The Odds

اختبار شخصية ABO
أجب عن اختبار سريع لاكتشاف ما إذا كنت Alpha أم Beta أم Omega.
الرائحة
الشخصية
نمط الحب المثالي
الرغبة الخفية
جانبك المظلم
ابدأ الاختبار

الكتب ذات الصلة

The Billion Dollar Bet

The Billion Dollar Bet

Grace Monroe was a supermodel who walked away from the runway to build something real… her own sustainable fashion line. When billionaire hedge fund manager Carter Vaughn pursued her relentlessly, she believed she'd found a partner who saw beyond her face. Three years into their marriage, she discovers sex videos of Carter with multiple women, including her former best friend Stella. But the real devastation comes when she finds a contract: Carter married her as part of a bet with his elite boys' club… the first to stay married to a "perfect 10" for three years wins fifty million dollars. She was never a wife. She was a wager. Grace takes the scorched-earth divorce settlement and disappears. What Carter doesn't know: she's pregnant with twins. Grace returns as the founder of GRACE, a feminist fashion empire built on her viral campaign exposing "trophy culture." She's on magazine covers with her twin boys, August and James, refusing to name their father. She's wealthy, powerful, and untouchable. Carter's reputation is destroyed, his boys' club dissolved in scandal, and his fortune is crumbling from boycotts and bad investments. But when Carter discovers the twins are his… through a morally questionable secret DNA test—everything changes. He's not the man who made that bet anymore. Prison time for securities fraud, the loss of everything he valued, and watching Grace become the woman he prevented her from being has broken and rebuilt him. Now he wants his family back. Can a man who treated her as a commodity learn to truly love? Can she risk her sons' hearts on the father who didn't know they existed? And when Carter's former friends try to destroy Grace's empire to punish Carter, will she let him fight beside her or will she prove she never needed saving?
10 300 فصول
Luck is Not Always a Lady

Luck is Not Always a Lady

Good luck and Bad luck. Sometimes it's just a matter of perspective. With a little bit of both. Font Pride & Prejudice
0 13 فصول
THE BROTHER'S BET

THE BROTHER'S BET

Alex's smile widened as he leaned forward, his voice dropping to a conspiratorial whisper. "I propose a bet, Ethan. A wager to make this summer a little less boring." Ethan raised an eyebrow, his skepticism evident. "A bet? What could possibly be worth wagering over?" Alex's eyes sparkled with mischief as he revealed his proposition. "The first one of us to sleep with Sara wins a Lamborghini." In the bustling city, two brothers, Alex and Ethan, engage in a high-stakes bet that sets off a whirlwind of emotions, as they compete for the heart of the headstrong maid, Sara. Caught in a web of love, deceit, and redemption, Sara finds herself torn between Alex's ruthless ambition and Ethan's genuine compassion. As the tension builds, secrets unravel, and a shocking twist threatens to shatter Sara's world, leaving her heartbroken and forced to make a life-changing decision. Will true love prevail in this captivating tale of a forbidden love triangle, or will the power of the bet tear them apart forever?
10 6 فصول
Risking it

Risking it

Would you hook up with the guy who turned down your best friend? Definitely not! It's against the girl code. . . . Hazel Woods is a carefree, young, witty girl who loves to have fun. She is the type who respects friendships more than anything and would do anything for her best friend who has been there for her since forever. A silly bet for $500 dollars turns her life upside down where she struggles to save her friendship whilst controlling her desire for the hottest guy she has ever encountered. Jayden Brooks is anything but humble. He knows the effect he has on a woman and uses it to his advantage. Once he sets his eye on a woman, he would do anything to get her in his bed but... Would Hazel be any different? Or would she be another one of his hot pursuits? Read more to find out what happens when the truth comes out and hearts are broken. P.S : Not a regular cliche story!
10 39 فصول
Letting The Odds Win

Letting The Odds Win

Odds! Wouldn't it be odd to not have something to fight against like suppose just some odds that we have to face? We can't just escape them for sure. I mean numbers can't be complete with just even series, right? Just the same way, having odds has been a normal part of anyone's life. Yeah, sometimes these can be weird too. Still, they can be overcome and many can be successful in doing that also. Alas! Some may not be able to do that. A couple had let the odd win as them staying together was the odd thing and it is not because they want to but because they are tired. For how much longer would two people try to fight the odds without the help from outside? And hence the failure resulting in separation. If the odds are that powerful then what if them getting back together is odd this time? Well, let's see if this time odds will win or not.
10 31 فصول
The Lost Bet

The Lost Bet

Elena tried to get out of his grip but he was too heavy for her. “I am married.” She screamed. “You are not, not anymore.” He spoke as he bit her neck to the extent that she felt as if he will snatch out her flesh. “Please, let me go.” “That husband of yours lost you on a bet. I am the winner, and you belong to me. Just me.” She knew what Aslan was saying was right. John had indeed lost her on a poker table as if she was nothing but another of his belongings just like his watch or an old table. She pushed his chest with all her might but failed. It was her end. In this world where women were progressing, she was traded off on a poker table. She smirked at her fate. She was nothing. Nothing, but a lost bet.
10 42 فصول

Who is the author of The Odds book?

