoice! If you're hunting for 'Do-Gooder,' I totally get the struggle—finding legit free sources can be a maze. Webtoon is usually my first stop for official releases, but if it’s not there, sites like MangaDex or Bato.to sometimes host fan translations. Just be wary of sketchy sites packed with pop-ups; they’ll ruin the reading vibe faster than a villain’s monologue.

Personally, I’ve stumbled across gems on Tumblr or Discord communities where fans share links, but it’s hit-or-miss. If you’re patient, waiting for an official free release might save you the headache of dodging malware. The art in 'Do-Gooder' is too crisp to enjoy through a fog of ads, y’know?

Can I download Do-Gooder as a free novel?

4 الإجابات2025-12-04 08:55:31
Man, I totally get the excitement about finding free novels—budget reading is the best! From what I've gathered, 'Do-Gooder' isn't widely available as a free download legally. Most platforms like Amazon or Barnes & Noble list it for purchase, and I haven't stumbled across authorized free versions. Sometimes indie authors offer giveaways or free chapters on their websites, so it's worth checking the author's social media or Patreon.

That said, if you're craving similar vibes for zero cost, you might dive into fanfiction archives like AO3 or Wattpad—tons of original works there with altruistic protagonists. Just remember, supporting authors when possible keeps the stories coming! I still reread my dog-eared paperbacks of underrated gems I found cheap secondhand.

Is Do-Gooder available as a free PDF novel?

4 الإجابات2025-12-04 16:27:41
Man, I wish I could just snap my fingers and hand you a free PDF of 'Do-Gooder'—sadly, it's not that simple. From what I've dug up, the novel isn't officially available as a free download. The author or publisher usually holds the rights, and unless they’ve explicitly released it for free (like some indie creators do), you’d have to hunt through sketchy sites, which I never recommend. Supporting authors matters, y’know?

That said, I’ve stumbled across forums where folks share obscure titles, but it’s a gray area. If you’re tight on cash, libraries or platforms like Scribd sometimes offer legit borrows. Or hey, maybe the author’s website has a sample chapter to tide you over. Either way, diving into unofficial PDFs risks malware—and kills the vibe of discovering a story the right way.

How can Doing Good Better help me make a difference?

3 الإجابات2025-12-12 20:23:01
Reading 'Doing Good Better' was like getting a roadmap for making real impact without the guesswork. Before, I donated to charities based on emotional appeals or vague notions of 'helping,' but this book flipped that on its head. It taught me to think like an economist—weighing cost-effectiveness, evidence, and unintended consequences. For example, I used to assume all health charities were equally valuable, but the book’s breakdown of malaria nets vs. other interventions showed how some dollars save way more lives. Now, I research orgs like GiveWell before donating, and I even switched careers to work in effective altruism—it’s addictive once you see the data.

What stuck with me most was the idea of 'counterfactual impact.' Volunteering at a local soup kitchen feels good, but if I’m just replacing a paid worker, am I really adding value? The book pushed me to consider higher-leverage paths, like advocating for policy changes or earning to give. It’s not about guilt-tripping; it’s about multiplying your efforts. I still bake cookies for fundraisers, but now I pair it with monthly donations to high-impact causes—small tweaks with big ripple effects.

Can I find Doing Good Better free online?

3 الإجابات2025-12-12 09:32:28
Ever since I stumbled upon 'Doing Good Better' in a bookstore, I’ve been itching to dive deeper into its ideas. From what I’ve gathered, it’s not legally available for free online in its entirety—publishers usually keep tight reins on distribution. But you can find snippets on platforms like Google Books or Amazon’s preview feature, which let you peek at the first few chapters. Some libraries also offer digital loans through apps like Libby or OverDrive, so checking there might save you a buck.

If you’re tight on cash, I’d recommend hunting for secondhand copies or ebook sales. Ethical consumption matters, especially with a book like this! The author, William MacAskill, is big on effective altruism, so pirating it would kinda miss the point. Plus, supporting the work ensures more thought-provoking content gets made.

Where can I read Doing Good Better online for free?

3 الإجابات2025-12-12 20:25:54
Man, I totally get the urge to hunt down free reads—budgets can be tight, but the thirst for knowledge is real! 'Doing Good Better' by William MacAskill is such a gem for anyone into effective altruism. While I can't point you to official free versions (ethics first, y'know?), your local library might offer digital loans through apps like Libby or OverDrive. Seriously, libraries are low-key superheroes for book lovers. If you're tight on cash, secondhand copies sometimes pop up cheap on ThriftBooks or eBay. And hey, if you dig the topic, MacAskill's talks on YouTube or free EA forum essays might scratch the itch while you save up!

Alternatively, if you're in academia, check if your university library has access—some institutions subscribe to ebook platforms. Just remember, supporting authors ensures more mind-blowing books get written. Maybe borrow first, then grab a copy later if it blows you away? That's my usual move with philosophy-heavy reads like this.

Why is Doing Good Better a must-read book?

3 الإجابات2025-12-12 01:44:27
Reading 'Doing Good Better' was like having a lightbulb moment that just wouldn’t turn off. It’s not your typical self-help or philosophy book—it’s a deep dive into how we can actually make a tangible difference in the world, backed by data and logic. The way it breaks down charitable giving, career choices, and even everyday decisions into measurable impact is mind-blowing. I found myself reevaluating donations I’d made for years, realizing some were feel-good gestures rather than truly effective help.

What stuck with me most was the concept of 'effective altruism.' It’s not about guilt or sacrifice; it’s about maximizing good. The book challenges assumptions (like whether donating to local charities is always best) with hard evidence, which some might find uncomfortable but necessary. After finishing it, I started researching organizations like GiveWell more seriously—it reshaped my entire approach to 'helping' in a way few books ever have.

عمليات بحث ذات صلة

الأكثر رواجًا
استكشاف وقراءة روايات جيدة مجانية
الوصول المجاني إلى عدد كبير من الروايات الجيدة على تطبيق GoodNovel. تنزيل الكتب التي تحبها وقراءتها كلما وأينما أردت
اقرأ الكتب مجانا في التطبيق
امسح الكود للقراءة على التطبيق
DMCA.com Protection Status