2 الإجابات2025-11-27 08:10:28
Oh, 'The Odds' is such a fascinating read! The author is Stewart O'Nan, who has this incredible knack for blending everyday life with deep, existential questions. I stumbled upon this book while browsing a local bookstore, and the cover just grabbed me—sometimes you just know a book is going to be special. O'Nan’s writing feels so intimate, like he’s peeling back the layers of ordinary moments to reveal something profound underneath. 'The Odds' follows a couple on the brink of divorce who decide to gamble their savings in a last-ditch effort to save their marriage. It’s raw, emotional, and oddly hopeful, which is classic O'Nan. His other works, like 'Emily, Alone' and 'Last Night at the Lobster,' have a similar vibe—quietly powerful stories about people navigating life’s messy edges.

If you’re into character-driven narratives with a touch of melancholy and a lot of heart, O'Nan’s stuff is perfect. I love how he doesn’t shy away from the awkward, painful, or just plain weird parts of being human. 'The Odds' isn’t flashy, but it lingers in your mind long after you’ve turned the last page. Definitely recommend checking out his other books too—he’s one of those authors who makes you feel seen, even when the stories aren’t about anything 'epic' in the traditional sense.

What is The Odds novel about?

2 الإجابات2025-11-27 00:57:43
Ever stumbled upon a story that feels like a puzzle where every piece clicks into place with terrifying precision? That's 'The Odds' for me. It follows a group of strangers who wake up in a bizarre, seemingly endless hotel where they're forced to play high-stakes games to survive. The catch? The games are rigged with impossible odds, and the players’ deepest fears and secrets are weaponized against them. The protagonist, a cynical math whiz named Kira, becomes the reluctant leader, using probability theory to challenge the system. But the hotel isn’t just a physical space—it’s a psychological labyrinth, peeling back layers of guilt, trauma, and existential dread. What hooked me wasn’t just the survival horror, but how it morphs into a meditation on free will. Are the characters truly making choices, or are they just reacting to engineered chaos? The prose is lean but brutal, with twists that made me gasp aloud. If you loved the mind-bending tension of 'Cube' or 'Saw', but craved more philosophical depth, this one’s a masterpiece.

Who is the author of What Are the Odds?

3 الإجابات2026-01-14 14:28:49
The novel 'What Are the Odds?' was written by Mike Lindell, who might be more widely known for his business ventures than his writing. I stumbled upon this book while browsing through a thrift store, drawn in by the intriguing title. It's a fascinating mix of memoir and motivational content, where Lindell shares his personal struggles and the unlikely odds he faced in life. His straightforward, almost conversational style makes it feel like he's talking directly to you, which I found surprisingly engaging.

I wasn't sure what to expect at first, but the book ended up being a raw and honest look at addiction, redemption, and faith. It's not your typical polished autobiography—Lindell's voice is unvarnished, and that authenticity really stuck with me. If you're into personal stories that don't sugarcoat life's challenges, this might be worth picking up, even if just for the unique perspective.

How many pages are in The Odds book?

2 الإجابات2025-11-27 19:47:51
The page count for 'The Odds' can vary depending on the edition and format you pick up! The hardcover version I own clocks in at around 320 pages, but I’ve seen paperback editions with slightly different pagination due to font size adjustments. It’s one of those books that feels just right—not too dense to intimidate casual readers, but meaty enough to sink into over a weekend. The story’s pacing is brisk, so those pages fly by; I remember finishing it in two sittings because the characters hooked me so hard.

If you’re curious about specifics, I’d recommend checking the publisher’s website or a retailer like Amazon, where details like ISBNs can help pinpoint the exact version. Libraries sometimes list page counts in their catalogs too! Fun side note: I love how the physical heft of a book can shape expectations—I initially thought 'The Odds' would be a quick read, but its emotional depth made me linger on certain passages longer than expected. That’s the magic of a well-balanced narrative.

Is The Odds available as a free PDF download?

2 الإجابات2025-11-27 11:31:45
'The Odds' is one that comes up a lot in discussions. From what I've gathered, it's not officially available as a free download—most novels aren't, unless they're classics or the author specifically releases them that way. I remember scouring sites like Project Gutenberg and Open Library, but no luck there. Sometimes fan translations or pirated copies float around, but I'd caution against those. Not only is it shady, but the quality is often terrible, with weird formatting or missing pages.

If you're really keen on reading 'The Odds,' I'd recommend checking out your local library's digital collection or waiting for a sale on platforms like Amazon or Kobo. Libraries often have ebook lending systems like OverDrive, and you might get lucky. Plus, supporting the author ensures more great stories in the future. I know it's tempting to grab a free copy, but there's something satisfying about reading a book the right way—even if it means waiting a bit longer.

What is the plot of What Are the Odds novel?

3 الإجابات2026-01-14 05:01:40
I stumbled upon 'What Are the Odds' during a weekend binge-read session, and it completely hooked me with its blend of teenage rebellion and cosmic whimsy. The story follows Vivek, a 17-year-old Mumbai boy whose life feels like a monotonous loop—until he meets Ashwin, a reckless, charismatic classmate. On a whim, they make a pact to let fate decide their actions for the next 30 days by rolling dice. What starts as a silly game spirals into chaos: skipped exams, midnight road trips, and even a brush with the law. The novel’s magic lies in how it balances absurdity with poignant moments, like Vivek’s quiet struggle with his father’s expectations or Ashwin’s hidden vulnerabilities beneath his wild exterior.

What really stuck with me was how the book captures that fleeting, electric feeling of youth—when every decision feels monumental, and even randomness can lead to self-discovery. The dice become a metaphor for life’s unpredictability, and the ending (no spoilers!) leaves you pondering whether freedom comes from surrendering to chance or forging your own path. It’s like 'The Catcher in the Rye' meets a Bollywood coming-of-age flick—messy, heartfelt, and impossible to put down.

Where can I read The Odds novel online for free?

2 الإجابات2025-11-27 11:43:20
I totally get the hunt for free reads—budgets can be tight, and books like 'The Odds' sound too intriguing to miss! From my own rabbit-hole adventures, I’d recommend checking out legal platforms first. Sites like Project Gutenberg or Open Library sometimes host older titles, though newer novels like this might not be there. Scribd occasionally offers free trials where you could binge-read it. Also, don’t overlook your local library’s digital services; apps like Libby or Hoopla often have surprise gems.

That said, if ‘The Odds’ is recent, free options might be scarce without pirated copies (which I never vibe with—authors deserve support!). If you’re desperate, maybe hunt for secondhand deals or wait for a promo. I once found a hidden giveaway on the author’s Twitter—worth a stalk!

may the odds be in your favor

4 الإجابات2025-02-21 08:09:09
My first mental image of "May the odds be in your favour" is of the 'Hunger Games' series, a book by Suzanne Collins. It is a trilogy set in a diystopic future. The characters are strong and the plot is crammed with intense entertainment from start to finish.

The protagonist, Katniss Everdeen, is a resolute and defiant female who thrives in such an intense environment. If you like happy ends and sad beginnings, then I would definitely suggest it for you.

may the odds be ever in your favor

2 الإجابات2025-01-17 16:25:57
Ah, we're talking about 'The Hunger Games' here, aren't we? I do love that novel series! Suzanne Collins really created an engaging universe with unique set of characters.

I guess if you're asking for opinions, Katniss Everdeen? Phenomenal character in her own right, and her journey was just harsh and exciting. And Peeta Mellark? His loyalty and love for Katniss is unforgettable. The series is one roller coaster ride of emotions I recommend to anyone!

Are there any sequels to The Odds novel?

2 الإجابات2025-11-27 04:09:59
The Odds' by Stewart O'Nan is one of those books that sticks with you—it’s a quiet, deeply human story about a couple trying to salvage their marriage through a lottery ticket. As far as I know, there isn’t a direct sequel, but O’Nan’s style is so consistent that if you loved 'The Odds,' you might enjoy his other works like 'Emily, Alone' or 'Last Night at the Lobster.' They share that same introspective, slice-of-life vibe.

I actually stumbled upon 'The Odds' after reading 'The Night Country,' another of O’Nan’s novels, and while they aren’t connected, they both have this way of making ordinary moments feel profound. If you’re craving more of that emotional realism, his bibliography is worth exploring. Sometimes, the absence of a sequel makes the original even more special—it leaves room for your imagination to linger.

عمليات بحث ذات صلة

الأكثر رواجًا
استكشاف وقراءة روايات جيدة مجانية
الوصول المجاني إلى عدد كبير من الروايات الجيدة على تطبيق GoodNovel. تنزيل الكتب التي تحبها وقراءتها كلما وأينما أردت
اقرأ الكتب مجانا في التطبيق
امسح الكود للقراءة على التطبيق
DMCA.com Protection Status